Change Your Image
imran-12
Reviews
V for Vendetta (2005)
Thoroughly enjoyable
Finally got around to watching V for Vendetta. I was hoping and expecting to like it, but I certainly wasn't expecting to like it THIS much. I figured it would be just another action flick with some cool Matrix-ish imagery and stunts thrown in, but it was so much more...
Primarily, the subject matter it is dealing with is so close to controversial that it makes it an interesting study. The question being raised, is V a terrorist or a freedom fighter? And what's the difference between those two? The entire thing is dealt with, I think, brilliantly and fairly.
Then of course, there's the performances; Hugo Weaving is SPECTACULAR. Carrying the entire film with his face hidden behind the mask at all times... not an easy task, yet he breezes through it. I've never been too fond of Natalie Portman, but she really turned me around with this one. Kudos to her, I'm a stubborn sort not easily swayed.
The look and feel of the film were never really something to be worried about, coming from the stables of the Wachowski brothers. They have been majority shareholders in Cool inc. since 'Bound'.
Final words: Go watch this movie. It's great. More than the cool action flick you're probably expecting.
Light It Up (1999)
Great movie
Granted, this movie isn't particularly true-to-life, but that doesn't make it any less interesting. This is a surprisingly good movie with some superb performances. My conscience wouldn't let me sleep if I didn't take time out to mention that Usher gives a fantastic performance, restoring hope in a world where musicians try hard to be actors and fall miserably short of the mark. This movie is well worth your time; go see it.
The Tick (2001)
Now THAT'S entertainment!
I started out watching the pilot of this show with quite a bit of apprehension, but about 12 minutes in, when they introduced Batmanuel, I was hooked. His introduction alone was enough to make me a fan, but they didn't stop there. 'The Tick' is surprisingly well written, and manages to be truly funny without being stupid. Watch this show and give it half a chance. You won't be disappointed.
The Way of the Gun (2000)
highly recommended
I'll never understand why this one didn't get more noise made about it, it's a damned good movie. Benicio Del Toro gives a spectacular performance as usual, as do Ryan Phillipe, Nicky Katt, and Taye Diggs. (You might recognize those last two from TV's 'Boston Public' and 'Ally McBeal', respectively). This movie is a must-see, really.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Loved it
Wow, what can I say. This film just blew me away entirely. I was never much of a Tim Robbins fan, but now I want to see everything he's in. He carries off his role in this movie with this wonderful quiet dignity and patience. I recommend this film very highly.
The Brotherhood (2001)
Oh for...
David DeCoteau's film "The brotherhood" has brought the word 'bad' to new levels of badness. Bad acting. Bad effects. Bad everything. This bad film just oozed rottenness from every bad scene... simply bad beyond all infinite dimensions of possible badness.
Well maybe not that bad, but lord, it wasn't good.
Hannibal (2001)
Just brilliant
What can I say, I went in expecting something not quite as good as "Silence of the Lambs", and came out thinking that it's outdone its predecessor. Anthony Hopkins, as usual, shines out, giving even more depth to an already spectacular character. Julianne Moore blows Jodie Foster away, depicting her character far, far better, less forced. Gory? Yes it is, but that's what Hannibal Lecter is all about. I just can't say enough about this movie, really.
Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India (2001)
Revolutionary
Lagaan, in my opinion, has set the standard for the Indian film industry. It's going to be tough to measure up to this one, if films like Gadar and Yaadein keep getting churned out. I've watched this movie twice on the big screen, and I've never seen crowds react the way they did to this. People were waving Indian flags, running up to the screen, standing on their seats and cheering. Way to go, Aamir. By the way, I also highly recommend Aamir's new release, "Dil chahta hai".
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
Takes talent to make a film this bad
Yes yes yes, lots of music, lots of flashing lights and shiny objects for the easily satisfied moviegoer. I warn you though, if you're hoping for any kind of a story, be ready to be sorely disappointed. Moulin Rouge is two hours of spectacular cinematography, great dance sequences and a story that could have been written by a chimp. It's all very well for the first half hour, but after that one realizes that there's nothing here that we haven't alrady seen in the trailers. I walked out of this movie in tears, wondering how on earth Baz Luhrman could stoop to this after "Romeo+Juliet". Don't watch this movie, just remember how beautiful the tv spots were.
Unbreakable (2000)
The worst movie ever made
Psychological thrillers are one thing, absence of script is quite another. "Unbreakable" comes off as a movie made without anyone really knowing what they were doing, just showing up on the set and filming whatever seemed like a good idea at the moment. One wonders what the point of the entire movie was, and why we're supposed to care what happens to the characters. It's true the cinematography was singular, and the ambience well done; besides that, I can see no other merits to the movie, it was unenjoyable, unengaging, uninteresting and a disgrace to the man who gave us "The Sixth Sense". M. Night, what were you thinking?
Oscar (1991)
Spectacular!
Wow, this movie just takes the cake and eats it too. Stallone carries off a brilliant performance in a comedic role, with just the right amount of indignation (he's having a REALLY bad day); the cops want him in jail, bankers want his money, his cronies want to kill people, his daughter wants to run away, his accountant wants to marry his daughter that's not Lisa ("we don't HAVE a daughter that's not Lisa!") and he just wants to "speak good". You're seriously missing something if you don't watch this movie. I give it a 9 out of 10.
Mortal Kombat (1995)
Guilty pleasure
Wow, what can I say... if you're actually looking up this movie, chances are you've watched it and enjoyed it, but wouldn't admit that to anyone. I know it had a killer soundtrack that went with the action beautifully, not to mention stylish fight scenes. It all adds together to make a movie with no message, nothing thought-provoking, no award-winning performances, but something to just sit back and enjoy. Hell, we all need to kick back for a brainless dose of action every so often. Why not this one?
Titanic (1997)
Whatever
Finally got around to watching the highest grossing movie of all time, and I wept bitter tears for money spent. Honestly, what was the deal about this movie? The story was one we all know, dialogue was apparently ad-libbed, and the special effects were just satisfactory. In all, a mediocre movie. Don't rent it, wait for it to come on TV and spend the money on a pizza instead.
La vita è bella (1997)
Spectacular
'Life is beautiful' is one of those films that manages to be outrageously hilarious, and heartbreakingly sad at the same time. I have personally never come across another film like it. Roberto Benigni is spectacular with his portrayal of a man holding his family together in the face of overwhelming disaster. This is one I'll be watching again. And again.
The Saint (1997)
Entertaining
I thought 'The saint' was a highly entertaining movie. No real intellectual value. No brilliant screenplay. No breathtaking script. Just a light, enjoyable movie. All in all I would recommend this movie for an evening when you have nothing to do and want to watch a movie that you'll definitely enjoy, as long as you're no critic.
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998)
watch this movie!
I can quite honestly say that there are few films I've enjoyed more than this one. Although it is Guy Ritchie's directorial debut, he shames people who have been in the industry for years. Slick, innovative cinematography complements a taut, well-paced script which is laced with some of the strangest dialogue I've heard. Life must not be complete, cannot be complete wthout having seen this movie at least once. Personally, I'm just sitting down to view it for the 12th time.
Full Metal Jacket (1987)
a masterpiece
Stanley Kubrick's 'Full Metal Jacket' is a modern masterpiece, bringing out the conflicts within a group of soldiers beautifully. A must-see for any movie lover, this is a violent, disturbing and spectacular experience.