Change Your Image
killgore-6
Reviews
Red Dawn (1984)
Seriously overlooked and wrongfully criticized
This is a truely horrifying film. It displays what could VERY easily happen. True the Russian and Cuban forces would not be the invaders. Now we have all new sets of bad guys(Sadam anyone?). Look at their countries... Bay Root was once the Las Vegas of the middle East and it is garbage now. It can happen!
Not to mention the fact that the film is well acted. Swayze turns in one of his best performances. Powers Booth was excellent as well.
I do find it unlikely however that this group which the film revolves around would have survived as long as they did. But this film does show off the American... the human spirit to protect freedom at all costs.
I would never go off and fight in some war ten thousand miles away but I would die for the sake of this country(America ain't much but it is pretty sweet compared to some parts of the world).
The Watcher (2000)
THE GREATEST SERIAL KILLER FILM TO DATE!
I think what makes this film stand apart from the other "catch the killer" films is the emotional way the victims are portrayed. Most films you see the murder happen or often with the police finding the victim... right? In this film the killer gives police a day to find victims. During that time it is sort of like getting to know them. When the time comes that they must die or triumph over the killer, you really care! Not like most films where you wait for the death in anticipation. In this one you really want them to survive.
James Spader and Keanu Reeves give EXCELLENT performances. Keanu in particular has blossomed as an actor. He deserves an Oscar but will never get one because of his past films(Ted) and because of the type of film this is.
It is a must see!
Kids (1995)
GROSSLY INACCURATE!!!!!
There are not kids as dumb as the lead in this film. Sorry no. I wonder what "concerned citizen" or baby boomer made this film? Come on... first off, if there were kids a dumb as this do you think they could nail a virgin a week? Pulease! There were kids simular the him in my school but they usualy had black eyes and busted ribs. They weren't deflowering the girls in school. They deflowered dogs eventually. Kids are not this hopeless. This is what some parent thought of when she found out her billy was smoking grass. If you want reality look to yourself not this garbage.
Highlander: Endgame (2000)
SURPRISINGLY GREAT!
I went to see this with very low expectations but to my suprise it was the best since the first... maybe as good! Adrian Paul who was never my favorite(by any means) but actually won me over. The story was excellent and the acting superb. And it does not end like you would expect. Do not let last 2 films discourage you. This one is a sequal to the series and Highlander 1. Parts 2 and 3 are invalid. MUST SEE!
Joan of Arc (1999)
This movie like most of Besson's work is c**p!
I rented this movie with high hopes(Missed it in theateres thankfully). I was appalled. I figured after that miserable piece of cr**p film 5th Element Besson would have learned something. Let me describe the moment that stuck with me throughout the film(SPOILER) Joan returns to her village to find it under attack by British soldiers. When she returns her mother lets her hide in the closet. As a result 3 British soldiers enter and begin raping her against the closet door. The one who is raping her gets annoyed with her fighting back so he runs a sword through her and continues while his comrades look at him dumbfoundedly. Now I know how this sounds but some how this scene came across like it was trying to be funny! I was shocked. I have a sick sense of humor but even I have my limits. Basically this film is unintensionaly funny all through out. Future filmmakers can use it as a reference for the don'ts in directing.
Metallica: Cunning Stunts (1998)
I was there man!
I saw this concert live. I must say after buying this DVD I am much more satisfied with video than performances. I stood on the chair during the whole thing to see past the other standing idiots. However there are few other places to see naked women for free. METALLICA RULES THE WORLD!!!!!!!
The Prophecy (1995)
MUST SEE!!
This is not at all factual but definitely worth wile entertainment that makes you think. Walken was apparently "born" for the part of the arc angel Gabriel. He is so naturally smooth that it is easily conceived he is of a higher power. Elias Koteas (Spelling) is a highly unique and often overlooked actor. There is so much to explain about this movie just see it once if you are open minded you'll not be let down.
CURSED MONKEYS!
The Patriot (2000)
Excellent film, one of the best!
This was an amazing experience. Mel Gibson has a way of sucking you into his roles. He is very good at portraying grief. This is a film that holds nothing back. As soon as you start to like the characters they get killed. It shows the harsh reality of the Revolutionary war. The goodguys don't always win. If you don't like this one you must be as cold as the colonial in this film. I am not sure as to how accurate it is but it definitely captures the American spirit.
The Corruptor (1999)
Interesting character study/action
This movie leaves alot of visuals in your head. In particular the basement scene of the porn makers. There is an excellent chemistry between Wahlberg and Yun Fat. Chow Yun Fat shows he can act even better than he fires guns. More than an action film it is a character study.
Night of the Living Dead (1990)
People knock it because it's a remake...
and not just like the first one. This is one of the best remakes ever! Did you know the director Tom Savini would have directed the original had it not been for Vietnam? He was set to direct but went of to Nam instead. Thats why the remake is so good. Romero liked it and funded it. I hear this on every remake. The first is better yadda yadda yadda. It is because it's the one you grew up with. Well those who compare with fresh eyes usually like the remake! Don't get me wrong I love the first. It was quite good. But this one is a better movie.
The Prophecy (1995)
MUST SEE!!
This is not at all factual but definitely worth wile entertainment that makes you think. Walken was apparently "born" for the part of the arc angel Gabriel. He is so naturally smooth that it is easily conceived he is of a higher power. Elias Koteas (Spelling) is a highly unique and often overlooked actor. There is so much to explain about this movie just see it once if you are open minded you'll not be let down.
CURSED MONKEYS!
Pitch Black (2000)
Excellent sci-fi film, one of the best!
I just saw this film and I must say I was very impressed! The story was basically flawless as sci-fi goes(Making up inventions so forth), the acting solid and well done, this film had excellent directing, my only complaint was that during some of the action the camera was to close and I could not really tell what was happening. But it was otherwise perfect my vote registered at 10 all the way! I shall see it a few more times and buy the DVD! I recommend you do the same.