Change Your Image
joyce_hudson
Reviews
The Watermelon Heist (2003)
One of the worst movies I've ever seen.
This was not worth my time to watch, and it definitely was a waste of time to make. John Amos has gone from James Evans to Kunta Kinte to a travesty and a tragedy. Of course his name was attached, seeing as he wanted to produce his son's movie. However, If I were him, I would remove my name, my voice, my physical body, from this drivel. The premise of stealing a neighbor's watermelons to fund the payment of taxes could be real. But the writing is worse than a preschool nature play filled with dancing flowers and ribbeting frogs. Maybe if the movie had contained some dancing flowers, it would have redeemed itself.
Gang of Roses (2003)
A horrible waste of the studio's money.
Who? What? Where? When? Why? The acting was terrible. Very robotic, rehearsed. I have seen all of the actors in this film in better roles. The screenplay was very elementary. By the end of this film, the story line was tied up. And Jeane Claude LaMarre should be tied up, too. So that he never attempts to write/direct another film.
The Temptations (1998)
A film that captures Doo-Wop and brings it to the present.
Great movie! I loved it! I felt as if I was a teenager, captured in a time capsule, transported back to 1950's Detroit, to witness the blending of talent of these young men. I grew up with them, through happy times and sad; through angst and awe. I experienced all of the love and laughter. I was transported to the present day upon the songs that made The Temptations the great group that they are.