Change Your Image
missdynamite
Reviews
Drug Wars: The Camarena Story (1990)
Emotionally moving
First off, I must confess that I haven't actually seen this film for about 7 or 8 years, but I remember being really moved by it. This film is one of those that you feel really deeply for the characters, and when the clincher comes, it is as though it is actually happening in your life and the emotion you feel is just overwhelming. A really gripping film. If you like your "true stories" (trying not to sound morbid), this is for you.
Mission: Impossible II (2000)
Not bad at all!
I had reservations about this film as sequels aren't usually as good as the originals, and also I had heard one or two bad reviews for this film, but I was most impressed by everything in the film. I thought the acting was really good, it had a good soundtrack, the stunts were excellent and the plot was clever. So, if you want to see this film, but are unsure because of other reviews you have read, my advice is to go and see it so you can judge for yourself, and go in with an open mind!! Last but not least, if you can, try and see it while it's at the cinema as the big screen helps you get the "largeness" of the film!!
The Craft (1996)
WOW!!!!!
This film has to be one of my all time top four films ever!! I love horror films, and films about witchcraft and all that, so this film is just like WOW! as far as I'm concerned!! The visual effects, acting, soundtrack, plot-line, casting, just about everything really, is just fantastic!! I cannot praise this film enough!! If, as I, you like the teen, witchcraft, school set, horror kind of thing, then this film is for you!!