Change Your Image
alieminci
Reviews
The Pharmacist (2020)
A must watch
Ignore the lower ratings and ramblings about how boring it is, slow it is etc.. this series is not boring nor slow or nor pointless. It is about a man who in his existence might have done more good to humanity than most of us and it is also a story about people who have done and been doing great harm to people than most is us can ever do...give it a try you will like it.
Ghostland (2018)
Good
This is a good movie but it's gory. Watch knowing this. It's definitely not a jump scare but when the reality of the movie hits you that's when you get scared. Acting is good though i didn't like the special effects makeup acting covered it.
Kol (2020)
Enjoyable good movie for the genre
There are some plot holes, like when seo-yeon's past is changed why don't her memories of her life change too? Because she seems oblivious of the current situation everytime the past changes. That is a minus for me.. Other than that if you like Korean movies, if you like mostly suspension borderline horror movies, if you like maniacs and plot twists you will really enjoy this movie.
I did.
Vivarium (2019)
Interesting but problems.
I enjoyed this movie, it is different and not boring.
But,
There is a lack of explanation why and how these "aliens" are doing what they are doing and this is the main reason for me to give this movie a lower rating.
Secondly, how come all the time they spent there which is about a year, their hair never grew, his beard was always like the first day..I have hard time accepting that he was shaving there.
Thirdly how come a blue eyed boy grew to be a black eyed adult?
Pros:acting was nice and the set was good with that eerie green tones and fake feeling.
Aggretsuko (2018)
A glimpse of life
I am really entertained by timid and shy Retsu and her actually very complex personality. All the side characters are very likeable and apart from the outer appearance very realistic. We have all seen them, lived and worked with them, even felt in love with them.
As a person I don't understand Retsu too much because my wiev of life is quite different from hers yet she is so funnily clumsy and sweet that it is impossible not to like her. 2 points down because I wanted to know more about her parents and her school years and what events triggered her involvement in that "special hobby". With a shy personality like that, high school must have been very difficult. Maybe that is another story plot we willsee in the future.i recommend this to people and not only the ones who enjoy Japanese anime.
Kiseijû: Sei no kakuritsu (2014)
Migi
Aahh I loved the way migi calls him Shinichi.. i wish i had one migi too :) good anime with good character developments. There are some plot holes especially about Reiko Tamura, her suicide and Gatou..I didn't understand the motive behind Tamura's action of giving up everything even the baby whom she started to love and I didn't get the creation of Gatou ..
Kingdom (2019)
Very enjoyable
If you like Korean movies, if you like political power fights in plots, if you like to watch disgusting sides of the human nature and also the good sides, if you like good acting, if you like period series and if you like zombies you will really enjoy this series. Interesting surprises, very good fighting scenes and really scary zombies.
Altered Carbon (2018)
I love this series..
Whatever you fancy you can find here..love,hate,anger,disappointment,sadness, fighting,some nice literature, interesting characters, good acting and good plot. If you enjoy sci-fi you must watch this.
Ragnarok (2020)
Dissapointed
PROS:
* good scenery
* Pointing out environmental and political corruptions
* Some interesting characters
CONS:
* Those interesting characters were left untold, like Magne's brother..I would have loved to watch and learn more about him
* New characters introduced but never explained and they remined as unnecessary attractions outside the plot..If the writers wanted to use them in the second season then why didn't they just put them in the show right before they use them instead of causing meaningless character crowding.
* Magne is acting quite unbelievably, examples,
! He is telling everyone including the hospital staff that he has some powers but never tries to prove his point. I mean if you are telling people that you can throw a hammer 1 mile away you must back up your claim otherwise people of course won't believe you and think that you are ill. If you won't show them don't tell them...
! Magne understood he got his powers when the old lady touched him..why in God's earth he didn't go talk to the lady, ask explanations or ask her for help...instead he idioticly tries to understand everything by himself and talks and confesses about his powers to almost everyone in his path who obviously won't believe him..
* The so called giants are as unrealistic and unbelievable as Magne.. They have unimaginable powers and they are almost immortal but act like stupid humans.. the pictures in the house is forbidden for outsiders to see because they are the proof that these beings are immortals..
Bulls..t because,
! Well this family is the 6th richest family in Norway, they always have been..Aren't there any newspaper reports, tv reports and photos of them in the past in libraries or elsewhere which can prove they don't get old or they strangely very much resemble the old generations..And for beings trying to hide this fact, they have albums of photos and paintings behind an "unlocked" door in a house which is very much visited by high school teenagers.
So I didn't enjoy this series as much as I hoped..
Girl (2018)
Important subject, boring script
This movie is about a girl who was born in the wrong body..even tough her father and people around her are very accepting and helpful by the nature of this subject she is very depressed and having a difficult time accepting and living in her body till her operation time. Everything so far seems like a very good story plot ain't it? Yes it is but somehow they managed to make this amazingly fruitful subject into a boring movie. Acting and camera, colors all very nice but not enough. I give 6 because I strongly believe this is an important issue and must be encouraged to be told more
Glass (2019)
Some mistakes are annoying..
This movie as a sequel is ok. It's fun, exiting and watchable. Actings are good for obvious reasons ( a+ actors) , James McAvoy is amazing BUT there is a plot hole which I can't seem to overlook. 3 extremely dangerous and strong men ( a mass murderer with an genius IQ, one men with super strength and one men with 24 personalities one personality being a super wild, wall climbing monster ) are hold in a facility and there is an obvious lack of security. Even the prison has better security and more staff. You are keeping these men under the supervision of a female doctor and as I can see 3 nurses/caretakers and one man who is opening and closing the facility doors. That is bulls..t now come on...this is a scenario mistake and I think is a big one..
Colossal (2016)
Sweet and different
This was a very enjoyable movie..acting was amazing and and there are some nice turning points in the scenario. Yes it is unbelievable yes it is not realistic but what makes this movie fun and interesting is this. It is not explained very detailed but explained enough and left some to the imagination. Don't care the lower ratings if you like different and not stereotype movies you will enjoy this.
Braven (2018)
Kinda enjoyable
Amazing settings and some nice camera work but some of the action scenes are very unrealistic. If it were to be fixed this could have been a 7 .. if you wanna watch a bad guys good guys movie with decent acting and nice scenery and willing to ignore some unrealistic fight scenes you will be ok.
Traffik (2018)
A very important topic
This film might not be an amazing piece of art but the topic it is very very important and for that I gave it a 6. Acting is not that bad actually or it didn't bother me. For a good movie night it is passable and can also make you think about the horrible things happening around us every minute and what can we do to be more aware of these
Level 16 (2018)
PROS & CONS
PROS
Decent acting
A very gloomy atmosphere which is believable
The plot is nice
The idea is not original but not boring to watch
Slow burner but it has to be that way for the movie to be unfold
CONS
Not very realistic setting. Even if you are in low budget for a human farming project like this you could afford more than 2 stupid guards. Also the bad guys who invested in this might have provided you with some extra security..
You are doing high science dna work there so you obviously have some budget.
2 tiny girls over powering security men.
OVERALL
Decent movie with some plot holes. If you are a perfectionist you won't enjoy it much but if you are ok with some mistakes this is a low budget but a nice movie.