Change Your Image
xtalman
Reviews
Being John Malkovich (1999)
What a shmonzes
This movie would have had the calibre to become one of the great ones. And up to about three quarters of the film, it was a delight. The first movie out of Hollywood in a long time that was not a remake, sequel or other unoriginal production. But then - what (if anything) did overcome the filmmakers to have such a finish. What a shame....if I could go back in time I would leave the theatre after about one hour and think of that as a good movie. Unfortunately all that I can say about it now is: unintellectual Hollywood Kitsch!
Kagemusha (1980)
One of the best
Definitely not the greatest of Kurosawa's movies, but one of the best. It does not have the philosophical depth of Ran or the poetic touch of Rashomon, but as a movie that shows the principle of Samurai loyalty and has a bit of a satirical note, I think it is one of the great ones.
Hinterholz 8 (1998)
The absolute blockbuster
One of the best movies of the year - and the absolute blockbuster in Austria. Except for the end this film is an absolute must-see. I wonder, however, if the subtleties of Austrian can be understood outside the country.....