Change Your Image
michellemybell
I love movies....
I love tons of types and people. I also LOOOOOOVE to travel and I went to Europe last summer...it was AWESOME. I have been all over the US, except for North of Pennslyvania on the East coast. I am a senior in College. I love History.
Reviews
Elizabethtown (2005)
Great Movie
Having grown up in the south and constantly been exposed to country gatherings, especially funerals, I felt this movie really captured the love and closeness of a small community. There of course were moments of stereotypical cheesiness, but all and all it was great. I felt like I was watchin' my mama's family back home. THis movie was really great and the cast was a great ensemble of people who really brought each character to life. This goes down will steel magnolia's as another great movie about the south. I will defiantely be buying this movie when it comes on DVD. And the soundtrack is great. I would definitely go watch this one again. I also love that Paula Deen was in it...SHe is amazing...she kinda reminds me of Dolly Parton...in a weird way.
A Smoky Mountain Christmas (1986)
Great Movie from my Chidlhood
This is one of my favorite movies from growing up. I always thought that this movie had a lot of the real Dolly in it, since she plays a famous country singer who wants to get out of the limelight and get back to her country roots to have some peace to herself. I loved her interaction with the kids and I used to watch this with my mom. There is also so great music in it and a lot of humor. This movie also has so really beautiful scenery and I believe it was shot on location. There is a bit of weirdness with the villain and her relationship with Dolly in the movie, but otherwise it is great. The chemistry between the male lead and Dolly is good also. This needs to be on DVD!
Surf Ninjas (1993)
I liked it.
I saw this movie a few years ago and I happened to see it again recently. It is definitely not meant to be a super amazing martial arts movie in the sense of Bruce Lee. Rather this movie is supposed to be fun and lighthearted. I think it does its job. You can't judge it and say "Well that was a cheesy line". After all it was made in the early 90s so there is still a little of the 80s in the movie. It would be like watching those great movies of the 50s and mocking the dramatics of the women(ya know the screams with the hands on the face kinda deal.) People today just over think movies. If this movie makes you laugh and leaves you thinking... "I'm happy with the ending" then it served its purpose. It is just entertainment!!!!!!! And I like this movie!
Taiyô no ko Esuteban (1982)
Made my imagination go wild and enhanced my love of History.
This show was one of the few shows that I loved as a child. My sisters and I used to watch it at my grandmothers since we didnt have cable where we lived. The girl in the show was a Princess(something I always wanted to be) and she wasn't the come save me princess, but the adventurous one. I remember how her necklace fit with the boys and they were the key to the lost city of gold. I know that children today would love the storyline of this cartoon....it is much better than the junk they shoe today. I think they should bring back great cartoons like: The Mysterious Cities of Gold, Rainbow Brite, the Carebears, Shera, Heman, Jem and of course the Transformers. Cartoons of the 80s brought hope and imagination to children as opposed to violence and dullness. As an adult I do not care for many cartoons....the occasional Disney movie is okay, but tv cartoons lack imagination.
Bad Day on the Block (1997)
Mr. Sheen portrayed a man who lost it, extremely well; very gripping and almost demon like.
Charlie Sheen gave an excellent performances of a man who snaps and vents his anger on the neighbors. I would highly recommend this movie to anyone who likes realistic horror type films. This is believable, because people snap everyday and who knows what your neighbor might do...