Change Your Image
fido23
Reviews
Expend4bles (2023)
Should be labeled as animation movie
The story is as predictable and silly as it gets, but the amount of cheap CGI is just abominable. They could not even do two men on a tiny boat without using CGI, which is worse than what you find in last-gen games done in real time.
The bad CGI goes so deep that it kills the last bit of immersion and is only topped by the awfully cheap sets Ed Wood would be ashamed of.
I am disappointed the series went from a fun action flick to a cheap cash grab.
The biggest mystery is if Megan Fox actually acted in the movie or if they used a 3D model of her and accidentally put plastic as her skin.
I hope I do not dream of wooden boxes labeled "fragile" tonight.
Star Trek: Lower Decks (2020)
worse than expected
Its just awul. Also it promotes harassement as beeing okay when it is done by a female against a young male. Thats how far we have come.
Underwater (2020)
Not Alien
A rip-off of "The Abyss" what was an underwater (sic!) rip-off of "Alien". Looks very cheaply made and totally unoriginal in 2020. Kirsten Stewart is not Sigourney Weaver and the director is not Ridley Scott. And they will never be. Of course there is a monster, which obviously is BIG because it has to best both Alien and Abyss. The monster is played as a surprise but since its on the movie poster noone will be surprised by it anyway. So basically you sit through an extremly boring movie for the monster to show up. You have better things to watch, really.
Tiger King: The Tiger King and I (2020)
Unnecessary
Trashy and fast produced add on to ride on the hype that has nothing to do with the high produciton value and subtile nuances of the original show. This is worse than an average Skype interview on Youtube. And this says a lot. Just a quick cash grab that wastes everyones time watching it. Avoid it like the.. you know...
El Chapo (2017)
Better then fantasy
It is like Game of Thrones but with automatic weapons and improvised tanks and the characters are even more sneaky. Also the story in El Chapo is much better.
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
More than I expected
The movie is more than I expected when the first trailers came out. It basically features a fun goofy cartoon character and a wacky Jim Carrey and is most important honest about it not trying to be more. I was surprised how clever it tied in with the franchise (Boss fights, music, the rings etc.). So while its just a fun little flick it is well done and delivers to the premise. If you are interested in the overall concept you can safely watch it.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Not great, not terrible
Imagine The Expanse with half the time on earth or earth like countryside and a story that slowly drips clues on whats going (aka pseudo suspense). Add the SFX quality of Discovery minus everyhing you liked on classic Star Trek shows. The writing is just "meh" and CBS just does not understand their own IP. Waiting for new The Mandalorian.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Watch it for the reviews
I recommend everyone to watch this movie to have hours of funs with the reviews on Youtube.The movie itself is abominable but you have to sit through it to trueley enjoy reviewers that dissect it in every detail. This movie will also be a future example on how not to make a trilogy or even a movie. This movie has just so much to give you.... if you are into expensive but honest trash B-movies they would have been ashamed to make in the 80s. The duel of two rival directors and a media company that just wants to make as much money as possible while ruining their franchise is just the biggest event of the year. Go see it (avoid to pay for it tho), this is history in the making (for all the wrong reasons)
Alien Intrusion: Unmasking a Deception (2018)
Christianity goes sci-fi
The first half is about stuff you probably heard many times before when you are into the UFO phenomene like aliens in movies, politicians quotes, problems with travelling far distances, panspermia, fermi paradox, Roswell crash etc.
Basically just topics you can find on tv every other evening.
Witness reports that "believe it is connected to the spiritual worlds" are the backbone of the second half. The claim that these were "demonic entities" is mostly supported by witnesses who allegedly scared the fake aliens off by mentioning the name "Jesus" and pastors that quote the Bible.
I would have assumed to include some references to the "trickster phenomene" but it was not addressed. Probably because it did not fit to the "Christian spin" the producers tried so hard to communicate. They also conveniently left out the fact, that Pope Francis has no problems with aliens and their existence.
Overall and interesting premise that brought little for me to the table in 100 minutes runtime.
Target audience seems to be Christians that only vaguely heard about UFOs and promotion to get them closer to the flock.r to the flock.
Der Pass (2018)
much better than usual German productions
A great adaption of "The Bridge" that both German / Austrian spirits in a very unusual and well done way. You can allready tell from the fact Hans Zimmer was producting the score this is not your typical "Krimi" but the aestethic of a Hollywood production. A brilliant thriller with unique Austrian flair done in a very well executed production: Great scenes, awesome acting and an interesting story makes this one of the best german language thrillers in a very long time.The high art of modern tv shows finally arrived in German language.
The Connected Universe (2016)
stock footage showcase
So there is this guy who says he found out what Viktor Schauberger and others published before. But he can prove it mathematically - he says. While the film surely isn´t under pressure of time you have to believe his words since there is no way to reproduce it from this documentary. You get Patrick Stewart referencing Star Trek´s creator Gene Roddenberry and lots and I mean LOTS of stock footage and After Effects templates that often seem to be dsplaced at best with "epic" music that just distracts from Stwearts narrative. Most of the time you hear Nassim Haramein speculating about the consequences of "everything beeing connected" with a strong esoterik undertone in the style of shows like Ancient Aliens "what if its true". The rest is him hinting at Einstein and how he was ignored by the science community suggesting Haramein in the same line with Einstein. A missed opportunity of an interesting idea.
Nova: Black Hole Apocalypse (2018)
Annoying to watch
Lots of whosses and bangs, jump beetween interviews pointing out just how mysterious everything is makes it a mess to follow. To much focus on beeing exctiting and to little on transporting information
And Did They Listen? (2014)
Sci-Fi Mockumentary that wants to be real
While the UFO phenomene certainly is real, Billy Meiers pictures aren´t which was demonstrated several times and can easily be verified by anyone who has a little knowledge of photography. So what do you make out of a documentary thats based on fantasy? Well, the producer gives it a 8/10 but anyone else should give this a pass.
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
what happened?
This was a strange episode. I watched it on my laptop and all the time an unwased weird face was staring at me with some occasional light flashes in the background. Very strange. Could have taken a shower in that time.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Kabuki theatre with Queen music
The characters of the main characters felt extremly artificial. I was often thinking when extras where shown: Now THATS how humans perform. I was also underwhelmed with what part of the history of the band was picked out to show and in what extend: What is the purpose of restaging the Life Aid gig when I can watch the real thing? Early years of the band members and post Live Aid where blanked out while the generic "rockstar gets rich, breaks with band and comes back to sense" was blend at best.
Mortal Engines (2018)
Star Wars in a SteamPunk setting
Still the better Star Wars movie than Episode 8.
And not only the Terminator gives a guest appearance, its music can be enjoyed as well. Dont fall for the hype, its not a necessary watch and will be forgotten in a few years.
Bob Lazar: Area 51 & Flying Saucers (2018)
Style over substance and the style isn´t very good
Again this is everything you expect from a Jeremy Kenyon Lockyer Corbell production: Lots of archive archive footage and a few interviews that hype how awesome the subject is (in this case Bob Lazar) but have no new information whatsoever. What distinguishes this from a 15 minutes clip on Youtube is that this is augmented with lengthy introduction scenes, glitch vfx and "mysterious music" . I felt especially annoyed by the reenacted phone / sms scenes that just went on too long and you could tell it is an attempt to stretch this to feature film length. To me around 80% felt as "filler". Only thing worthwhile are the recent interviews with Bob Lazar even tho they just repeat what he already talked about before.
BugiGangue no Espaço (2017)
Not the alien animation movie you are looking for
I really wanted to like that movie since I had seen many good low budget animation movies before especially Luis & the aliens. But this one is just cheap with jokes on a slapstick level and overall uninspired and boring and really amateurish made. Recommended for children age 6 and below.
Crazy Rich Asians (2018)
Why?
Cant understand the hype about this. Its not really funny or exciting and very predictable.Characters are are both shallow and overacted at the same time. Barely watchable and only if you don´t want anything that could stress your mind.
The Predator (2018)
The hybrid bastard child of Michael Myers and a "Critter"
A movie that fell out of time. It would have been a B-Movie cult classic 30 years ago. Releasing it nowaday as a major production is weird and a let down with its medicore production value, dated writing and flaws through and through. It can be enjoyed as a parody of movies like Halloween or Hellraiser. Watched seriously its just tons of wrapped together garbage of 80s movie clichees that would not stand for itself.
Mile 22 (2018)
Awfully glued together ancient ideas
A plot that was outdated in the 80s cold war era featuring flat characters which would have been ridiculous back then spiced up by modern cinematography. The main weapon of the good guys is luck - and they need a whole lot of it. The tech theiy are working with is gibberish with no real life backgrounds, even James Bond in his best days would laugh about it. Dialogues are mainly swearing and exaggerated "military talk". Making no sense motivations and illogical behaviours round up this movie that peaks in a predictable and badly executed "twist". The movie is best not watched at all.
The Equalizer 2 (2018)
Avoid this moive
A big disappointment after the great 1st movie. Uninspired, boring. The plot could come directly from an 80s TV show with the not so surprising obvio twist. It got nothing from the gritty first part but loads of childish morality preaching. Trying to help others myself it is my best intend to save you the time watching it. Just skip this one!
Im Schatten der Netzwelt (2018)
some but not all
Well made movie with an interesting topic. While i brought am insight in extremistic and violent content censorship it left out how US standars in erotic are applied to the rest of the world.
Hunt for the Skinwalker (2018)
too long, too little going on
While the topic is certainly interesting it should have been cut to a maximum of 45mins.The stylistic choice to write out quotes in big bold letters is boring and unnecessary at best and nothing else than a time killer. The first 20minutes are well known footage with no direct relation to Skinwalker and too much information how special this documentary is. Interviews had little information but where needlessly overdramaticed. (yawn) Probably best watched in x2 speed.
Derren Brown: Miracle (2016)
nothin new
Very similar to his previous show on British TV. It even brings less to the table with its short playtime. You can savely skip this if you have seen his earlier "miracle" shows.