Change Your Image
Flippo9204
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Chii Tomodachi (2022)
Fun but not perfect, with a lot of heart
I wouldn't call this film a masterpiece, although sometimes you might see glimpses of what might have been. The acting isn't always convincing, but you can see the joy emanate (look it up!) from the actors faces. It combines tropes from japanese high school films with (western) vampire clichés, which is a unique combination that has some really funny implications, a great concept for a comedy!
This movie's production skewers to the lower-budget side, but it has a lot of heart that (almost) makes up for it.
The film is like a novella: although it has an instigating moment it kinda doesn't resolve much, instead it focuses on character's relations with eachother. Like I said: a lot of heart.
I will put the anime this film was based on in my watch list, I'm excited to learn more about the characters.
I watched this movie at the IFFR 2023.
Aquaman (2018)
Demo-worthy visuals and sound
The visuals of this dilm are insane, and so are the stylistic shifts (adventure, horror, sci-fi, super-hero: All have their own color pallets and camerawork)
I love the colors used, and James Wan found a great way to incorporate the "origin" story in a world where Aquaman already exists.
The weakest part of this film is the dialogue, which can be a bit cheesy at times.
I stopped encouraging people to see the film when the whole Amber Heard/Johnny Depp stuff came around, but watching this again helps me realise that this movie stands strong on it its own, both in relation to the drama and the rest of the DCEU.
8/10.
Werewolf by Night (2022)
Nailed it
Honestly, Im not usually a fan of horror, but this mashup of horror with comics was great.
Marvel finally nailed the length of a comic-to-film adaptation, this felt like a single to three issue story, nothing more and nothing less.
It had a few scares, with of course humans being the most monstrous of all.
I liked it. The cast was good, both Elsa and Jack felt like they were defined by their past yet still made the choice to be good (or at least not bad people).
The black and white felt off since it was very obviously shot digitally, which is a bummer. Of course I understand it would be hard to combine cgi with film, but they could've chosen to not imitate it in the first place.
All in all a really great time, perfectly paced and a cast that was fun to look at.
Descendants 3 (2019)
The second best descendants
It's basically a mix of the first two movies: is has more of a core but still feels like theater. You really feel like the budget is higher in this one, but I feel like they wasted the money on sets that got like 10 seconds of screen time. I loved Cheyenne and Dove, they worked great together. Ultimately I still like the first one better, but this one is a pretty strong second. After the second movie I was afraid that they wouldn't even reference the animated series by giving them the jewelry, and I'm sad to see that I was correct (that's an hour I won't get back 😅). There were definitely a few great songs in this one, but imo not as good as the first one. The costumes were amazing once again, they did look less lived in tho (I still want the jacket from the first one!!! (Let's pray they ever make a unisex on)). I saw a few things in this movie that reminded me of my theory that the Descendants series is the closest thing we've ever gotten to a The Selection adaptation, I guess I'll have to get to work on that essay.
Anon (2018)
a few quick thoughts
The CGI is too bad to actually pull it off, the outside of the windows look 2d and the weapons/other things people hold in their hands during the POV sections look fake as well.
-The way Seyfried's images get overlayed during sex-scenes or just random when the main character is thinking about her is hella weird. I know this gets addressed in the film itself, but everyone would already have noticed it so it just sounds like the film thinks the audience is stupid.
-During the assassinations, they don't look the killer in the eyes. This is super unrealistic (even though their eyes got hacked), because if they were looking for the killer they would try to make eyecontact with themselves.
- 50 minutes in they have a "debate" about privacy at the police headquarters. It consists of arguments about having to exist online, authoritarianism, and has a person who is a caricature of a real one that spouts all this bs. It's a debate about the film itself, again: this film doesn't respect its audience.
-Sal is just doing it for the sex.
-the twist was weak and barely had to do with the dystopian premise, it was just a detective trope.
I'd say it fell apart in the end but it wasn't good to begin with.
Casablanca (1942)
Casablanca *ding*
I finally got to see it, and I saw it through.
It's a very simple movie, an even simpeler concept, but it's excecuted perfectly.
It is the best of the best, doesn't strive to be more, and that's what made it great. A very contained story, but we know everything at the end of the movie (through some very dhallow exposition, I have to admit).
For even in the most restrictive films made in studio system people were able to find art, but I don't have to look far for it here.
Liv and Maddie: Continued-A-Rooney (2015)
So close yet so far
This episode had it all: relationship drama, the twins switching place (or at least imitation), it was a part two (which gives it the possibility to do so much more story-wise) and new sets (the airport).
Sadly, none of it worked for one (or rather, two,) specific reasons: Joey and Parker interrupted every heavy moment. Which meant that the emotion in the scenes felt fake, Liv imitating Maddie was just a plot device and the possibility of more story was just that: a possibility.
I'm excited to see what will happen in the rest of the season, but since this was the highest rated episode of this season by far I'm pretty scared.
Liv and Maddie: Triangle-A-Rooney (2015)
3 out of 3
This truly is the highest rated episode of the series for a reason!
The main plot, with liv and her band, was amazing. So much tension, and the resolution made me tear up a little.
Even the subplot was pretty good, and gave Maddie some time on screen without taking a lot of screentime away from what we're here for.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 6: From the Desert Comes a Stranger (2022)
Worst episode yet
It has the same problems as the last episode since it doesn't really feauture Boba that much.
The lines the jedi said were brought really flat, and it was just more pandering (to fans, i guess).
CGI was pretty good, and the last scene was really in character for the jedi since Luke offered grogu a false dilemma.
Really weak story-wise because it didn't felt coherent with the rest of the series and the smaller parts felt disconnected as well. Just sad that this series has devolved to this level. Making references for their reference without really incorporating it into the plot also makes me feel like the show is wasting not only my time, but also it's own time to make me care for the plot or development of the characters.
Red Notice (2021)
Super fun
It's a lot of fun to watch, although really predictable. So predictable in fact that I think the target audience is children, really, how stupid do they think people are?
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 5: Return of the Mandalorian (2022)
Great The Mandalorian episode
This episode is a great episode for The Mandalorian.
Too bad this series isn't the mandalorian, but a spin-off.
Boba isn't even in this episode!!
After thinking about the reason why the people who made the Book of Boba Fett series would choose to devote an entire episode (12.5% of the entire season) to a character who has their own series, is that the people who made BoBF really just wanted to work on the Mandalorian but couldn't.
The Witcher: Redanian Intelligence (2021)
Part of this is my favourite part of season 2
The part with Triss is my favourite part of season two, too bad it gets brought down by the part with Yen and Cahir. It just didn't feel right somehow.
The Witcher: Family (2021)
Disappointed
I'm sorry but this season felt way weaker than the first one.
The story felt like it dragged at times, and although the wild hunt got namedropped earlier in the season it turns out it was 'just' set-up for a third season.
I will watch season three, the atmosphere is still amazing and I feel like this season will basically be a prequel to the Witcher 3 (the game).
I still have to play the first two games but I saw so much of the third game hinted at in this one that it's inevitable (although they are, of course, based on the books).
I thought the theme of this season was more 'family' than 'destiny' which is much harder to sell as new or enticing, which they unfortunately failed at.
I would give this season a 7.4 out of ten, this episode a 7.
Taylor Swift: All Too Well (2021)
Watch it!
I'm glad I stayed up to watch the premiere. It's great!
I teared up at multiple moments.
The acting was good (male lead was a bit worse compared to the rest), but the way the music was interwoven with the plot...
*Chef's kiss*
Free Guy (2021)
Great cast..
The cast was great but the story sucked.
It's also more proof that great special effects make a good movie.
Although a few things (like how they found the other world) was amazing and actually accurate to real games, a lot of things weren't accurate to how games work in the real world at all.
AMAZING concept though.
In Time (2011)
D*mn this sh** goood
At the start of the third act I, like many, was afraid that this was turning into a knockoff Bonny and Clyde. It did, but it got better. That on top of this amazing concept! I love it, although I have to agree eith the rest that they could've done more with it. I also wanted to contradict another thing: Justin steals the show!! That on top of an amazing cast. Wow I'm glad I watched this.
Lucifer (2016)
Quick review of all the seasons
Season 1: great premise, great show overall 8.5/10
Season 2: sadly they added stuff that goes against the Bible's mythos and the show suffers for it 7/10
Season 3: even more bs that I can't handle 5/10
Season 4 was clearly for the directors: they even added two fillers at the end that did nothing but diminish from the story this season. (Azrael's plotline was cool tho) 6/10
Season 5 (7/10) was clearly for the fans, and it payed off. It felt almost at the same level but sadly no Azrael and the ending was a bit too open to really be a finale, I'm glad they got a
Season 6: Oh boy, this was great! It felt like this season was made for it's plot, and it payed off! I fell in love with the concept again. Also a great new cast member! The song in episode six almost made me cry, which never happens with tv series for me. 8/10.
What If...?: What If... Thor Were an Only Child? (2021)
A really short review
In comparison with the last few episodes this was my favorite. Not because it had a genius plot/premise or because they finally made the animation better (they didn't). No, I liked this episode a lot for one reason: it was fun!
Just really, really fun to watch. And I loved it!!
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (2011)
Yeah even I think they went too far with this one
This was a hard eatch, rrally uncomfortable moments and the infamous cgi baby was just cherry on the cake.
The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (2010)
Great movie and all but there is one part
Jacob gives off real weird vibes right now.
At least the conflict felt real in this one.
The Witcher: Nightmare of the Wolf (2021)
bad story good art
The art is nice, though not exceptional. I feel like they butchered a story, even though I've never read the books.
I really, really disliked how everything and everyone had to die. Expecially when they laid the groundwork of a thoughtful conversation between Witchers, Mages and Humans.
The story disappointed me especially in that regard.
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015)
Good movie
It was pretty good. Very on brand for mission impossible. The opera scenes were iconic, Rebecca Ferguson was amazing and exactly what the series needed. I'm not here to critique the film, but let's be honest: literally no film needs Alec Baldwin.
Black Widow (2021)
Great film
This was (again with Marvel) exactly what I needed: something different, but still a Marvel film.
I really like the dynamic between the characters, it felt real.
On a film level, however, I felt misjudged. The callbacks to earlier parts in the movie struck me wrong: they were so emphasized that i felt like the fiommakers thought i was stupid: I, no, wé aren't stupid! The audience knows!
Aside from that the film fell apart in the end bc it was too Marvel-y (you'll understand when you watch it, maybe you like it (I didn't).
The cast was great and their acting even better, cried once so that's always a + (although I always feel like the filmmakers try a little to hard later in the movie, I had the same problem with the newer animated Disney films).
I do stil wholeheartedly recommend it!
Loki: For All Time. Always. (2021)
Disappointed
First of: this series was amazing. It had a great cast, amazing special effects and the story (at least in the first 4 episodes) was top notch (9 or 10 out of 10)!
This episode, unfortunately, suffered from a few problems. My biggest complaint being the fact that this is supposed to be the finale. Instead we got a setup for the multiverse and a "watch season 2" message.
This is a problem. I simply can't wait for a season two, and if we are to believe the planning Marvel released a (few) year(s) ago we will have to wait at least 3 years.
I don't feel like I got any closure, and the kiss didn't feel genuine OR a pay-off for all the development we saw in the past episodes.
To be fair: the cast is as amazing as always, and Majors was a joy to watch.
Lucifer: City of Angels? (2018)
A bit too much retconning to my liking
This one takes place in the past, and it adds unnecessary context to character traits and origins. This didn't need to be made.
I'm starting to realise why this season is 26 episodes long.