Change Your Image
andreas_bruderer
Reviews
Camp Blood 2 (2000)
Better than Part 1 (not exactly difficult, is it?)
I was surprised to see that this one is actually at least twice as good as its predecessor. Sure enough, it can't stand up to SCREAM or I KNOW WHAT YOU DID LAST SUMMER. But it is self-referential and has a (bloody) good plot, especially the ending. If there is Part III: PLEEEEEASSSEEE, don't film the whole thing on video, it just makes you sick to watch 73 minutes à la Blair Witch Project. By the way: Candyman, Scream 2, Friday the 13th, Scream Bloody Murder, Texas Chainsaw Massacre are just some of the hundred film that "inspired" this one. If you liked that one, watch "Bloody Murder".
Camp Blood (2000)
Skip Part One, Watch Part II!!
I am a fan of slasher movies, especially of Scream 1-3, but this one is just one killing after another. To my astonishment: Part II is far better and you get the whole story of part one summarized! So don't waste time on this one and move right on to part II, you won't regret it cause Part 2 actually has a PLOT and is quite self-ironical. First Part: 1 out of 10 Second Part: 4 out of 10
Signs (2002)
Couldn't Someone Take Away That Mike, please?
First of all, I have to say, This one is a really scary movie with an excellent Mel Gibson. Hadn't it been for him (or M. Night) this could have been a lot of crap. The story is interesting, the visual style brilliant, if there were not...well... The mike has been dangling all through the whole picture. It just destroyed the whole scenery. Perhaps, it will win the Oscar for the "Best Supporting Actor". But regardless to this really BIG goof (Am I the only one noticing that?), I can only recommend this film to all of those out there who like their X-Files-style-pics with a litte bit "drama". What annoyed me a bit was the religious aspect. It is obvious from the first ten minutes on, that Mel will find his believe and will be priest again. Isn't it? Nevertheless, 8 out of 10, I hope this one will stay in the Top 250 for a long time (My favourite of M. Night)
Breakfast of Champions (1999)
Breakfast of Crap
What should I say to such a film? Ummm....no "too good", perhaps. No, to be honest: AVOID IT! The camera work is awful, the whole lot of actors play monkey-like and what about this cartoon-style look? Bruce Willis proves to be a Non-Comedian. 1 out of 10 (The whole movie just doesn't make sense!)
Star Wars (1977)
Intergalactic rubbish
Who hasn't heard about the "legendary" first Star Wars Film (now changed to Part 4 in the Star Wars series)? Who doesn't know the characters Darth Vader, Luke Skywalker or Han Solo? I am sure, hardly anyone doesn't. Despite these facts, I was surprised how bad this film was. Sure, you can't expect the SFX to be as good as in EPISODE I-III, but how about a plot? What about characters or good actors? The whole story occurs to me as just an introduction to the sequels. Why is there such an enormous cult about this crappy little SF-flick? I am not a trekkie, but I prefer every STAR TREK-film by far to this terrible no-brainer. The 8-best movie of all time? Nope, my Rating: 3 out of 10.
The Sixth Sense (1999)
Amazing end? Astonishing surprises? No, just copied...
I am sure you have heard loads of people recommending you this film, especially because of the surprising end. Well, I couldn't help myself, while watching the film at the cinema, that I have already seen the same film before. I watched a lot of horror and spooky movies, so I realized that THE HAUNTED (1995) had more or less the same story and the same ending. Please watch the original first before you give all the praise to THE SIXTH SENSE. Furthermore, I don't think Bruce Willis is convincing at all as a "brilliant" child psychiatrist. The only really good point about this mainstream spooker is Haley Joel Osment. He shows how good child actors, unlike all the Macaulay Culkin's of this world, COULD be. The following film UNBREAKABLE is in my opinion much more tense and thrilling. Rating: 7 out of 10 (if you haven't seen THE HAUNTED) 3 out of 10 (if you have seen THE HAUNTED)
Don't Look Down (1998)
A little masterpiece
This picture isn't what you are likely to expect from horror master Wes Craven, even though he only produced it. It isn't gory or really "horror" at all, it is kind of very thrilling psycho thriller with a surprising twist in the end. It is surprisingly good for a TV movie and you will not spend one single minute bored. I can't believe the bad rating it actually has. The acting is quite good and the "mountain sequences" are stunning. My personal rating is 9 out of 10.
Blues Brothers 2000 (1998)
Terrific "blues concert" ! ! ! ! !
Do you like blues? Did you admire "The Blues Brothers"? Then, you will love that one. Forget about the non-existing story, leave the bad critics behind and enjoy 2 hours of perfect, rhytmical blues which doesn't leave you just sitting and watching the film but let your legs whipping and your mouth whistling. A big compliment goes to John Goodman who fits perfectly in the role of John Belushi even though everyone knows that the original BB is unbeatable. Guest performances from Blues legends, such as B.B. King and "Sex Machine" James Brown, give the sequel the same look as the first one did. Stunning SFX and the (usual) car chase are just complementary stuff, the important thing is...well....the blues. John Landis, well done! Rating (for the film) : 5 out of 10 Rating (for the music) : 10 out of 10
Cube (1997)
Unmissable SF-Horror-picture ! ! ! !
A lot of people told me to avoid this film at all costs. Therefore, I was really surprised how good it actually is. The atmosphere through the whole movie is stunning, you can't help than be scared and caring about the characters who gets killed one by one... It combines elements of a splatter film with the paranoid character of pessimistic science fiction flicks. I hope the director of CUBE will keep going on that way. That one will stay as one of my all-time-favorites in the future.
Mute Witness (1995)
Far better than SCREAM 1-3
This is definitely one of the most scary and spell-binding films ever made. You are stuck to the movie from the beginning to the very end. Even though there are some plot holes, it keeps being exciting to the final showdown. Besides "8 MM" and "Peeping Tom" this is one of the best films about "Snuff Movies", a taboo theme of our culture. If you like the SCREAM Trilogy, you will probably love that one.
Otto - Der Liebesfilm (1992)
One of the most underrated Otto-movies
I love this Otto movie, I think it has the best jokes and parodies (including Baerenmarke spoof) than the other 4 films. Otto can't prove to have the smallest acting ability but he is and will ever be one of German's best comedians.
OTTO RULES
Otto - Der Außerfriesische (1989)
Otto's third installment
After "Otto-Der Film" and "Otto-der neue Film" this is Otto's third try to attempt laughters from the audience. This time he parodies series such as "Miami Vice" and films a big part of the entire move in American locations. This isn't the best Otto movie, but worth for some good laughs (even though it is really stupid). Watch out the cameo of German tennis player Steffi Graf.
Otto - Der Film (1984)
Otto's first and for a lot of Otto fans the best
After a bunch of stand-up live programs, it was the time for Otto Waalkes, a popular comedian in the late 70's and early 80's to move to the big screen. The result is a film without the smallest amount of acting ability but with a huge lot of gags and parodies. Even though I think "Otto-der Liebesfilm" is better than the first one, I like it and can it see over and over again.
Rosenkavalier (1997)
Horror at its worst
Do you like SILENCE OF THE LAMBS? Did you enjoy COPYCAT? Then you are supposed to like that one, but for sure you won't. The actors are really awful, the director has no sense of suspense at all and the story doesn't really thrills the viewer. If you like Esther Schweins, avoid this little silly horror film at all costs.
Hannibal (2001)
Do you want a brain-less movie? okey-dokey...here you are
It was a huge disappointment to watch the sequel to MANHUNTER and SILENCE OF THE LAMBS. I have to admit, I didn't like the MANHUNTER but I enjoyed SILENCE OF THE LAMBS. The actors are great and the filming location in Venice is marvelous. It's supposed to be a horror movie, but it isn't thrilling or scary at all. The end "with the brain" is only laughable. What a waste of time and good actors (and a good director).
The Fog (1980)
Can "Fog" be frightening? Ooooohhhh....yes, definitely.
Do you like films like "Scream", "Halloween" or "Friday the 13th"? Then you will have to watch this one. It's simply John Carpenter at his best. In my opinion, better than any of the Halloween-Series and more frightening than every Slasher-Movie I can remember. Incredible, how a film without too much violence can produce such a scary feeling. I give this film a 9.5 out of 10 (The only better horror movies I know are "A Nightmare on Elm Street Part I, The Exorcist and Tremors). Don't hesitate, just watch it.
American Beauty (1999)
How can an AMERICAN film be so BEAUTYful?
The first time I have seen this movie I felt like "What was this film about?". Then I saw it a second time and a third time and it became better with every view. I can't remember a lot of American movies with THAT deepness and "brain". AMERICAN BEAUTY is far away from stupid Blockbuster-Popcorn-Entertainement and it isn't a boring independent film. It's just incredible how good Kevin Spacey plays "Mr.Everybody Lester Barnes". In my opinion, this IS his best role, far better than John Doe in Se7en or Keyser in Usual Suspects. Remember this film is Sam Mendes' first film as a director. But everything is just perfect: The music, the stomach-punching scenes, especially the end. The actors are well-chosen, from Spacey to "materialistic wife" Annette Bening, from "Weirdo Next Door" Wes Bentley and "Lolita" Mena Suvari to the incredible "Addams Family-look-a-like" Thora Birch. But please don't expect a non-brainer with silly jokes and stupid sex scenes. It's without question one of the best films of the 90's with a lot of things which are worth to thinking about. I give this film, as the only one beside "Run Lola Run", "Dead Poet's Society" and "La vita e bella", the highest possible rate: 10 out of 10. I'm looking forward to Mendes' next film. Dear Mr Mendes, give us more films like that, I really think we need movies like that.
A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
Actually, THE horror movie of the 80's
I must admit, I AM a really horror movie fan. But a lot of these films are just crap. Wes Craven directed some really bad movies, but some of them are good, especially ANOES Part I and the Scream Trilogy. The actual vote for this horror-masterpiece is 6.9. Sorry, no, this film is far better, I would give it 9.5 You don't have to watch the sequels, but the first one gives you an idea how a really good horror film COULD be. The name Wes Craven stands, in my opinion, not for SCREAM, but for FREDDY KRUEGER, one of the best and most famous film murders ever. A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET made me feel really frighten. The story keep you awake, imagine Freddy would visit YOU during your dreams... I don't think, Robert Englund is a superb actor, but anyway he is the perfect choice for this role. You can't be a true horror film fan without watching this film: Just watch this cult movie.