Change Your Image
xena-20
Reviews
Hidalgo (2004)
Good way to spend a Thursday
I took my 13 year old son to see this last night and we both enjoyed it. I will be relieved when that crappy jumpy fight scene film technique goes out of style. It's just too hard for me to follow the action when that's happening, but other than that, I really enjoyed this movie.
I'd give this a 6.5-7. I enjoyed it and may watch it again, but it's not one I want to own. Plenty of good story telling, action and gorgeous landscapes. I think watching the horses run in the closing shot was breath-taking as well. Other reviews have complained about the realism lacking in such a film, but movies are entertainment, not a lot of reality there.
Identity (2003)
Don't give it away!
There aren't many new stories out there, and there aren't many new ways to tell the same ones, but this movie was new, new, new! I hope everyone gets the chance to see it, but that no one ruins the ending by telling the twists. Even for those who have to wait for video, don't ruin it for them. I can't wait to watch it again, of course staring at Cusak, I'll need a drool bib, and my friend who saw it with me needed a towel, but it was a fun ride and kept me on the edge, guessing what was next until the very last second. There is some gory violence and one death that is Jason/Micheal Meyers bad, which made friend didn't appreciate as much as I did, but over all, one of my new favorites.
Signs (2002)
Loved it
I get into movies. I love the stories that suck you in and keep you in until the end. I felt completely taken in by this movie. I even turned off the laptop to watch it. I thought it was one of Gibson's best and have a new respect for Phoenix. Nice to see there is at least one of the Caulkin kids who can act. The little girl of the movie (Bo) is also endearing. I enjoyed that all of the details came together in the end without being too obvious, imho. I have talked to many people who didn't like this movie at all, but I was literally on the edge of my seat. I was right a long with Pheonix, with his reactions to what he was seeing. Many of those I've talked to didn't like it because he was in it, and they aren't able to get past the character he played in Gladiator. I was impressed that he was able to give a completely different performance. I loved this one. Obviously.
One Hour Photo (2002)
Very different
This was not the best of Robin Williams, and my kid protested me renting this one, since Williams CAN'T be the bad guy ever, but I really wasn't disappointed in this at all. I enjoyed his portrayal of the unbearably lonely man, and thought the story itself was finally something original, but there were some scenes I could definitely have done without.
Basic (2003)
Get your program..
Like in the old days of cartoons, someone should be standing outside the theater handing out programs, because you don't know the good from the bad without a program. Which is not to say I didn't enjoy the movie. I loved it, but was honestly still shaking my head after watching. I saw it during the week so there weren't many people any there, and so I loudly asked once the credits started rolling, "did anyone understand all of that?" I know it sounds like it wasn't a good movie, but it was full of twists and turns. I never did get a straight line on some of the characters and liked that I had to pay attention. What good is spending my $6 plus soda and popcorn if I don't have to really watch the movie? I believe Travolta has found a fountain of youth and have never seen him look more chisled. That was worth the dough. Whats-her-face from Gladiator and One Hour Photo, needs to quit trying to be Southern and I really didn't think Army officers look like they just came from a make over. I still say this is a good one, but I wish I had the money to see it again.
Gladiator (2000)
eye candy
This is one of those movies that makes it hard for me to understand why and how the Academy awards are handed out. I think it was a good enough movie, entertaining and all that, but there was too much emphasis on the special effects instead of the actual story, which wasn't great to begin with. I was not impressed with any of the acting abilities but it was entertaining. I guess maybe it shows that I'm not a huge Crowe fan.
Liked him best in Vituosity.
Dreamcatcher (2003)
Did someone else write the end?
As an avid King fan and there aren't many of his books or stories that translate into good movies. I thought the forces behind this one did a great job of sticking to the story, and that Jason Lee WAS Beaver. (seems like my favorite characters always die first.) And the long term closeness between the friends was obvious without trying too hard. I loved Donnie Wahlberg's Duddits was great, but the child Duddits was amazing. I just want to know, where the heck did that ending come from??? Of course I saw it with a fellow King fan, and we both wanted to know if we'd read the wrong book. With the script staying so close to the original story, and the characters being so dead on, what happened there at the end? And of course, I came home, and had to get my copy out. I even enjoyed the imagery to show how Jonesy managed to stay apart from Mr. Gray in his own head, but the crazy alien transformation was a bit over the top. OK more than a bit.
Scary Movie (2000)
I want my money back.
Paid good money to go see this and hated it with a passion. USA network did one about the same time with Tom Arnold called Shriek, If You Know What I Did Last Friday the Thirteenth. It was hilarious. I mean come one Scary Movie, how many male parts does one need to see to be frightened?
The Iron Giant (1999)
Not Atomo, Superman!
Who wouldn't like this one? I watched it on DVD with my son and then again that same day with my husband and all of us loved it. It wasn't the formula-ed animated movies we're used to seeing and yes, I almost cried for him.
Vin Diesel has the perfect voice for this one. He should go far.
Breakfast of Champions (1999)
Just like the book, as if that happens often.
I know many people didn't like this movie by reading what it was rated on the poll, but I had read the book first and enjoyed it and actually was surprised to find it had been made into a movie. The drawings that were in the book kept sneaking into the movie which only added to the hilarity. I've seen better, and I've seen worse. If you didn't particularly like it, read the book then watch it again. If nothing else, I got a kick out of so many of the Armageddon players showing up here, and where else can you find Bruce Willis with a comb over or Nick Nolte in drag?
Tango & Cash (1989)
What more could a girl want?
I know this isn't award winning stuff, but since my best friend adores Stallone and I adore Russell in the same way a starving man adores food, we love this. Maybe it was more who I saw it with and how it was the one fun thing in my life in a time when there was nothing to smile about but this is one movie that I own that can almost instantly make me feel better.
Just don't watch it with me since I can and do quote every line.