Change Your Image
scooteristi
Reviews
Westworld: Reunion (2018)
Best Episode Yet
So much of the story was revealed. The history of Delos and the park, the motivations of William/The Man in Black, and the differing motivations of the hosts. So much more payoff than the season premiere.
A Scanner Darkly (2006)
Second Worst Movie I've Seen in a Theater
Orange County 2013. The world has been animated. The police state has lots of new toys and drug use is more rampant than ever.
The only movie that I have seen in a theater that was worse was 1989's She's Out of Control. As I write this 400 people have given this piece of garbage a rating of 10?!?! Are you kidding me? Were you all stoned? A Scanner Darkly simply sucked. Are there that many people who think that watching a bunch of idiot tweakers is entertainment?
Robert Downey Jr. and Woody Harrelson, don't act, as much as they are just their normal drug abusing selves. The (semi-)animation visual style is meant to be edgy, but if you haven't dropped acid before entering the theater then you're sure to develop a headache watching the visuals. This movie is just plain awful.
Prozac Nation (2001)
A good note about this movie
A brief nude scene by the bountiful Christina Ricci makes it worthwhile to view if only while hitting the Fast Forward button. If seeing Ms. Ricci's most valuable assets doesn't intrigue you then skip this movie.
The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
Nothing like the novel!
The novel by this name is absolutely fabulous.
But to besmirch Ian Fleming's name by suggesting that he had anything to do with this pile of dung is insulting. Aside from the title, the movie did not contain one, single plot element that appeared in the novel (James Bond v. the Mob).