Change Your Image
u-go-glencoco
Reviews
The Righteous Gemstones (2019)
This show is way overrated
Wow I had really high hopes for this one. Everyone has been raving about this show and I finally got around to watch it. I watched four episodes last night until I gave up. Don't get me wrong - it's not horrible. But it was just kind of meh. I think my problem is that I just don't care for the characters. They could and should have been so much more. Because this kind of a show, a smart serious comedy that is a bit insane is a great choice. If you watch the first episode and feel like this is your kind of characters, then you will probably disagree with me. But I'm giving up after episode 4, it's not worth the time for me.
Scream (2022)
Great new entry in the best(?) horror franchise.
Reading the comment section here, I'm pretty confused what kind of movie people where expecting from the fifth entry in a horror franchise? Let's clarify one thing. This is a slasher movie. It stays within the concept that all Scream movies has had before, with some new ideas, but mainly in the same frame. It's a play on requels this time, a remake mixed with a sequel, new story tied together with the original storyline which is very 2020's.
So what is the deal? Well, Scream was big in the 90's, it became a loved horror entry and a true cult classic. Of course Hollywood will see their chance of cashing in on the love for this franchise every now and then. We have been given the amazing Scream 2, the ok-but-still-fun Scream 3 and the thrilling Scream 4.
In 2022, it is time to invite the next generation. So it won't only be the Sidney Prescott-story anymore. They are aiming for a new mixed audience which I think is great - I love the thought of having a new cast with new stories. Of course, tied in to the original story by the legacy characters and the town of Woodsboro and everything "Stab".
And here is the thing that I get that can be a disappointment to some fans.
This is not a Sidney Prescott solo adventure. She is a part of the story but she is sharing this one with new leading characters. And I guess that is a good thing to know, though I did see this as something solely positive.
As a big fan of the franchise, I had a blast watching this one. It was very good, from the amazing opening scene to the pretty intense third act. It's obviously not up there with the original, but no sequel will ever top that one.
Of course there are some negative things. For example, some of the new cast members are a bit uninspiring, and some characters are underused and anonymous. But all in all - great new entry in the series!
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Doctor uninteresting and the least interesting story about the multiverse
This was an unexpected yawn. The first Doctor Strange-movie surprised me with how good it was. The character Doctor Strange is one of the least interesting ones of the Marvel Mcu's big league, but that movie worked because of a good story.
This time, the story is a complete mess. A lot of waving of the hands to summon CGI. Elizabeth Olsen and Cumberbatch are both good but they can't save this. I just found all plot lines kind of blah.
Top of mind, this is my next to least favorite MCU-movie so far (beating Shang Chi). Still, it's not a complete train wreck but it's not worth more than 4 stars.
Widows (2018)
Great movie, but not fantastic
I liked this movie a lot. I got into it from the first minute and knew that this would be a pretty nice movie experience. Loved the supporting actresses of the main squad. But the movie had a pretty big flaw: it had too much going on. It would be even better with an edited script, where some of the side stories where removed. If so, it could focus more on the parts we really cared for. But hey, it's still really worth a watch.
Hereditary (2018)
Such a twisted nightmare
I know this movie is polarizing. But this is truly a film that will not be everybody's cup of tea. If you go and expect a very traditional horror movie, you know with the typical ingredients, you will sit there with a big wtf bouncing around in your head. And I can see why people can hate this one. I love those more traditional horrors too.
But, with that said, for those who will find this movie effective: I mean WOW. This is so haunting, so dark, so terrifying. And so fascinating. A nightmare that comes crawling, slowly. Not in the big and scary way. Toni Collette is amazing. I love her even more after this one.
And the movie was even better the second time I watched it.
But I just want to say it again - don't count on that this will be a ten for you as well. And don't expect a by-the-numbers horror movie. It's like if people saw Arrival and thought they where getting Independence Day. But if you watch Hereditary, I hope you'll love it as much as I do.