Change Your Image
rugbywing-01943
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Oppenheimer (2023)
All about Oppy
Murphy is excellent and will obviously be nominated..rest of cast are also very good ...
However movie is abit too long and a bit too melodramatic for its own good .
Several sections of film could have been "excised" or at least shortened..I wont describe them but they are obvious ...
Jump cuts ( im not sure what to call them) are distracting and
create some confusion ( some other viewers felt same ) .
The focus on building bomb was interesting as was the attempt to "railroad" Oppenheimer.
Typical Nolan ...over blown ... very noisy and hyperbolic...
However the "message" of film is well intended.
Oppy was a very complex Man !
The Consultant (2023)
So far ...Ugh!
Good cast ...interesting sets...but not much else .I do know where the story goes ( wont say) and I suspect many viewers will be ultimately underwhelmed...(but I could be wrong) . Seems there is much more to this "Consultant" than what initially appears to be ; a smarmy downsizing axe man. Nope .
I guess there is a metaphor somewhere in the story , but its been done better before and this is a tired old trope rolled out here ...Humans once again worried about A. I. and all that ..."Oh no...are we being replaced ?"
Not much more to add without giving it away ...
Read the book ...
(As an aside...Dont like the requirement of so many words necessary in order to post review. Change that ! )
Addendum to my earlier review ...watched more .. Raise score to 6-7 ...I stand somewhat corrected ...it gets a bit better ...still not great but a good distraction ...creepy / funny 😁
Primal: Tales of Savagery (2019)
One of the Best !
Theres so much to say about this series ...the writing/stories are excellent . Stories are thought provoking and rise above the "simple" "cartooning" the series employs creating characters who we actually care about . The aforementioned "cartooning" appears simple based on what current technologies can create ... but it is so evocative that a "turn of a characters eye" or "quiver of the lips" is enough to convey clearly what that character is thinking ...and this is all done in total silence ...the series characters dont speak ! ( in early episodes) except for the occasional grunt..This series is an example of how effective the use of silence and thoughtful visuals can impart feeling ...emotion ...and intelligent story telling ..
Its Great !
Luther (2010)
Cops W/O weapons ?
Just started watching after being told about show by friends who were very positive about the acting and stories ...
I have to agree with their evaluations ...mostly .. Show seems to be similar to
Killing Eve and Bosch by way of comparison..both also very good shows...Worth a watch ...
My only critique is that the cops in London dont carry hand guns ? I found myself talking to TV when watching saying .."Like Shoot that piece of garbage Luther !!!!. But oh no ....you dont have a gun..!"
Definitely worth a watch in spite of the obvious lack of weaponry and proper police procedures... and some unrealistic plot points .
Only Murders in the Building: Framed (2022)
People ?
2 shows in and its excellent... people moaning about certain cast members is very...hmmmm... how to put this ? Who cares ! Just enjoy the damn show ...
Watch...
God's Favorite Idiot (2022)
Ugh..
Made it to 6:53 of first show ..had to stop.. not good ..not funny .. If this is the way the rest of series goes.. not worth the time ..what else can I say ..?
Must miss !
Bosch: Chapter Four: Fugazi (2015)
Bosch cant pronounce Fugazi !!
Just started this series ...seems good ...however this episode is a bit Fugazi ...and its pronounced "Foo- Gay - Zee" in NY not the "LA" way they did ...Ugh ! ...Otherwise a decent episode moving the story along ...
Watch...
The Lincoln Lawyer (2022)
not bad
It seems the negative reviews have more to do with the book versus the casting not being "true" to the book...
Please ...Its a decent show and the casting is fine ...sort of like
"Goliath" with Billy Bob ...
Watch ...
Rita: Kaos (2020)
Sorry its Over
Whole series is excellent...
Many interesting story lines ...
great writing...
well acted ...
Each story line has an emotional aspect and remains true to the characters involved.
Definitely watch and enjoy ...
The Blacklist: The Cyranoid (No. 35) (2021)
Keen Must Die !!!!
Ugh !!!
Dont watch ...Show has gone downhill and jumped that shark!!!
Kill off Keen ...ASAP
Man Like Mobeen (2016)
Mobeen no has been ...
Mobeen is another well done import .. sometimes dialogue a bit difficult to understand ..but show is definitely unique and has a very good heart ...
Watch...
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
10/10
Must watch ..its that simple
not much I can say ..
Excellent
Killing Eve (2018)
good acting ..stupid story
I wanted to like it ...but its really stupid ...
Leads are good ..but it all makes no sense ...
pretty much a waste of time ..but during coronavirus ...passes the day quarantined..
Kim's Convenience (2016)
Canadians r nice ..
An excellent comedy about family, and friends set in a Toronto convenience store ..
Multi-ethnic cast reflect the diversity and sense of community that sometimes seems lost "now a days"...
Watch...
Gentefied (2020)
Is Change inevitable ?
Series deals with some very serious social issues in a beautiful way ..
Gentrification...Poverty...LGBTQ...
Family ...Love ...Life .
Very positive representations of people living their lives in difficult
circumstances..
Watch..
Lost in Space (2018)
Such Dumb Fun
Watching this show is like ....??
Just dumb fun ...the adults are a complete bunch a meatballs ..
the kids are always running towards danger ..(Danger Will Robinson)..
and "Dr. " Smith ..well shes just a complete freaken train wreck ..
However we cannot stop watching..
its just good clean dumb fun ..
and the robot..best part of series ..
Mr Inbetween (2018)
Just watch ..
Season 2 ...excellent...slow pacing does not deter from enjoyment ...
it allows the characters to emerge more fully developed. ..check scene with his daughter after seeing him in a "delicate situation "..the explanation is classic ...
great show ...
The Last O.G. (2018)
De Witt Clintons High School in Bronx NY Famous Alumni...
Show has lots of heart ..comedy..and reality..
well done ...
Us (2019)
Really??
Critiics reviews are misleading...fine acting , but ,too long ....too pointless...too obvious...metaphor misses...