Change Your Image
FredoDeVille
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Plane (2023)
Stopped watching - just a too questionable story line
It started quite okay. Nice thrills with the plane in the storm and the emergency landing. But after the emergency landing on Jolo Island the story line is losing any basic logics.
Terrorists are primarily interested in ransom. So why going into a confrontation with the terrorists who are the majority, who are armed and who perfectly know the site and the surrounding area / jungle?? Why would Torrance and Gaspare start killing the terrorists?? Why would just those two guys invade that terrorists' camp village armed, fighting against a majority of terroroists, risking the lives of the hostages??
Sorry, just a too questionable story line. Surprisingly many critics still gave some good reviews.
Breaking Bad (2008)
Best series I have ever watched
Great Entertainment, lots of very creative, very new ideas, impressive characters, realistic storytelling.
Also the development of the main characters over time was quite interesting to follow, real credible and consistent psycholical profiles.
Also lots of funny ironies that make you chuckle.
Only downside: I got quite some sleepless nights from being so eager to so the next episode ;-)
The Team (2015)
Second season: Weak unrealistic story, lots of logical inconsistencies
What a disappointing season. There were such good opportunities to work an interesting and thrilling story from the basic idea of trafficing cultural assets during the Syrian war. But no realistic representation of police work, really basic mistakes that a special unit, not even a regular provincial police unit would never make. I really had a couple of disruptive scenes where I just could not help saying "Oh no, are you serious??!". I regretted to have watched it
Calibre (2018)
Certainly overrated
The movie has lots of good thrills and a few interesting psychological and moral aspects, but it is quite unrealistic with too many and too obvious sacrifices of the logics.
Real good movies and sripts manage to keep the logics straight and make the story authentic. For me, that makes the difference and the fascination of great movies.
Lilja 4-ever (2002)
Nice treat of a narcissistic bath in shock and grief - OR - making a real impact to act against child abuse?
I have read, or browsed through, the 155 comments made to date (May 7, 2006). So, clearly, the impact of a movie (not only of Lilja 4-ever) does largely depend on the viewer, not only on the movie! All a movie can do is to get you emotionally involved and to sustain this involvement long enough to transform it into an action of the viewer.
And Lilja 4-ever does that better than any other movie that I have seen.
I do appreciate the comment of MooreaMaguire (comment 123) who listed the website of ECPAT (www.ecpat.net). This offers a responsible next step.
Stop the academic debate on technical cinematographic details and start doing something about child trafficking.
I go and become a supporting member of ECPAT Germany. I will not debate with anybody if I could do better, do more, or do anything different.
And what is YOUR next step after having seen Lilja 4-ever?
Molly's Way (2005)
What a refreshing reminder of what really counts in life!
Young Molly travels the long the way from her Irish home to a shabby post communistic polish town, determined to find Marcin, a one-night-stand and the unknowing father of her unborn child. All Molly knows about Marcin is his first name and that he works in one of the many illegally operating coal mines around that town.
In the course of Molly's search we can observe a series of little anecdotes and encounters, mostly sweet ones, partly rough ones, and we see how some unexpected friendships are developing.
It is all about Molly's way to approach people. But her way is not the usual one like in many movies where the lively Mediterranean extroverted sunny girl instantly lifts the spirits and conquers the hearts of everybody around.
Molly's way has no sex appeal, no immediate beauty, no outbursts of laughter. It has some singing and dancing but it is rather clumsy, nevertheless so real and so warm.
Molly's way is quiet, slow and persistent. It is strikingly honest and with deeply well intentions and a thorough reliability. That's her convincing way which adds warmth, light, and color to the life of everybody around in that otherwise rather cold and depressive town.
And as a natural consequence those people around Molly reveal a little more of their own friendly streaks.
And then, oh my God, there comes Marcin, who spoils a standard happy end. So, Molly's way can not turn around that one. So the end turns into a life's lesson learned, authentically, sympathetic and optimistic. You are witnessing a wonderful story without the teachery morale of some other German movies.
Molly's Way shows the extraordinary beauty of a human being who has not one of the glossy, currently so fashionable, features of the main stream media heroines. What a refreshing reminder of what really counts in life!
Strange Days (1995)
Boring standard story in pseudo-mystic disguise
First time a big disappointment about IMDb scores after I had relied on the 6.9 (Jan 2005).
This stuff is just trash but not trashy enough to be funny. The story is a mega-stupid blend of an every day good-guys-bad-guys cliché including a love story too trivial for Sunday afternoon TV soaps.
The whole flick comes in a stupid science fiction dress-up copied from 1983's "Brainstorm" which was OK but already a little outdated considering 1968's HAL in "2001: A Space Odyssey".
Well, my dearest IMDb friends, please do not do this to me again......
Thanx & love you all!