Change Your Image
jim_hoffman1983-1
Reviews
Skinwalkers (2006)
srprisingly good for Hollywood
James Isaac directs this exceptional addition to the werewolf sub-genre featuring a beautiful soundtrack, some of the best action in any movie and a solid story. On top of the impressive screenplay and direction we are treated to some of the better acting that any horror has to offer. Jason Behr plays his role so well that it is impossible not to feel sympathy for him throughout the movie and especially towards the end. Rhona Mitra also offers an inspired performance and one feels for her during the dying moments of the movie. I wasn't too fond of Mathew Night. But that's OK. Stan Winston delivered awesome special effects and all in all it becomes a master piece like there hasn't been on since an American werewolf in London. If you are horror fan you not be disappointed. Surprising moments, cowboy-grandmas shooting their way thru life, and some other pretty cool stuff. 8 outta 10.
Captivity (2007)
Billboards detract from good movie
Captivity is a movie that had me waiting in suspense. This movie had a good fright around every corner and was nothing that I saw before. I really enjoyed the way the film was made and thought that the attention to the billboards and everything really distracts from the gore of the movie. The Mpaa was right in asking them to bring down the billboards, but still this movie has it all. I heard they are doing reshoots but I think this movie is fine without them. I think that the actors in this one did excellent and I can't believe that they are saying that the movie is going through rating trouble. For true horror fans and movie fans alike , it will be wrong to not give it a rating cause then less people will watch it.
The Painted Veil (2006)
good movie.
This is a story of gruesome revenge exacted with blood curdling politeness. it's 1925, and kitty, a pretty society girl drifting into embarrassing spinsterhood, marries ashy scientist named Walter Fane to get the business done with. Fane whisks kitty of to shanghai, where she falls in love with a charming vice consul named Charlie. Walter, as payback, drags her to a remote. Chinese village in the middle of a cholera epidemic. It's hard to see this lush and stately adaptation as anything other than a missed opportunity for some prime psychological spelunking in the dark regions of the soul. This movie is wonderful and a great watch for those that are interested in the finest of Hollywood films
Children of Men (2006)
last pregnant woman?
The best science fiction talks about the future to talk about the now, and this Alfonso Cuaron directed film staring olive Owen very much belongs in that class. made with palpable energy, intensity and excitement, it compellingly creates a world gone mad that is uncomfortably close to the one we live in. it is a blade runner for the 21st century, a worthy successor to that epic of dystopian decay. it brings so much urgency to the possibility of the world ending that we feel the kind of terror we would if the scenario were taking place tomorrow instead of 20 years in the future. a cynical government employee (owen ) must become a protector when he discovers that the life of the world's last pregnant woman is at risk.
An American Haunting (2005)
Realism, truth, chilling and great horror.
When was the last time a film of this caliber has been released? Lets just say it has been a long time in my eyes. As a regular patron of the movie theater, I often get bored by all the blowing up of things and overdone special effects. An American Haunting had just the right amount of realism and truth that made it so believable in my eyes. When you have a great story with equally as great acting...the film will stand alone as something beautiful. This is actually the story of the most documented haunting in American History. The film had many very chilling moments...from the spirit visiting the Bell daughter at night....things moving...voices calling the families names....and this unknown force was relentless in its powers. I won't give away the ending by telling you what the spirit ended up doing to this family...you must see it progress in front of your own eyes. Under the direction of Courtney Solomon...we see the great work of Donald Sutherland, Sissy Spacek, Rachel Hurd-Wood, James D'Arcy and Matthew Marsh. This film takes place in the 1800s, on an estate in the south...which adds to the creepy, scary feel of the story. All they had in those days was the bible and maybe a gun to protect them. Well we find that the gun didn't do much good for Mr. Bell's character. All in all this was a classic psychological thriller and I would urge all to see this film and discover the truths about it for yourself.
Lost in Translation (2003)
Slow moving....lost my attention
Lost in Translation. Lost in Translation was one of those films that the critics adored. It was a quiet and quaint film that delivered an absorbing story without explosions or over drawn out comedic moments. Yes subtle and entertaining....some will find this film slow. Did anyone understand this? The pacing is slow, nothing is forced in any of the conversations....or shoved down an audience's throat. Its about two people making a connection. Bill Murray was amazing...very funny scenes happened when they were shooting his commercial. The bar scenes dragged but the music was good. The landscape and photography is amazing... yet not appealing in the communication areas....I guess we are all lost in translation. When these two characters connect.....the chemistry works well. I like a bit more action and movement so its not something I could recommend if you get bored easily. Not a bad flick....but there are far better ones out there to spend your time on. My vote for this would be 4 out of 10.