Change Your Image
been_there_watched_that
Reviews
Deep Water (2022)
Save Yourself Two Hours
I wish I could get my two hours back. The only redeemable qualities about this movie are the daughter and the dog. The daughter singing during the credits was the best part of this film.
The Grand Tour: The Grand Tour Presents: Carnage A Trois (2021)
Fine.
It's fine, it had its moments, but it's definitely the worst of their new specials. As a long time fan, I'm going to chalk it up to the pandemic and wait in anticipation for their next special.
Saturday Night Live: Billie Eilish (2021)
Kate McKinnon is Back!
So happy to see that Kate McKinnon is back. She brought back an energy to the episode that this season was desperately missing. Some of the funniest sketches of the season.
Saturday Night Live: Jason Sudeikis/Brandi Carlile (2021)
Classic SNL
This episode provided a breath of fresh air. It's one of the only episodes so far this season that had funny bits throughout the entire show. Hopefully we see more episodes like this in the new year.
Saturday Night Live: Jonathan Majors/Taylor Swift (2021)
Swiftly Ruined
The first few skits were funny until the 10 minute song that just wouldn't end. Everything after that was very mediocre. Luckily we didn't get an encore.
Red Notice (2021)
Good Until It Wasn't
I was really enjoying this movie, then all of a sudden they're in what appears to the colosseum and we're flooded with CGI and green screens. That's where they lost me.
Fear Street: 1994 (2021)
Boring
Wife and I love scary movies. Although we had high expectations for this movie, this is the first movie we've turned off in the last 5 years. It's like they took the worst parts of all scary movies and rolled them into a feature length film.