Change Your Image
writermangp
Reviews
For the Love of Benji (1977)
Cute, Fun Movie, Good for Kids
I enjoyed For the Love of Benji. It was a cute, fun movie. A Good, Clean Family Film by Joe Camp. I actually liked this, the second Benji film, better than the first one. The plot here was pretty much laughable, but Benji movies aren't about that, they're about letting Benji charm. And that he does. A very good performance here by Benji. You'll laugh, but the dog's work is literally better than a Steven Segal performance I had the misfortune of seeing recently. Also, the film has nice music and lots of pretty Greece scenery. It may help to have seen the first Benji to familiarize yourself with some of the characters.
Check it out and Have a Doggone Good Time! (Sorry :)
Godzilla 1985 (1985)
One of my Favorite Godzillas
Critics were like Godzilla destroying Tokyo, they panned the America release of Godzilla 1985 so much, and the film has an IMDb rating of under 5.0, but still, nevertheless, the is one of my favorite Godzilla films.
I don't know exactly what it is. This movie just has a beautifully dark setting that is captivating. It also contains an absolutely beautiful score by Reijiro Koroku, such pretty, beautiful music. Full of hope, full of sadness. Full of love and beauty.
Yes, Godzilla is the only monster here, he doesn't fight any other monsters, and perhaps there are a few points in the film that are boring, and too much attention is given to the human characters instead of Big Daddy G.
Yet still, this film contained an odd, captivating power I find rare in most films. As absurd as Godzilla is, you feel for the Big Guy in this one. You really do. And Godzilla was more powerful and more menacing than I ever remember seeing him in any other film in this one. This was what Godzilla should look like.
I think this is one of those films, that over time may dwell a sort of cult following. Because there is just a special something about it many other reviewers offering comments here have touched on.
So, Godzilla fans check it out. Oh, and try not to cry at end. :>)
Richie Rich's Christmas Wish (1998)
Black Christmas
This is the worst movie I ever remember seeing, and I've seen some pretty bad ones in my time... believe me. The acting isn't just bad, it's abysmal. Ludicrous. It's like the makers tried to make this film so it would be as awful and boring and silly as humanly possible. Caulkin's "Rich" isn't great, but it's a heckuva lot better than this drek. The people who made this ought to be banned from the film industry. The only reason this could have been made was for money: don't let it steal yours! Avoid this movie like a disease! Why?
Because it sucks like a black hole.