Change Your Image
wms59
Reviews
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
Lose an hour and it may have worked
Made the mistake of choosing this for a family movie night. I found the whole thing dragged interminably along and should have had tighter direction, and losing around an hour in the process.
It was interesting that when discussing it with the rest of my family afterwards, we all had similar thoughts on the script and direction.
Interestingly we thought the acting was, with a few exceptions, fine, it was just the material they had been given that was suspect.
Although we realise that a main thrust of the story was on the family dynamics as they come to terms with recent events, it did seem as though actors such as Martin Freeman were woefully under-utilised; to the point where they could have been written out altogether with no change to the story..
Jessica Jones (2015)
The Killgrave Show
We have only watched the first season so far, and although I was concerned that the direction was slow and dragging, the story is growing on me.
Something that was obvious to us very early on however, was that many of the actors were sleepwalking through their parts, compared with David Tennant. No matter the situation or which other actors were on the screen, he managed to steal every scene with his shear acting talent. It will be interesting to see how the characters develop without his input.
So, I will persevere with this and sincerely hope I will not be disappointed with future episodes.
Anomalia (2016)
Wooden
This story may actually have worked, if they had found a cast that could actually act.
The main character, in particular, made me think I was watching a wooden stringed puppet.
That, and the strange pauses when in the midst of some urgent scene, rendered the thing sadly unsatisfying.
Doctor Who: Legend of the Sea Devils (2022)
Dreadful
Speaking as a long time Dr-Who viewer, this was truly, truly woeful.
Skipping over the under-usage of an old established 'bad-guy', there were really no redeeming features of this episode whatsoever; awful writing, amateurish acting, embarrassingly bad direction and editing. Even something basic like sound quality was all over the place.
This should be used in Drama school as an example of how NOT to do things.
Valhalla (2019)
Not as bad as I was expecting.
Whilst I agree that the acting is generally almost as bad as its budget; this movie does have one big redeeming feature.
That would be the young actress Cecilia Loffredo. She completely carried this film, whilst the others sleepwalked through it.
CSI: Miami: Resurrection (2008)
Not a showcase of talents.
Even allowing some leeway due to the 'Miami' division being by far the weakest of the CSI franchise; this episode plumbed new depths.
The script was laughable. The story corny, disjointed, and gave the impression of being rushed out into production. Even then, a strong cast of actors could have done something to pull it off.
It didn't happen.
If this episode were to be used as an audition tape, none of the people involved would get a part in a High School play.
It might be time to wind this series up now, since on this evidence, the cast are merely sleepwalking through the motions to pick up their paychecks.