Change Your Image
alumnieib
Love well acted History Romance
Actors I follow:
Sam Heughan
Henry Cavill
Aidan Turner
Josh Whitehouse
many others
Reviews
Saltburn (2023)
No thanks...
I was intrigued to watch this film as it sounded similar to Brideshead Revisited which I enjoyed. I watched it to the end and was turned off immediately by the depraved scenes that did not have to be so over the top. In fact, I would have liked the film much better if those scenes were left out. I like a good scene of intimacy but these were just in bad "taste". This was the first time I saw Barry Keough in a film and I could keep my eyes off of him. He has a very interesting presence and his eyes are mesmerizing. In fact in this film, nothing is left to the imagination and he is an amazing specimen of a man.
Daisy Jones & The Six (2023)
Great story, great cast
I never read the book. This film has a great fresh story that I am drawn into instantly. The cast is also solid and it is pure joy to watch. Sam Claflin again gives a brilliant performance as Billy Dunne, Riley Keough was also excellent as Daisy. You couldn't pick a more perfect pair to sing together. Sam's voice is full of emotion and great. I am really impressed. All the cast members did their own singing and played their instruments so that is top notch in my book. Johs Whitehouse's voice and his portrayal of Eddie was one that I enjoyed also.
I loved all this original music and look forward to buying the soundtrack.
Elvis (2022)
A masterpiece
Austin Butler was phenomenal as Elvis. I was enthralled whenever he was onscreen. His voice and his moves were spot on. This is now in my top 5 of favorite films. You could tell Baz Luhrman was a huge fan of Elvis. He put a lot of love into this film. The pace of the movies, the events highlighted were exceptional. It was long, but never was there a lull. I am grateful I saw this as it made me see clearer what a great performer he was and how sad his life was at the end.
The Witcher (2019)
Not a Gamer not have read the books...
I absolutely loved Season 2. Fantasy is not my favorite genre, but after seeing the masterful skill in the end of Season 1 Episode 1, I watched the season at least 6 times and managed to piece together a lot of the background and characters. I loved it as it was unique and spellbinding.
Season 2 has so much rich character development that I could not stop watching and finished the whole season in an evening. My goodness, Freya Allen is a true brilliant actress. I loved seeing Anya's new predicament and her acting also was superb. Visiting the winter home of the Witchers was so informative also. I now have a good knowledge of what kind of circumstances brought them to be Witchers. I can see where Season 3 is headed and there is so much more room for character growth/development and relationship bonding. It is so long to have to wait for Season 3!!
I have so much admiration and respect for Henry Cavill's performance. He is my idea of a person perfectly cast for a character. His performance was so right on and brilliant. His interviews have made me respect him as a man making a contribution to the human race and it makes me esteem him even more. Can't wait to see his portrayal of an even more compassionate Geralt in Season 3 as well as his Masculine Superiority. I don't know why Film Execs think us women want to see Female leads and such, I search out a good film with a manly male lead and for me Henry Cavill can't be beat.
So as a person who did not play the games or read the books, The Witcher is such a good, satisfying story that I hope lives on a long time!
Ragnarok (2020)
Very good adaptation
I enjoyed both season 1 and season 2. The casting is perfect. David Stakston as Magne is a unique, interesting and very good in this role. His presence is magnetic.
I was grateful it was dubbed as I fall asleep reading captions. It was done very well also.
I highly recommend this for a different take than comic book on Norse Mythology. Exciting at every turn.
Unhinged (2020)
Without remorse...
Russell Crowe gives a brilliant performance of a man who becomes "unhinged" and goes on to commit unspeakable acts without remorse. This is an edge of your seat thriller if you are looking for a film that portrays evil in no uncertain terms!
The Devil All the Time (2020)
religious fanaticism
A favorite theme and it is throughout this film to the extreme. I watched because of the stellar cast that was advertised. Tom Holland did get to flex his acting chops and he was excellent with a sorry script. I never cared for Robert Pattison and his mumbling southern accent and his portrayal of a reprehensible preacher was very off putting. The rest of the cast did great with the tired, ugly script they were given.
Cursed (2020)
Tired of trying to appease the SJW police
I tuned in to Cursed after looking forward to it, but once again have to look past the characters and storylines squeezed in my the PC and SJW crowd. I get so tired of this. Is every film producer and studio afraid they will be raked over the coals for not including this or making sure they are so inclusive, no matter what history contains? Anyway, I did like the Weeping Monk. He was interesting. Also Merlin was excellent. I would recommend for a nice diversion in this time of quarantine.
Valley Girl (2020)
Fresh adaptation of this 80's classic
I was totally enthralled with this rendition of Valley Girl. The music selection was spot on and each one so well done. I got goose bumps as they did "Under Pressure". The cast was spot on. Josh Whitehouse was brilliant and I loved his edginess when belting out those 80's classics. I truly hope to see him in future projects. The same with Jessica Rothe. She was superb as Julie and her voice strong and beautiful. I would recommend this movie for a tripindicular journey back to the 80's.