Change Your Image
tbob02
Reviews
Gidget Goes to Rome (1963)
Light comedy--circa 1963
Of the three Gidget movies, this one was my favorite--maybe because I was four and six when the other two movies came out. Cindy Carol's Gidget comes closer to the Sally Field Gidget than Sandra Dee's or Deborah Walley's did. The actress who portrayed the aunt (Jessie Royce Landis) reminded me a lot of Agnes Moorehead.
You can't watch this movie and expect grand performances--these are kids and the subject matter isn't Shakespeare. (Lighten up, people!!) You have to take this movie for what it is--circa 1963. Most comedies 42+ years ago were fluff..
If you don't take this type of comedy too seriously, watch it just for the fun of it..
Silence of the Heart (1984)
Holds Up Well for a TV Movie from 1984
If you have never seen Silence of the Heart or if you haven't seen it in a long time, do yourself a favor and rent it. The performances are as moving now as they were almost twenty years ago. This movie is well worth your time.
Coupling (2000)
Coupling BBC America / NBC
Coupling is one of the main reasons that I watch BBC America. The show is excellent in all areas--I cringe to think what NBC's Americanized version will be. If NBC can't give American viewers the edge that BBC America viewers enjoy, they'll be wasting everyone's time.
Thanks NBC--but I'll stick with BBC America's version of Coupling.
Always Remember I Love You (1990)
If this movie doesn't move you to tears, you've got a problem!!
I was surfing the internet about "Always Remember I Love You" and noted in a couple of sites that the movie was "based on a true story". I was not aware that it was fact-based, but the film has the ability to run you through the entire spectrum of emotions. If the movies does not make you cry at some point, then (unless you're clinically dead) you'll have a big lump in your throat. Not only is this a good Christmas holiday film--Mother's Day is high on the list, too. Of course, when you have a made-for-TV movie this good, it is watchable at any time.
Patty Duke is in top form as well as 16 year old Stephen Dorff. The supporting cast, including David Birney, Joan Van Ark, and Richard Masur, make this two hours of television well worth your time.
Friday the 13th: The Series (1987)
John D. LeMay's Final Episode
F13th: The Series was fresh--with a fresh cast and guest stars every week. The storyline where John D. LeMay left the series has me shaking my head in disbelief to this very day. I think I speak for lots of faithful fans, we were made to feel total disbelief when Ryan regressed to a 10 year old boy. The ending to LeMays' storyline did everything but tie things in a neat package. If anything, it turned lots of fans away. Steve Monarque didn't have a chance. And we can thank the execs of Friday the 13th: The Series for that.
Having said all that, I'd still watch the series from beginning to end. When it was good--it was VERY good!! Need I say more?
Cousin Bette (1971)
Classic Masterpiece Theatre!!
I was so impressed with 1971's Cousin Bette that I based my senior term paper on its author, Honore de Balzac. (You should have seen my teachers' face when I told her who I was doing the paper on!!) Why this PBS treasure isn't on VHS/DVD after 31 years is a mystery to me!!
If you ever get a chance to see this 1971 mini-series, please do:
A classic never goes out of style!!
Captains and the Kings (1976)
Stands the test of time!!
Captains and the Kings is such a rich mini-series. From the first episode to the last you can't help being drawn to the characters. I just got the VHS set and I can tell you that the story holds up as well now as it did in 1976. If you get the chance to see Captains and the Kings, don't pass it up. I guarantee it: you'll be hooked!!
Ghost Story: The New House (1972)
Promising TV Movie Pilot..turned into a disappointing series.
Ghost Story (the TV Movie--1972) was the pilot for the NBC series. The movie was well-written and well-acted and, I thought, when the 1972-73 tv season started, if the tv series is half as good as the movie, then NBC has a winner. (I wish this film was available on video!!) The series was a colossal disappointment--even with William Castle as exec. producer. If, however,you have a chance to see the original TV movie, Ghost Story, check it out. You won't be disappointed.