Change Your Image
mhswresler
Reviews
The Prestige (2006)
Excellent movie, great twists and all around great acting
This movie was mearly mentioned to me by a friend. He claimed the movie would be awesome. He couldn't have been anymore right. From the get go, I admit the movie was a bit slow, but thats when the twists were thrown at you piece by piece. After that, this movie took off. The premise was amazing, and the acting was superb. I highly recommend this movie to anyone who enjoys...well... A great movie! This movie is definitely #1 on my list for the best movies of 2006. Go see this movie, observe it, watch it, and you will come out of the theater the same way I did, STUNNED. Enjoy this movie to the fullest. You will experience a movie that will blow your mind.
The Descent (2005)
Mediocre at best.
This movie was hyped up to be one of the best horror films of this decade. I'm sorry but I have to disagree with this thought. The suspense was there, I will say that. This movie made me jump on a few occasions. But the plot was, to say the least, very typical. First off, I don't know about you, but it seemed as if the group of girls were being hunted by a pack of Golems. While it seemed intense at times, it became very predictable later in the movie. Move close to the camera...show an open space behind you...and BAM there is another Golem ready to pounce on the unexpectant victim. It became very reduntant. Cookie cutter if you will. Another bad point about the movie, well, I had no remorse for those who were killed. I mean, there was no character development whatsoever, other than the woman losing her daughter. I had little remorse for those that died. And lastly, was the typical "I don't need this item so I'll leave it behind" line. Cmon, I don't care how egotistic you are, you don't leave behind a cave map. That is just sheer stupidity. Now, for the positives, I would say the cinematography was pretty good, and the sound was excellent. But these elements could not make up for a movie, what I thought, was a typical "run from the stalker" type film. The plot was average at best. It could have included more depth, other than a few girls who go out spelunking because they wanna have some fun and end up getting chased by underground Golem's. Sorry about my reference to LOTR but they seemed so similar to Golem. 6/10.
King Arthur and the Knights of Justice (1992)
One of my FAVORITES
Nothing got me more excited on Saturday morning when I was a kid, then 10 A.M. Yes, that was when my favorite cartoon ever came on the air. King Arthur had it all. Epic battles, Knights, Magic, Evil, Good, and a huge freaking dragon that came out of King Arthurs shield. It's sad this show only lasted two seasons. I would love to find the two seasons on a torrent or DVD or something. Unlike G.I Joe, or TMNT, this show showed that the "Bad Guys" could win too, and do some major damage. I wish this show was still on the air, even if it was re-runs. King Arthur was a show unlike any others. All the knights that had a certain power, and the evil guys who would stop them at all costs. This was, and still is, in my opinion the greatest Saturday morning cartoon ever aired on television.