Change Your Image
donsanuk
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Atlas (2024)
The 6 is for effects
"Atlas" (2024) looks great, with good action scenes, but something is off. Characters are missing interesting backstories, and the actors do not suit their roles. Despite Jennifer Lopez's earnest portrayal of Atlas Shepherd, her performance feels out of place, and the supporting cast struggles to elevate the underdeveloped script.
The ending, which resembles a love story, feels out of place in the context of an AI-driven narrative. This attempt at adding emotional depth falls flat, making it feel disconnected.
Visually, the film boasts cool robots and superb VFX, which are impressive. However, the reliance on these elements cannot compensate for the lack of a cohesive story and good acting. The CGI, while occasionally stunning, often appears inconsistent, detracting from the overall experience.
AI and science fiction present some of the best opportunities to tackle deep philosophical topics, yet "Atlas" misses this point entirely. The film's exploration of AI and human relationships feels superficial, failing to engage with the profound questions it raises. In a genre ripe for introspection and innovation, "Atlas" unfortunately settles for mediocrity, leaving its potential untapped.
In conclusion, "Atlas" offers visual spectacle and action but falls short in character development and thematic depth. While it has moments of intrigue, it ultimately disappoints, unable to fully capitalize on its ambitious premise.
Doragon Bôru Sûpâ Sûpâ Hîrô (2022)
Dragon Ball is awesome, 3D is ok, Cell Max is ridiculous
Finally a new Dragon Ball movie! The world is waiting for new movies and more Dragon Ball Super episodes for years, seriously!
This movie is cool, the 3D choice is ok, but Cell Max just screaming all the time is ridiculous, he is sadly a big fail ...
Character development is nice! Delightful to see Son Gohan finally back
Animation looks good, despite the camera spinning around too much
But this final boss needs improvement, such a waste of potential. Cell is supposed to be elegant, clever, to absorb other characters to become stronger, not just a stupid animal screaming all the time, what went wrong with this??
Looking forward more episodes and movies asap.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
Why is there a woman screaming in the show credits song instead of a normal song?
It's cool to see Hulk getting some love, he is one of the best character of the MCU, and as seen in trailers, he appears a lot at the beginning of this show
It's ok to have a new female hero becoming a hulk
What is very sad and a big mistake is too erase the original Hulk so quickly
The smart Hulk story deserved more
And mainly, this new Hulk becoming stronger than the original Hulk in only 5 minutes is an insult to Hulk, to the MCU, and to Hulk fans
What people love about Hulk is that he becomes an uncontrollable monster destroying everything, with a small part of humanity left, that creates jokes and emotions
This new Hulk is always in control and not a beast at all, just a tall strong person, just as low as Captain America, without what makes him cool
Bring back the Hulk beasts please.
Morbius (2022)
Sony, please do your movies with Marvel
Actors, story, VFX, ... It's so sad that everything in Morbius is average.
It would be nice if they find a way to improve those movies like Venom franchise and this new Morbius.
The Batman (2022)
No, just no
DC is so lost against Marvel that they try this new approach with Joker and Batman, but it's just not working.
I'm glad I didn't go the watch this 3 hours long movie at the cinema ...
Make Superman and Batman great again, with interconnected movies
Henry Cavill, Ben Affleck, Christian Bale, Gal Gadot were a good fit
Don't forget the light and colours!
The Guardians of Justice (2022)
This is a masterpiece
The Guardians of Justice is a masterpiece, with references to hundreds of other movies and universes. Actually there are references and genius ideas every 5 seconds, sometimes every second, it goes so fast, I get few hundreds of references in the first 2 episodes, and I'm sure I get only some of them.
Black mirror + Don't look up + The boys + 50 movies/shows like this all together do not equal 20 minutes of The Guardians of Justice, it's incredible.
The way they picture politics, power, relationships, super heroes, countries, fights - 1% of this could be a full successful TV show.
How they manage to mix genres, movie, cartoon, video games and many others is insanely well made.
There's so much here that it will be very hard for people to get it.
Yellowjackets (2021)
Tree timelines at once is too much
I read good things about Yellowjackets, gave it a try: episode one starts with tree timelines ... It's just too much, and not enough interesting to follow. I'll fast forward to episode 2, to give myself a chance to enjoy what other people enjoyed.
Heroes (2006)
Awesome but inconsistent
Heroes was one of the best series at the time
Season 1 - Volume 1: 10/10
Season 2 - Volume 2 : 9/10 but inconsistent
Season 3 - Volume 3: 8/10
first episodes 6/10 then 9/10 once we're in
Season 3 - Volume 4: 6/10
Annoying
Season 4 - Volume 5: TBD/10.
Wanted (2008)
Better than John Wick!
The action looks incredible, with some unique ideas.
Gun fights like John Wick, an OK story, it's a pleasant action movie to watch
Hope there will be a sequel a or a reboot.
Sex/Life (2021)
Not enjoyable
Actors are good and gorgeous
The rythm is great
Filming is nice
But the story is wrong, I still wonder if it's immoral or plainly stupid.
Sherlock (2010)
Bully is bad
The way Sherlock bullies Watson is not fun not interesting.
People of Earth (2016)
It should be forbidden to cancel series without ending
People of earth is a nice, fun SF TV show
Both seasons are good
Sad that it was cancelled in the middle of the story
Seriously, it should be forbidden to do this
At least cancelled series could benefit from a unique last special episode with an ending
Deadly Class (2018)
It doesn't make sense
This mix of murderers teens and their daily life doesn't make sense ...
Just the teenagers thing would be good, or just the assassins thing
Upload (2020)
Clever and fun
I gave Upload 10 stars after 20 minutes of watching (then finished the whole season 1 in 2 days)
It's easy to watch but deep, clever and fun, I wish we had more content like this nowadays
The 100 (2014)
Cannot compete with Lost
I gave up after 10 episodes. It's not so exciting.
Seinto Seiya: Knights of the Zodiac (2019)
They miss the point of
There was a reason why knights have to carry their armor. Saint Seiya is about efforts, sacrifices, hope.
Shun is a sensitive man wearing pink for reasons.
The cosmo is something that people acquire or discover deep inside them, not some substance that can be extracted or created with technology.
This adaptation miss everything that was interesting in Saint Seiya, it's sad.
Messiah (2020)
Captivating
Captivating
I have rarely been so emotional and moved in front of a film lately.
This movie makes you think a lot. We always wonder what will happen next. Action, politics, love, the role of media and social media ... It is brilliant from the start to the end. The contrast between civilizations, countries and religions is striking. The representation and understanding of the three religions chosen - Muslim, Christian, Jewish - seems respectful to my knowledge.
Messiah studies humanity with an approach similar to The Leftovers : the most important is not if he is the Messiah or not, but the reaction of humanity.
I wish the persons who did this would have done The Leftovers : Messiah is not a resounding failure like The Leftovers, is a remarkable success.
The Leftovers (2014)
Unfortunately, The Leftovers is a waste if time
Content : The leftovers is an overrated slow TV show about life and death, grief, purpose, religion, love, hopen beliefs. Form : A failed cerebral attempt at a twin-peakisation of Lost with non-resolved accumulating mysteries. Rhythm is bad and boring, most of the episodes are very annoying. I enjoyed a few scenes only in the whole show. I forced myself to watch the 3 seasons because some reviews said : "watch the entire show, don't give up after first season". Epic waste of time. I wanted to give up at each single episode at each season. If you want something deep and intelligent, better read a good book than watching this show.
- Dramatic music when nothing happens, everything is an attempt at making things more dramatic than it actually is
- I never wanted to know what will happen next, and never wanted to know more about the characters and story
- There is no endearing, memorable character
- Too many positive reviews saying that negative reviewers did not understand the purpose of the show : it's well understood, it's failed and annoying
- Esotericism, symbolism everywhere, but it's going no where. Authors are just leaving out their own ego, viewers are victims. Writers, please do this alone at home only
Studying grief, family disintegration, and reactions of people to events is interesting : the way it's done in this movie is bad.
Tips : if you still want to watch it, find the feature "1.5 speed" on your video viewer, at least you'll save a few hours of your life
Compare the pilot of Breaking Bad, Lost, and The Leftovers : no comment
Insatiable (2018)
Watch season 1 and 2 before noting
This show is surprising.
Watch season 1 and 2 before noting
Raising Dion (2019)
Politic, moral, boring
Good idea, but execution is not too exciting.
Not sure about actors
Seinto Seiya: Tenkai-hen joso - Overture (2004)
Best Saint Seiya movie
I just watched Saint Seiya Asgard, Poseidon, Hades 1 2 and 3, the 3D movie, Netflix serie, and the 5 movies.
With Hades chapter 1: Sanctuary, this movie is the best of all.
Graphics and animation are beautiful.
Finally there is an enemy with personality.
There's more in fights than just repetitive skills.
#SPOILERS AHEAD#
Athena is more important here, as well as Seiya, but not tge other bronze Saints : this is a change, a big focus on Seiya ans Saori.
There are no power ups.
It's not : all the bronze Saints give their hope to Seiya, and/or Athena gives him a power up : Athena even removes the power up from Seiya.
By himself, without the help of anyone or anything like a gold armor or god blood, he becomes so powerful that even Athena fears that this naked Seiya could hurt the god.
This time, there's not really an ending fight as usual, it's surprising and so cool.
The 4 other movies were so annoying that this one is a diamond.
We don't really know what happens at the end, sad that there's no other movies after this one.
9/10 but 10 to up the stats
Another Life (2019)
This is really bad
Science fiction is a good subject
This serie is very bad