Change Your Image
anatoliysavenkov
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Vermines (2023)
Expectation: spooky spiders; Reality: stupid drama.
I thought it was a movie about spooky creepy spiders. But 95% of the movie is just badly played drama, where everything is overplayed: tears, snot and saliva fly around like crazy, but nonetheless It would elicit zero emotions from you. Very disappointing.
Giant spiders are underutilized. I'd love to see more of them, but apparently overplayed drama was more important for the creators.
Also this movie is not gory. Some might think, that it's a plus, but the problem is that you don't really understand how exactly do they crawl inside humans. It doesn't make a lot of sense considering their anatomy. Suspence of disbelief is not maintained.
Monkey Shines (1988)
Inability to suspend disbelief is the only real problem of this movie
Actually, this is a pretty good movie. The only real problem, as I mentioned, is a suspense of disbelief. And there are 2 major reasons for that (no spoilers):
1) You can teach monkeys some tricks for reward, but they are not domestic animals, every zoologist would confirm you that. It means, that if you let it live in your home for a day, it will wreck a total havoc there. If you know that, idea of monkey being able to take care of disabled person would seem totally ridiculous.
2) There is science fiction element, which includes injecting some human brain liquid into the monkey in order to make them intelligent, which doesn't really sound very believable. But on top of that there is a paranormal element to a story.
That's it. If you can suspend your disbelief for that things, you will enjoy this movie.
Evolution (2001)
Wow! I wonder why this movie's rating is just 6.1 ???
I remember watching it a long ago. It's definitely much better than that. These raters suck. The only controversial thing here is a weird headandshoulders advertisment in the end. But even that has charm.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Don't be deceived by all these 1 star reviews.
The only reason I'm writing this is because I saw how many 1 stars there are in review section. I've never seen anything like that on IMBD and I think that's totally unfair. I noticed that the main critisism is that such kind of fraud with elderly people is totally unrealistic in USA. And I didn't notice it during the film, because I don't live in USA and I don't know how elderly care systm works there. But what I can tell all these critics is that this situation is totally possible in some underdeveloped country. The one where I live, for example. And I've heard a lot of situations when elderly people with mental issues were robbed of their homes and property by some crooks in similar fasion.
Really, people, critisizing this movie for being unrealistic is the same as criticizing batman movies, because fighting crime doesn't work like that in real world.
And this movie is really good.
Let Me In (2010)
Don't watch the original. It will spoil you everything
I don't even know what to say. This is a remake. But the original is SO MUCH worse. It's atrocious and totally illogical. The acting was totally unbelievable. I'm amazed that original got such high ratings. And I'm amazed even more that someone decided to remake that trash, and in a result we have a solid horror movie, with some philosophical message about "turning to evil side" and stuff. Frankly I've NEVER seen such an interesting perspective on this "evil" theme. This was something really refreshing, even though movie is 10 years old. Of course this theme was present in the original too, but, God, the acting there was a total garbage, and you would totally miss it because of that.
Atomic Blonde (2017)
Bad, and I'll tell you why
The plot of this movie is very hard to follow. Actually you could follow it, but in order for that you should pay attention to every little detail. And all these hints and details are simply not interesting enough to make you think that they are important to plot overall. And that causes a great deal of confusion later.
It could be a good movie if its plot logic was communicated more clear. Otherwise it just crumbles apart
Freaks (2018)
Awesome! It's like X-men but more brutal and realistic
When I started watching it seemed boring and slow paced to me. But later it turned out to be thrilling and exciting. Highly recommended.
Hellboy (2019)
Don't listen to negative reviews
It's much better then boring Guillermo del Toro movies!!! This one has more brutality, unexpected plot turns. Characters are charismatic.