Change Your Image
businesss
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
All or Nothing: Arsenal (2022)
Meh...
Just a sad, sad, sad corporate video... Complete and utter nonsense. A shameful display of an over-edited, vacuous, anodyne, bleached narrative, corporate sanitised, faux drama, company pr video driven sielay of complete and utter nonsense.
Sons of Anarchy (2008)
Meh...
I honestly went into this a few years back, with an open and honest attitude to the series...
But let's be honest..
All in all, sadly, it really is just a load of complete and utter utter twaddle isn't it?
In a nutshell...
A high school theatre group re-imagining of Hamlet and Macbeth... on motorbikes.
:-(
The Curse of Oak Island (2014)
A guilty pleasure... sssh though... yeh?
Followed this throughout... But, this is something of a guilty pleasure... and a possibly a drinking game too... every time someone says "this aligns " with whatever (!???)... also the "British guy" in the later seasons has finally (so far) stopped saying "Bobby Dazzler" which makes all us chaps from 'over the pond' want to either slap him or otherwise just gouge our eyes out every time we hear it... ... All in all... it's all complete and utter nonsense of course, but awfully good fun to watch!
The Great Escapists (2021)
Such a shame....
Though I'm a fan of "old" Top Gear and The Grand Tour coupled with a passing fancy for an episode or two of Mythbusters on occasion, I went into this with (honestly!) a positive attitude - full of hope, for another and somewhat guilty (!) pleasure. Sadly, the show is just truly dreadful - almost to the point of being un-watchable at times - ruined by stilted dialogue/narrative and really terrible editing. What a shame, it had potential, but in truth, overall, it is just quite awful. A missed opportunity.
Hudson & Rex (2019)
Patience and being 'in the right mood' for this sort of thing...
To be brutally honest, the first episode of season one is truly, truly dreadful. My gut feeling is that the following few episodes were (I suspect) shown out of the original intended order (not an unusual TV industry practice) too (??). That said though, it is a show that early on, is best I think, described as 'clearly quite uncomfortable in its' own skin' but if you persevere - it kinda grows on you - and you might over time, find it becoming something of an (albeit) often flawed, but nonetheless, (somewhat guilty!), quirky, pleasure for you to watch. The show finally hits iys stride in Season 2,
Curious Life and Death of .. (2020)
Awful, truly awful...
Two episodes in... watching with an open mind - annnnd... sorry to say... I've never seen so much utter twaddle in my entire life! Avoid.
The Hat Man: Documented Cases of Pure Evil (2019)
Twaddle...
I'm all for a bit of a filmmaker 'mischief', crikey I grew up with the "Blair Witch Project" (!) but 20 seconds in... the title comes up "none of which were paid actors", emphasis on 'paid' I'd wager. (Hopefully!) a harmless but ultimately dull re-tread of the whole faux documentary genre....
SAS: Who Dares Wins (2015)
deeply conflicted ....
The programme is compelling and entertaining viewing for those who like reality TV. I do find myself deeply conflicted watching Ant Middleton, knowing as records show, he put hands on a woman, and a female police officer at that .... So all in all, not sure what to make of it...
Truth Behind the Moon Landing (2019)
I'm all for a bit of conspiracy theory mischief... but...
Personally, I'm all for a bit of conspiracy theory mischief... but there were obvious, glaring basic flaws in the history and moreover, the appropriate context of the same from outset (the WWII et al history is the bit I know about - albeit hopeless on the science stuff admittedly!). However, when these sort of shows appear, they may be great entertainment, but it is only human to judge the rest of it against the stuff you really know about - so sorry to say, it's slick, entertaining, but really though in my opinion - absolute twaddle from start to finish....
Cunk on Britain (2016)
A guilty pleasure...
In fairness, it is laugh out loud funny albeit a very guilty pleasure! Am not so sure I agree with other reviewers about the 'gotcha' interview comparisons with (the also wonderful) 'Brass Eye', 'The Day Today' et al. A sweeping generalisation I know, I'd wager virtually all the prominent figures interviewed would be entirely familiar with "1066 and all that" and I suspect they would have quickly cottoned on to what was happening - so fair play to all involved!
Less sensibly, the only negative is that there was no interview with Lance Armstrong - the first man to play trumpet on the moon for a 'Nescafé Advert' in 1995 (the first two words became half of what NASA is now named even to this day) - just four years after the last episode of Brush Strokes aired on UK TV.