Change Your Image
yougoboywi
Reviews
The Brandon Teena Story (1998)
Some people just don't understand.
For someone who isn't familiar with this story or someone who has no interest in the gay/lesbian lifestyle..don't even try because you will end up with a wrong attitude. This is an excellent portrayal of a REAL life story. It is so sad that this can happen. Brandon Teena was hurting no one, yet these two men thought she deserved to die. It is amazing to me how all these women got all aghast when they realised he was really a woman and then felt the need to justify their relationship. There is nothing wrong with loving..whether that love is mainstream or not. If it makes you happy...go for it.
You've Got Mail (1998)
Have I told you have fabulous this is?
LOVE THIS MOVIE! This is one of my favorite movies of all time! Then again, I have always had a major Meg Ryan addiction. *laugh* She is the all time most perfect woman and the best actress. The movie is so romantic, anyone can hope it could really happen. Who knows?! Maybe it can!
Living Out Loud (1998)
One thing to say...
I LOVE THIS MOVIE! Great movie that you will want to watch again and again. It is great to see a more mature actress (Holly Hunter) represented in such a sexy way. She is extremely sexy. They show that even though you may be a little less firm, you are still as beautiful (if not more) than ever! Great film! And Queen Latifah! Great job in this flick!
Clownhouse (1989)
Awesome! Worst fears come alive.
Since the first time I saw this movie, I have loved it. Being a horror buff, this film is one of the truly frightful. It is so eerie how they brought to life a very real fear. Before this I had no fear of clowns, but now...I can't look at them the same way. One of the best films I have seen from this genre. Must see!
Better Than Chocolate (1999)
One big word-YUM-MY!
LOVED this movie!! Two of the most adorable lesbian actresses I have ever seen. I would have killed to be in the middle of some of those love scenes! Threesome, here I come. :o) Great movie. Great portrayal of lesbian life. KUDOS on that. Touches on range of emotions. Great passion between the women. (In the unrated version.) Very funny scenes! Not to give anything away, so I won't, but..vibrator scene...HILARIOUS! See it! Own it! Watch it!
Bar Girls (1994)
Fantastic girl loving girl fun!
Great film! Truly one of the first lesbian films to accurately portray lesbian life. The ups and the downs. Love this movie! Some very hot main characters. :o) A lesbian romp! Many lesbians will see many of their friends in the characters represented.
Claire of the Moon (1992)
Great passion, dragged on, confused women!
This was a wonderful film of lesbian passion and the tension it can create. That wonderful tension. I tend not to enjoy the typical straight girl goes gay plot line..but that is me. The movie kind of dragged in the middle, but the end scenes were great.