Change Your Image
squirrl
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Argylle (2024)
Ridiculous FUN entertainment
From the opening sequence, you should realize that this is a humorous take on the spy genre. Please don't take this seriously or you will be disappointed.
This is purely fun! This is a comedy and all about watching some good actors enjoying their craft. Sam Rockwell, Bryan Cranston, Catherine O'Hara, Henry Cavill & Bryce Dallas Howard created a very funny ensemble.
It boggles my mind when I read some reviewers who are complaining about plot holes. Do you really think this is supposed to be realistic? It takes the James Bond style and pushes it to ridiculous limits and I loved it. Just relax and enjoy the ride.
Crime (2021)
Extremely watchable
I find Dougray Scott extremely watchable and this series was no exception. The Edinburgh setting and the Scottish accent held me from the first episode. I really enjoy when the setting becomes a character in the show. I will say, there were some story lines which caused some eye rolling. Specifically, the lesbian and the virgin... hard to believe, I'm sorry and completely extraneous to the plot.
As British crime shows go, this stands up and worth your time. Forget the people who said they watched one or two episodes and gave up. For Pete's sake, don't review a show unless you have seen the whole show!
Above Suspicion (2009)
The bad, the ugly and the good
The good, is the production values, the story lines, the directing and the supporting actors... the bad is the casting of the two main actors. I will say that I have seen Ciaran Hinds in some good parts that suited him. This isn't one. Remember Sam the Eagle in the Muppets? That is his face in every episode. His character is miserable, grumpy and constantly shouting so how this could be attractive to his subordinate who is 24 years younger than him is a complete mystery. Kelly Reilly's character on one hand is the daughter of a detective who is serious about her job but on the other hand is teetering around in high heels & spending time on her smouldering eye make up. This seems to be the origins of her Beth character on Yellowstone. Anyway the ugly part is the relationship between the two characters, it just gives you the ick.
Becoming Elizabeth (2022)
...But the costumes
Really had high hopes for this production. The casting was really good, young Edward (Oliver Zetterström) looks like he stepped right out of a contemporary painting of him. I enjoyed the actors' portrayal of the two Seymour brothers (Tom Cullen & John Heffernan). The actress who played Mary (Romola Garai) stole every scene she was in and I almost felt like this was more "Becoming Mary" than Elizabeth. Unfortunately, the writing fell short and the actors can only do so much with what they are given. Such a missed opportunity to show how the young Elizabeth became such a force to be reckoned with... But the costumes are stunning, the most authentic Tudor costumes I have seen in any recent TV production. If nothing else, watch it for the costumes if you are a tudorphile.
Westworld: The Auguries (2022)
Always Intriguing
Makes me laugh when I see people rate 1 or 3 out of 10 after watching one episode and complain that its too complicated. If you have watched Westworld's previous seasons you will know that its not going to be simple and like a puzzle, you will get the answers piecemeal.
It has me intrigued and I have my ideas of the direction I think its going. I will wait for further episodes to make a final impression but so far I am giving the 1st episode a 10 for keeping me ready to watch it unfold.
Mr. Mercedes (2017)
The Ice Cream Man cometh
If you go into this thinking this is one of the many run-of-the-mill Detective crime dramas you are used to, you might be disappointed as some reviewers who have left low scores. The genre is Horror and this includes nightmares, hallucinations and psychological hauntings. Seasons 1 and 3 are very strong and I can see why some people are not so thrilled with season 2 but remember this is a Stephen King adaptation so suspend belief and go along for the ride. Some great writing with dark humour and the acting is spot on especially Brendan Gleason, Harry Treadaway and the wonderfully scary Kate Mulgrew.
The Five (2016)
Beggars belief
The writers seem to have no clue about police procedures...or even realistic scenarios as at all. The actors gave their best, the filming was good but the story line just isn't believable. The soundtrack has this hitch pitched sound which drills annoyingly through your eardrums and the songs just seem weirdly out of place. I watched 5 episodes and in the end jumped to the end without losing much in between. Too long and convoluted.
Apostasy (2017)
A very good depiction of a "slice" of Jehovah's witnesses lives
To be an apostate simply means to abandon a belief system and beliefs are a personal thing and as you grow they change so everyone has that right to change their minds but not in a Witness family. I watched this with recognition of living this life of guilt and always feeling not good enough.When the daughter asks how you know you will be in the "new system"... you never know. But the gut wrenching sadness of being a parent who turns their back on a child is something I will never understand. I know too many stories like this one... it is a very common one especially now with the younger generations having access to all the information on the internet which exposes this as what it is.... a man-made cult which damages people.