Change Your Image
KrokRos
Reviews
10 Things I Hate About You (1999)
My favorite movie.
I didn't know it was a shakespeares kind of film until much later. I found myself very attached to the role of Catarina Stratford. I just love her! I also think the romance-quality of this film is very good and the humour is fantastic. Joey Gordon-Levitt play Cameron, a newcomer who falls in deep love with Catarinas younger sister, Bianca. Bianca is the most popular girl in school. The hot-shot Joey, a model posing underwear and socks, tells his friends he's going to get Bianca. The only problem for both of them is that the Stratford sisters are not allowed to date according to their father's rules. But when their father changes his rules to let Bianca date, when Cat does, Cameron and his friend Michael set their minds on getting Cat a date she can not refuse. Catarina, perhaps the only girl in school whom does not care of dating and have a reputation about herself that she is a very difficult girl, is not an easy "schrew"/cat to tame. A lot of humour, romance and good music. See it and believe it!
Varn!ng för Jönssonligan (1981)
I like this movie.
This is the first of the Jönssonligan movies. There are 7 of them so far. Not always the same actors but always some similarity. The big personality in these movies is Charles Ingvar "Sickan" Jönsson. He is a nutty but very determined thief and an expert on breaking in a special kind of safe called "Frans Jäger". He has two companions in this film called Vanheden and Rocky. They have several different missions in this film but the main one is stealing the Bedford jewels, worth 20 million dollars. Their enemy is Wall Enberg, the richest man in Sweden. He is not the most honorable one. Dirty money. Black market. And lies. Great fun!