Change Your Image
Rage2Wrath
Reviews
Call Me Miss Cleo (2022)
Starts off informative then falls apart
If you were alive and aware in the 90s through the early 2000s you know who Miss Cleo is. A tv psychic that eventually was caught up in a lot of fraud charges. This documentary promised to delve in to her past let the viewer know who she really was. The problem is that it never really does that. It hints at what the truth is but never really lays it out. I assume because the movie makers don't actually know, which begs the question, why make an expose about a person you don't really know anything about? It does expose past fraud she was involved in like stealing money from a small theater group in Seattle and lying about cancer for sympathy. Then it goes on to detail how she became the face a billion dollar fraudulent psychic network that cheated countless people out of money they probably didn't have to waste on lies. The weird part is that towards the end of the documentary it seems to try and make you sympathize with her due to her activism in the gay community. I'm not saying she is Hitler but she is clearly a con artist that stole money from vulnerable people and was apparently not the least bit apologetic or willing to take responsibility for her actions. Not the kind of person someone should try to lionize in my opinion. Would have been much better if it has stuck to the premise. 4/10.
Nothing But Trouble (1991)
Spectacularly Bad
Wow. What a god-awful price of garbage. This is my new choice for worst movie ever made, it was "Battlefield Earth", but "Nothing but Trouble" takes the cake.
This movie has NO plot, NO characters, NO story, and NO real ending. For the most part, it is genuinely difficult to even label this as a movie. I never had the privilege to see this in theater but I just watched it on Netflix and boy-howdy is this movie a turd. The "humor" is almost nonexistent or totally misses the mark.
I do suggest watching it though for no other reason than the fact that this movie is fascinating in its awfulness. Just when you think it can't get any worse, it has a random rap video, or two giant babies that talk about "pooping their diapers". If those 2 things sound bizarre in a movie about 4 travelers abducted by psychopaths, then you are starting to understand this movie. It some how keeps inventing new ways to shock you with its wretchedness all the way to the "ending" of the film.
Mad Scientist (1988)
Slightly remember this from childhood
I think this must have been a failed pilot for a kids show, but I remember getting 2 episodes of this show on a VHS back in the 80s. It was about a young boy that is friends with a crazy old scientist. It was clearly inspired by Back to the Future. I barely remember the first episode, something about a monster getting set lose and the kid and scientist having to bring him back. They figure out they can pied piper him and lure the creature back with some lame synth music.
The second episode I remember much better and I recall finding it quite funny. The boy goes to visit the scientist and finds that the scientist has voice activated his lab. So anything they say appears in front of them.
Pizza Man (1991)
Bizarre and funny
I saw this movie YEARS ago on TV and have never seen it anywhere since, so this is all from memory. Bill was some pizza man that is on a quest to find some guy that stiffed him. It was done in a film noir detective style with glaring voice overs and narration. I don't remember exactly what the plot was but it involved his ex pizza delivery friend being Donald Trump and Ronald Regan having sex with some old lady.
I remember one scene in particular where Bill was tied up in a Japanesse restaurant and he was forced to pick 1 piece of fish to eat out of 3, with the catch being 2 of them were poisoned. The Asian guy there was telling him it some from of ancient mental torture where men would go mad trying to figure out which piece was edible, Bill cuts him off and points immediately at a piece he wants. The man goes crazy that he picked so fast. It was really funny. Point being the movie was funny from what I can remember even though is was wrapped around late 80's politics so it really doesn't make much sense anymore. Check it out if you can find it and like Bill Maher.
The Comeback (2005)
Really really lame
This was a bad show. But not bad in the sense that the acting or writing were terrible but bad in the way watching a slow motion train wreck would be.
So Lisa Kudrow is this broad thats a washed up has been of a TV actress (good casting), and she gets 2 new shows to star in. Some lame ABC-like sitcom and a reality show about acting again. The style from the "Comeback" is you are watching the unedited raw footage shot in the reality show, so you get to see all the crap they would normally edited out.
This is a clever idea and I had high hopes for it. I have no problem seeing Kudrow in this role seeing as I have never watched friends before. The problem is, that there isn't a single likable character on the show. Kudrow who is the "star" is shallow, deceptive, an egomaniac, and just plain stupid. Not to mention the fact that everyone she works with is dumb and bricks as well.
The next problem is that nothing happens at all. The entire purpose of the show is to have Kudrow do something stupid or do something really awkward. Thats it. Nothing else. Now imagine how old that gets episode after episode.
Save yourself the trouble and just some sleeping pills, they have the same effect as this movie.
Die Another Day (2002)
Good, not Great
What do you get when you cross, Tomorrow Never Dies, With the Living Daylights and Diamonds are Forever? Thats right, Die another Day. This has spoliers in it but if you have seen Diamonds are forver you pretty much get this movie (without the horrendesly gay henchmen).
I have never been to impressed with Brosnan as Bond, it seems the writers just don't care enough to give him a good movie. Goldeneye -Was a rip-off of Diamonds are Forever, Tomorrow Never Dies was a rip-off of You only Live Twice, T.W.I.N.E- was rather orignal but a very weak boss that looked too much like Blofeld hurt it, and this lastest one picks right back up ripping off older movies. The have the whole diamond satalliete from Diamonds are Forever, you have Michelle Yeoh aka Jinx from Tomorrow Never Dies, and you have the entire ending fight from the Living Daylights.
The action was good, I thought the surfing stuff was way too gay. But all in all I liked it.
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within (2001)
The Bottom Line
Im not going to comment on the visuals, that has been covered enough. Lets get to the story.
The story sucked people, I'm sorry but it did. I don't care what you say about Japanesse anime and and crap like that, the story sucked. Its plot we have seen before, the whole everybody wanting to do one thing to stop the bad guys "but its bad", but the lone person saying they are right and they should try something else to stop the bad guys "and its the right idea". The concept of Gaia and mother earth crap was stupid. Americans (unless your some tree hugging hippie) don't believe in that sort of stuff. We find it very hard to be sympathetic for a planet!?!?!?! We also find it unrealistic that the military would refrain from using a weapon they "know" will work so they don't kill the planet. Also there was way to much stuff they brought up but didn't go into, namely the stuff about spirits. Unless I missed it, they never really said what made something a spirit. They also didn't explain enough of the technology in the movie. Now yes it is the future and somethings are going to be differnt, but that doesn't mean you forget about your audience. Aki has a tracker on her arm that can find spirits, how does it work? Your geuss is as good as mine. Another problem is the fact that they used name actors to play the parts of the voices. Thats not good. Because then we get a picture of that actor in our mind and it makes it harder to be involved with the charecters. Which brings me to the biggest flaw in the movie, the was no charecter devolpment whatsoever. The charecter of General Hein was some what devolped with the conversation about his wife and daughter, but all this did was make him the sterotypical badguy with a reason. And on that same note he really wasn't that bad of a guy. He had a actual reason to hate the Phantoms, he had a true reason to doubt Aki, and was backed up with logic and common sense. He really wasn't that bad. But the rest of the charecters are ignored entirely. The film acts like it was a sequel with the way it handles Aki and Grey's relationship. The movie was just a big mess. But you should see it for the visuals.
Supernova (2000)
Better than most people say it is
This is one of those movies that was just screwed from the get go. From the change of directors and rewrites and reshoots, its no wonder this movie didn't work the way it should have. This movie had the potential to be truly excellent, great plot, well thought storyline, excellent actors, and superb SFX. This movie was mean't to be so much more than it really was, which is very nicely displayed on the DVD. If you can't see it on DVD then don't bother seeing it at all. YOU NEED TO WATCH THE DELETED SCENES. There are more deleted scenes in this movie than I have ever seen on any DVD before. The scenes give you better understanding of what we should have seen. I also believe that alternate ending (the original) was much better and much less campy feeling. Overall if you look at what the movie is, what is was supposed to be, and how good it truly would have been it makes the movie alot better and calls for a remake of the movie as soon as possible.
Being John Malkovich (1999)
One of the worst movies I have ever seen.
I never had the desire to see this "movie", but I saw it because some of my friends rented it. The premise of this "movie" is there is a door that leads to the inside of John Malchovich's head. But like the other poster said its all about a guy who wants to have sex. The "movie" has maybe 2 slighty humorous parts, and scince its a comedy that makes it a travesty. They never explain anything in the "movie", where the door came from, why its there, or why it does what it does. People say its "genius" because its original and differnt, people that does NOT make a good "movie". The movie was original and differnt, but non-senseical and unfunny. Avoid this "movie" at all costs, unless you have a "sophisticated" sense of humor.
The Patriot (2000)
Not Very Good at All
I thought this movie was going to be good. But I was sadly mistaken. It had some good parts, but they were nothing in comparison to plot holes, cliches, and total predictability of this movie. You could see everything coming a mile away. The Gladiator was a much better movie, and a true epic, not this pile of tripe. I thought the sound was phenomenal and the special effects were fantastic, but that doesn't make a good movie. Don't listen to the other reviews saying that it was the best movie ever made, they didn't go any further in the movie than at most a scratch. 3/10
Bio Hazard (1996)
Great
Excellent game, one of the best I have ever played. The graphics, even though its an old game, are still real nice. The whole series is great. If you really want to get into the series, then you got to play them all, you should start with this one or Resident Evil 0 when it comes out for N64.