Change Your Image
Tommy-Iceman
Reviews
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Brilliant series
Interesting concept and visually powerful. One of the best show series I have ever seen. I give this the perfect score.
Frank (2014)
# original # intriguing
Unique, understated and thought provoking
Great performance by Michael Fassbender and the whole cast. Worth watching.
Spinning Man (2018)
Decent mystery movie
The movie has a unique take on the book. The cast is good with an intriguing concept. What's true and what's not? It will keep you guessing after the credits roll. It held my interest from beginning to end.
The King (2019)
Brooding
Timothee Chalamet is spectacular as the King in this. It did a good job showcasing the grim reality of medieval times, the Battle of Agincourt, the intrigues of the Palace Court and the burden of a King to rule a country.
Between Two Ferns: The Movie (2019)
Scripted gold
The man, the myth, the bearded legend, Zach Galifianakis is still full of awkward, hilarious, ridiculous and insulting questions. Like where he asked Bruce Willis if Ashton was his favorite kid. It still makes me laugh harder than ever. It's as funny Af, even the bloopers.
The Purge (2018)
Satisfying thrill
Aside from the insanity behind the idea of a purge, the movie was excellent. Really good concept, decent set up. There is genuine tension as well in the initial home invasion threat. Keep 'em coming!
Inception (2010)
Epic
Another thrilling and entertaining movie by my favourite director. Epic! Christopher Nolan delivers once again.
Living with Yourself (2019)
Interesting concept
Not in the least predictable. So refreshing. What if you could literally live with yourself? This is delivered perfectly by Paul Rudd. Easily one of the best Netflix shows in a while.
London Fields (2018)
Unintentionally comical! You need to be high to get through this...
Stylish with some surreal touches, but lost all the complexities of the book.
It falls into the: 'so-bad-it's-entertaining' category. A vacuous, one-dimensional performance from Amber Heard adds nothing to an incoherent plot. Jim Sturgess epically over-acts to hilarious levels! What was the director thinking? No wonder Johnny Depp wanted to remain un-credited
Interstellar (2014)
Absolutely brilliant
It's gripping, perilous and uniquely envisioned. Intellectually and emotionally stimulating. Visually stunning entertainment in its own right. The action sequences are thrilling. Pure escapism.
Between Two Ferns: The Movie (2019)
Scripted gold
The man, the myth, the bearded legend, Zach Galifianakis is still full of awkward, hilarious, ridiculous and insulting questions. Like where he asked Bruce Willis if Ashton was his favorite kid. It still makes me laugh harder than ever. It's as funny Af, even the bloopers.
Elon Musk: The Real Life Iron Man (2018)
Radical
First and foremost, Artificial Intelligence was what I spent many years in graduate school studying. This is an excellent documentary. Most of the information it delivers is real for today's science. So where this is going? Intelligent Systems will likely cost many people their jobs; we are living a reality where AI is poised to make a major impact in all of our lives. Let me finish by suggestion you watch this and really think about the facts it presents. The future is upon us.........
Luchshe, chem lyudi (2018)
Intriguing Cyberpunk
The storyline is intriguing. What once seemed far-fetched is now far closer to reality than ever before. This transports us to 10 years in the future, where robots serve the population, and some have replaced humans for certain jobs. It explores themes about the intersection of real and artificial life, and the moral and dangerous possibilities of living in a society that has added lifelike robots to the mix.
Bowie: The Man Who Changed the World (2016)
It's intriguing
I am late to the party on this one, but this is the David Bowie story I didn't know. It's the young David Jones from Bromley, who was a singer looking for a personality, and spent his life trying to win his mother's approval. It follows his early career, a long apprenticeship in which he picks up the tricks that would make him famous. The dire mime days, the way he mimicked the style of Anthony Newley, and then got banned by the BBC. It took 11 years for him to achieve fame with Ziggy Stardust.
There a lot of voices fitted in here. The tender but candid recollections from Mary Finnegan and Dana Gillespie of their years with Bowie, and Russell Harty asking bizarre questions. Overall, it was pretty damn good.
What Happened to Monday (2017)
Dizzying
It was very good. The description on Netflix seemed very uninteresting, but I randomly watched it. A fascinating concept. Pretty much a masterpiece, that didn't get too preachy in its concept.
It's a dark and tragic sci-fi where the one-child policy has been enforced. A well made script. Noomi Rapace shows her multi-faceted talent portraying seven identical siblings. She definitely elevates this movie. Glen Close plays the best villain. The action scenes were brilliantly directed. Suspense till the end. a great rainy day film, or any day. This should have higher ratings. Noomi Rapace gets ten stars alone.
Bird Box (2018)
Super creepy
I loved Birdbox, such a great apocalyptic story. After all the hype I expected a mediocre movie but for me it lived up to the hype. I was gripped. This is definitely worth a viewing. It's an effective thriller and has some genuinely tense scenes with lots of jump moments. I really enjoyed watching it.
It's a new take on a genre between horror and action. The boat and car scenes were unnerving. The acting is decent. You can't go wrong with Sandra Bullock. Her great performance bolsters the movie's quality by a significant margin. Nobody thought to use a guide dog though.