Change Your Image
darrellpirkey
Reviews
Road House (2024)
It ain't Roadhouse
The story is the weakest part of the film, McGregor is over the top, and the ending gets a little silly, but the rest of the cast does a decent job and it's an enjoyable if forgettable action movie with some great fight scenes. We go from the Midwest to the Keys and instead of our philosophical "cooler", we've got a more typical bouncer who's not afraid to keep things inside. We're missing the mentor/father figure who really wouldn't fit with the updated story and the music is good, but not Healey. It's definitely worth a watch, but this isn't your father's Roadhouse and I doubt this version will become a cult classic like the original. 6/10.
Lightyear (2022)
Why all the hate?
I've never been a big fan of the Toy Story series anyway and hearing all the negative press surrounding this movie, it kind of made me hesitant to watch. Finally got around to it on Disney+ and was pleasantly surprised. It's a fun action/adventure movie following the film that inspired the Buzz Lightyear toy. Great cast, terrific action sequences, just enough humor where it's needed and an overall positive message about teamwork, redemption or those trying to find their way. Also, don't worry if you've never seen any of the Toy Story films, they're not required to enjoy this film. If you're a fan of a good space adventure, give this one a go.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Too much Lethal Weapon 4, not enough Lethal Weapon
So, this might age me a bit, but anyone who knows the Lethal Weapon films knows the original was a gritty, violent cop drama with some comedic moments that by the 4th film had turned into a comedy with a few action scenes thrown in. That's how Thor: Love and Thunder felt. An amazing cast is wasted on a story that tries too hard to pull on your heartstrings, has too many comedic moments that fall flat and even the action scenes pale in comparison to scenes in past movies in the series. I turned it off more than once and forced myself to finish as a fan of Hemsworth, Bale and the Thor movies. It was fun, but forgettable and I don't see myself going back for a rewatch. Skip this and if you're needing that god of thunder fix, throw on Thor Ragnarok again.
Day Shift (2022)
Throwback to classic action comedies
This movie opens with a bang and never slows down til the end. A great blend of action and comedy that doesn't take itself too seriously and reminds you of the great cop buddy movies of the 80s and 90s. Great cast, great setting and the soundtrack is amazing. Can't wait for Day Shift 2.
The Gray Man (2022)
Another winner from the Russo's
There's nothing new here that you probably haven't seen somewhere else before, but that doesn't make The Gray Man any less enjoyable to watch. Terrific cast, great action scenes, this movie never takes itself too seriously. Evans especially looks like he was having fun. Recommended for anyone who likes Jason Bourne or Reacher.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Brilliant!
The best Spider Man movie since Spider Man 2 with Tobey and one of the best comic book movies I've seen in a while. Bringing back all the heroes and villains just works. Everyone does a terrific job and the story is amazing.
GameStop: Rise of the Players (2022)
Less David vs Goliath and more Wolf of Wall street
As the GameStop battle played out on social media and the news, the story of GameStop was sold as a battle of regular Joe's against the hedge funds. Watching the documentary, it seemed more like a small group of people who bought massive numbers of shares and then talked it up in chat rooms to others to boost the price and make off like bandits. Interesting but probably not for the reasons the filmmaker intended.
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
Faithful to the games
This reboot is much more faithful to the games than any of the previous films. Whether that's a good thing or not is debatable. The visuals are good, but it really feels like they were filming updated live action cutscenes for the RE1 remake and decided to turned it into a movie. If you're a fan of the games you'll find something to enjoy.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Brilliant follow-up that took too long
This movie reminded me of why I loved the original Ghostbusters so much. Great storytelling, a terrific cast with just the right amount of nostalgia thrown in and a wonderful tribute to Harold Ramis. This is how a reboot should be done and if they're working on another, I'm all in. There were some laughs, some tears, I enjoyed it from start to finish.
Black Widow (2021)
Better as a series
Great cast, interesting story, Florence Pugh steals the movie. I, like so many others have been waiting for a Black Widow film. I enjoyed it, but with so many character introductions and a rich backstory for our characters that we only scratch the surface of, it feels incomplete. This would've been better as a limited series (Falcon & the Winter Soldier, Wandavision)
Hard Target 2 (2016)
Better than the original
Tried watching Hard Target and stopped 30 minutes in. This sequel, which shares nothing with the original except a title, was at least watchable til the end. The level of acting is about what you expect but the action sequences are great. If you're a fan of Adkins, you'll enjoy this one. If you're not and you're in the mood for sometimes cheesy martial arts action, give this a try.