Change Your Image
dem1126
Reviews
Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (2004)
Spoilers for a FANTASTIC film
I realize that there is a lot of what some people would consider "low brow" humour in this film. But when you consider the entire premise of the film is a game where you people get hit in the nuts by rubber balls, it's not surprising there is an element of "mindless humour".
But there is a lot of subtle comedy, a lot of amusing one liners and a joke in latin near the end. And I think it was the latin joke that made me really love the film.
The plot is fairly obvious, and you can see it coming a mile off. But the thick and fast stream of comedy coming out of most of the characters is the reason for seeing the film (and learning more about dodgeball of course. I didn't know there were actual rules to the game!), not an intelligent plot that will keep you guessing.
If you don't like bad language, slapstick violence, crude humour then this really won't be your type of film. But if you like a film with a really good sense of comedy of all types (subtle, in your face, slapstick, gentle) and a nice "happy feeling" then you will really like it and I advise it to anyone.
And I really mean it about the latin joke!
The Matrix (1999)
Gods could this *be* more dull?
I watched it once and for most of that I was thinking "when the hell is this going to end". I get that it looks good - I am not denying that. But you can only see the slow-motion camera spinny thingy once ore twice before you start thinking "gee - could they not think of anything more interesting? Is this all there is?".
Over all it was way too long and not that interesting once you got over the somewhat novel special effects. I really don't understand what the hype is about and why everyone is telling me this is a good film.
Anne of Green Gables: The Continuing Story (2000)
Depends on your point of view (some spoilers)
If you came to this film expecting a continuation of the stories as they were written by Lucy Montgomery, then you will be sorely disappointed. There is literally no connection between the two - except for the characters I guess, but even they have changed - in some cases beyond recognition. Turning Diana Barry into a spoiled rich girl is a travesty of her character from the previous two films. And sending Anne to war is beyond reason and sanity (in my view at least), and then to have her speak out against it - to emulate Whiskers On The Moon (from Rilla) is just the final nail in the coffin. It would have been better to stay honest to the stories and write about her married life in House of Dreams and Ingleside, even if it would be less exciting. Also the lack of Marilla in this story is also a great loss, as is the death of Colleen Dewhurst who played her in the previous two films.
However if you take this film as being about a woman named Anne and a man named Gilbert, who you know nothing about other than that they are in love and have been for a while, and find themselves caught up in World War 1, then it is a very good story. Romantic, dramatic, exciting - everything you could want from it.
So - depending how you look at it you have a total travesty of a film that really should never have been made, or an exciting film that is a good way to spend an afternoon.
Spin City (1996)
Good until they replaced Michael J Fox, then it bit!
The first five years of this series were really good. Some better than others - as is always the way - but over all the level of each of the first five series was fantastic. Even when Heather Locklear came along it managed to stay good - she and Michael J Fox had a lot of chemistry and they worked well. But it was not just them - the supporting characters - Carter, Stuart, Paul and especially James, Nikki and Janelle - all added to the mix.
Then Michael J Fox left, and along with him went James, Nikki and Janelle. And they replaced him with Charlie Sheen.
Sadly Charlie Sheen is NOT a funny man. And when a series loses four of its funniest characters and replaces them with one guy who is not funny, its bound to suffer. I saw about ten shows of the two years after Charlie Sheen started and they were no where the level of the previous five.
I get why Michael J Fox left the series, but to be honest they should have finished the series then and not dragged it out with a obviously inferior cast. (Cheers learned this - it finished when Ted Danson wanted to leave because it would not have survived without him).
Airspeed (1999)
I thought this was great if somewhat overblown (Spoilers)
If you are looking for a serious disaster movie that will keep you on the edge of your seat you are really looking in the wrong place. But if you are looking for a somewhat entertaining film that will make you smile a lot then keep watching. Basically a 13 year old rich-bitch girl is trapped on a plane that is going to crash in a big ball of fire if she and the guy in the air-traffic-control tower can't do something to stop it. Throw in some other atc staff who are less than helpful and two parents who are way over the top with their concern and it makes for a kind of funny and sometimes moving thrill ride. But if you are looking for anything unexpected you really should see another film.
Applause goes to Elishia Cuthbert for being able to come closest to a realistic performance in the film - way closer than anyone else at least!
Threads (1984)
Still as horrific and compelling as it was 17 years ago (Spoilers)
If it was broadcast in 1985 (as most reviews say it is) then I would have been twelve at the time it was shown. And it actually did me good, because I stopped being scared of nuclear war. Don't get me wrong - this film is truly horrific and compelling and it scared the life out of me. Having watched (part of) it again a few days ago it still scares the life out of me.
The build up scenes are compelling and realistic, the actual attack is mind-blowing, from the pictures of the milk-bottles burning to the pictures of the bodies doing the same. But the aftermath - that was what scared me the most. The scene of an amputation being carried out without ansethetic will - I believe - stay with me forever.
But I figure if this is what nuclear war is really like then - in theory - anyone who runs a country must know it would do no good to start one. "You can not win a nuclear war" is a line from the flim and it is true.
However the sound of the US sabre rattling over Iraq (right next door to Iran - the source of conflict in the film) is enough to make me think twice...
But despite the horrific and compelling nature of the film I would recommend it as required watching to everyone. Because it will convince you of the futility of nuclear war.
Clue (1985)
It just doesn't get any better (spoilers)
From the opening scenes with the dogs and the "its frightened" this film starts funny and continues that way. It never steps off the pace and all of the leads put in a superb performance.
If you pay enough attention you will see that everything you are told is actually true, but it might take more than one go to notice all the little jokes and twists this film takes.
Overall a fantastic film that actually manages to find the balance between murder mystery and outright comedy - to such a point that at the end of the film you will have to think to relalise how many deaths have occurred in the film. And even then you will probably think - like me - that its still a great comedy film.
Cruel Intentions 2 (2000)
It didn't live up to the first one (spoilers!!!)
Cruel Intentions was excellent and there was no way this could live up to it, but did it have to fail so spectacularly? The first part was pretty good - building the story line about Kathryn and Sebastian, his romance with Danielle and the relationship between their parents. The frequent graphic sex scenes were way over the top - not really called for. And the character of Cherry was just true genius. But then it all fell apart and ended way too quickly, as the film-makers ran out of money and had to knock something together as soon as possible. Plus the trailer (from the DVD) has a lot more scenes - it makes the entire film about The Tribunal, which barely gets a look in during the film.
Overall - it had a good start. I was getting in to it then it all ended way too suddenly. If you have a choice I really reocmmend the first film - it was countless levels of brilliance above this. And even if you don't have a choice don't watch this. Go out for a walk cause it is a much better use of 80 minutes of you life :}
Unbreakable (2000)
What was he thinking? (Possible spoilers!)
The nicest thing I can say about this film was the plot was not that bad. However it could, quite easily, have fitted in to a 50 minute time slot for a 'Superman' type show. There was far too much time spent on slow-motion 'art' type shots, and far too many 'strange' shots (between train seats, through railings, on the orange juice are just some examples) that did nothing to ad to the film - they only served to p**s me off and put me to sleep. Willis and Jackson did admirable jobs in trying to make it flow faster, but they were on a doomed mission from the start because of the direction and photography. If it could have ended at the train-station where Willis is on the top of the steps then it might have been an almost decent film, but to drag it out for another half hour or so was pointless. (I also found it somewhat disturbing that someone was being choked to death to 'glorious' music - there did not appear to be anything wonderful about that!).
Over all - if it was a debut film by an inexperienced director - it would have been a good attempt. But for a fourth film? I would say if you have two hours with nothing better to do (such as watching paint dry) it might be worthwhile seeing. Otherwise I suggest reading a comic :}
Night of the Comet (1984)
How anyone can not like this film is beyond me (possible spoilers)
Its got cheerleaders! Its got guns! Its got cheerleaders with guns! Its got zombies! Its got continuity errors! Its got Chakote! Its got hidden wisdom! Its got a twist at the end!
Anyone who says they don't like this film because of the acting, or the sets, or the plot has clearly missed the point. While I can't claim to know the minds of the producers, I don't think they were setting out to make a serious treatise on what would happen in a post-apocalyptic world. Instead we get a wonderful collection of excellent moments tied in to one story. (The bit where Samantha holds up a dog lead and says 'Muffy?' was the point where I fell in love with the film. And it only got better from there on out).
The basic plot is everyone is dead - killed by a mysterious comet. The only ones that survived are either half zombies or good guys. Our heroes (Regina and Samantha Belmont) are left to take on the world and make a new life. To do this they have to fight zombie bag boys, evil government agents and rescue two cute kids from inside an underground lab.
This does not do justice to the wonder of the film though. The little comic touches, the sibling rivalry, the machine gun battles and the ending where you learn just why jay-walking is wrong :}
In the 'less than serious' category of movies, this is my favourite ever. 10 out of 10!!
Dweebs (1995)
Possibly my favourite show *EVER*
Despite the shortness of its run (only eleven episodes were made) this show appealed to me from the outset. There is just a certain something about it that makes me laugh every time I see it. Whether it is the fact I know a lot of people like 'the guys', or I work in a similar environment I am not sure. But I highly recommend this to anyone. (And hope - at some point - they release the whole series on video!)
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992)
Don't discount it
When I first saw this film I thought it was wonderful. Not a classic vampire film for sure, but there are enough of those already. The whole plot appealed to me, and though the humour is sometimes obvious it is usually pretty funny. Add to that the portrayal by Kristy Swanson of a girl whose life is being turned upside down in the most unusual way ('I can't believe I'm a graveyard hunting for vampires on a school night').
Since then I have watched (and watched, and watched) the series, which takes a far more adult approach to the plot. In comparison to the show this film is not that good, but it is only 86 minutes compared to over 40 hours of the series. And a great deal of the ground work is layed in this film for Buffy's character in the show. Overall it is not that bad. Funny. Romantic. Who could ask for anything more? Just because it is not the series it should not be discounted.