Change Your Image
Grumpyfish
Reviews
Hellboy (2019)
Ironically this version is closer to the source material.
After the harsh reviews I wanted to check this one out for myself. To be honest it's not half as bad as some reviewers claim it to be. It's not excellent either. That being said if not for Del Toro's installments people would judge this movie kinder I think. Davd Harbour does a fine job with the material but this Hell Boy isn't the gentle giant we know and love. The story and visuals are ok but one gets the feeling the filmmakers were really trying to hard to be different. Ironically this version is closer to the source material. Enjoyable if not for the shadow of past incarnations looming over it.
Hail Satan? (2019)
Hail Satan? shows how divided we have become
Hail Satan? is an entertaining ride and shows how divided we have become as a nation. I understand how some might view this film as provocative but honestly its as dark as vanilla ice cream. The real darkness comes from those with pitchforks ready in hand fearing the unknown, the others, maybe our selves.
While not the most daring doc I've seen this year, certainly a good one.
Instant Dreams (2017)
A mesmerizing experience
Wasn't sure what to expect from this one. It's light on information but loaded with thought-provoking dialog and imagery. That isn't necessarily a bad thing. If Terence Malick would have made a film about Polaroid, I'm sure it would look a bit like this one. The pacing takes getting used to, the story and characters are fascinating as they slowly pull you in to their analog world. A real stand out was a Japanese girl that pops up now and again reminding us of our idiosyncratic digital world. A bit heavy on the esoteric side but certainly a remarkable and mesmerizing experience.
Us (2019)
Not as groundbreaking as Get Out, but still excellent.
Lupita nyong'o Oscar worthy performance is a real highlight in a movie that's both daringly minimalistic as smart. Is it all a metaphor for our border crisis or about white guilt or maybe Peel just like tapping into universal anxiety? Oddly enough it reminded me of M. Night Shyamalan's - The Village. There is that constant tension and of course a shocking reveal at the end. Peel clearly also knows his slasher classics and I think this will go down as one of the greats. Not as groundbreaking as Get Out, but still excellent.