Change Your Image
herceg
Reviews
Operation Delta Force 4: Deep Fault (1999)
Laughably bad
This is an awful movie from just about every point of view. Since much has been already pointed out in previous reviews, let me just focus on "Serbs" and "Delta Force" guys in this movie.
1) The uniforms that "Serbs" wear are not Serbian. And helmets are wrong, too.
2) The actors who play "Serbs" are not speaking Serbian, not even a language close to Serbian, unlike in "Behind enemy lines" where the Czech actors did their best to speak the language and add at least a bit of credibility to the movie.
3) The gray-bearded "Serbian general" looks and acts like a moron, firing his gun whenever US soldiers call his name:
- US soldier: "Gravic! Give up!"
- Gray-bearded moronic general: (fires his AK47)
- US soldier: "Gravic! Come out!"
- GBMG: (fires his AK47)
- US soldier: "Gravic! You're surrounded"
- GBMG: (fires his AK47)
- Prop guy: "Excuse me, Mr. gray-bearded moronic general, see, we're out of blanks and I sent the boy to buy some more, but he's not back yet..."
- GBMG: (click)
4) Since when does the Army issue AK47s to the Delta Force? I guess they couldn't find enough working M4s in Bulgaria, but there were plenty of old AK47s and practice blanks ;) Maybe they should have went for some airsofts, they are cheaper and wouldn't have hurt the credibility of the movie anyway...
5) In the scene where a DF officer is hanging on a rope while talking to a rocket scientist, he is holding his finger on the trigger all the time. No sane person with any weapons training or just plain common sense would ever do that. I guess the actor figured that his coolness level increases the longer he holds the gun that way.
This movie is such an insult to common sense..
Phantoms (1998)
Can't decide whether to like it or to hate it
~ SPOILERS ~
I usually dont't watch horror movies, but today I caught this on TV in a middle of the church massacre scene. Judging by the tentacles breaking into helmets I thought this was some scene from Species I somehow missed before. So I kept watching and realized it wasn't Species but something similar, only not so good.
Well, Phantoms was fun. A bit too gory at times. But there IS something wrong with it - from time to time you'll feel that you already saw some scenes in another movie. The blood and the tentacles are from Species. The dog is from The Thing. The monster beneath surface is from It, and so on.
If you're looking for a film in which there are reasons to why something is happening, look somewhere else. But if you want some not-so-serious fun for the evening, give this one a try. Now I've seen it, I wouldn't bother watching it again.
Oh, I don't usually watch these kind of movies. But Species had Natasha Henstridge in it :)
Bicentennial Man (1999)
I liked it. But still read the story before watching.
Having read other user's comments, I must say that one's perception of this movie greatly depends on whether one is a true fan of Isaac Asimov or not.
If you happen to be one of these, you may be disappointed since the story doesn't follow the book exactly, and the ending is completely different, although to the casual viewer/reader the differences between the book and the movie may not seem too significant.
I didn't take this movie too seriously and that's why it was a pleasant surprise. But it could have been a bit better. Somebody complained about Andrew falling in love, but I don't think that is a problem. And yes, Mr. Asimov can be a bit dry from time to time. So it is a small and cute movie that fills your heart with warmth.
As with Frank Herbert's "Dune", the "Bicentennial man" touches some important subject only superficially and you have to have read the book to fully understand what's going inside Andrew's mind.
One interesting fact is that the toy dog's name is "Wolfie", same as in "Terminator 2". In fact, dog's name in T2 is NOT Wolfie, but it is a nice touch anyway ;)
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
I shed a tear but hated the lousy ending
It seemed to promise much. When I entered the cinema I wasn't expecting much because many recent movies disappointed me whenever I expected anything.
So let's get down to it- - This movie is a fairytale. Don't expect anything such as a consistent story or reasons for events that happen.
The first part (David with the family) is great. I really wanted to see how the relation between the real boy and David will develop and how will the aging parents handle the forever-young perfect child, but, heck, NO! the storywriting took the wrong turn :((
- And we suddenly realize we are in the middle of Pinnochio, with the tramp Cat, whatever his name was, and Mr. Stromboli and all the bad donkey children and whatever. Just awful, but I still hoped for better.
There is even a Deus-ex-Machina in the final 20 minutes or so, for the director/writer obviously wandered too far in the wrong direction and there was no way he could put the story together again. So out of nowhere he pulled some guys who finally resolve the mess... ... and leave you wondering "Was this really what we were heading to at the beginning?"
Conclusion:-
If you are a sensitive, feeling person, go see the movie. Turn off your cell phone and logic reasoning when entering the theatre, though.
House on Haunted Hill (1999)
Sickening, not scary at all
Pros: The reference to Vincent Price, whom I really appreciate.
Cons: I don't like horror movies which build on physical violence and mutilation. This movie is one of those. Perhaps they thought "If we can't scare you, we're gonna make you sick with blood and cut limbs and heads". On the other hand, if you're one of those "Blood&Guts'R'Us" types, you may actually like it.
The female lead is cute, though.
I'd say this movie is way better than the stupid "Event Horizon", but it still doesn't make a decent movie.
Recommendation: If you're forced to, watch it. Otherwise, avoid.
The Patriot (2000)
I was tricked into believing this was a good movie
Good job, Roland Emmerich! Just keep up this way, and you someday you'll have at least a street named after you ;)
Come on, this movie is just plain bad. I saw the trailer and it made me believe this movie was somehow different from what I already saw from R.E. But obviously he found just the right formula - godless oppressors, poor terrorized people, and a hero on a white horse comes to the rescue. From Stargate to 4th of July to The Patriot, it is always the same - hit on the patriotic feelings of moviegoers. Too bad it doesn't work the same way here, where we don't "celebrate the 4th of July", as someone said in one of the movies by R.E.
BTW, I generally like Mel Gibson, but I'll never again give my money for anything signed by Mr. Emmerich. Recommendation: Avoid!