Change Your Image
Sergeant Hulka
Reviews
Soul Plane (2004)
Flyin' High on "Soul Plane."
I've been lookin' forward to seein' this flick for about 6 months, when I first read about it. I could've been settin' myself up for big disappointment, but thankfully "Soul Plane" didn't disappoint. The only other movies that I can think of-off top-that made me laugh this hard so far this year are "Starsky and Hutch" and "The Ladykillers(another movie-like "Soul Plane"-that was unjustly maligned.) "Soul Plane" got off to a rough start and initially I was worried. After the set up, however, the laughs come frequently and furiously. Admittedly, there are a few places where the funny stuff isn't funny enough. When the movie IS funny, however, it is SO funny that you will laugh until your belly hurts. Snoop Dogg is a natural comedian, probably a better comedian than rapper(And I have been a fan of his music for 11 years). I hope he continues to pursue film because he gets better with each one. If I haven't given you enough reasons to go see "Soul Plane," then the fellas should know that you won't see hotter women-and in such mASSive numbers-in any movie this year.
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (2003)
Connery was right.
I cannot stress enough what an awful movie this is. It wouldn't even be acceptable for a straight-to-video film. I think most people know about the spats that took place between Mr. Connery and director Norrington. I read a magazine article before the film was released that stated that the arguments were mostly about the fact that Connery had to wait for hours in his trailer to shoot scenes that were being postponed while Norrington was "experimenting." Several crew members(who were quoted anonymously)stated that Norrington was too ambitious, sacrificing the respect of his cast and crew in order to wow his audience with special effects and complicated camera setups. Most of these, they said, were beyond the reach of a filmmaker of his level of experience and beyond the grasp of any filmmaker. I believe that it is not wise for people outside of the entertainment biz to choose sides in a fight between 2 or more entertainers, because it is always a "my word against his" scenario and the truth is only to be had by those who obtained it first hand. After seeing "The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen" I can say one thing with absolute certainty, however. Connery was right.
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
See this with a child's heart, and you will be rewarded.
I lost touch with this franchise when the excitement over the sequel faded. I was excited to see this film, but only mildly. Less than 30 minutes in, I fondly remembered my Terminator video games, Terminator action figures, and Terminator trading cards. It's a lot of fun and made me feel enthusiastic about the Terminator franchise all over again.
Last Night (1998)
Brilliant black comedy that's really about love.
What a pleasant surprise! I had no expectations for this film-other than wondering how David Cronenberg would fit in-and it was a delight. Showing how different people cope with their last 6 hours of existence is a genius concept and it cuts to the heart of every character in the film. Fans of black humor will find this a movie to savor. Despite the morbidity, the film has a compassionate and loving center.
Titus (1999)
Surreal and Stylish.
I'm not well-versed in Shakespeare and I've never read "Titus Andronicus," but I enjoyed this film immensely. Sometimes I have trouble with Olde English, but it was little trouble here. Deliberate anachronisms and garish stylization make it more than just another Shakespeare adaptation. Fans of surrealism will love it.
28 Days Later... (2002)
Best horror film I've seen since "From Hell."
Ah, now we're cookin' with gas. If I were making a list this would be my #2 film of the year. I've heard some folks compare this to George Romero's films, but that seems like a superficial comparison. It reminded me of the environmentally and socially conscious sci-fi films of the '60's and 70's, such as "Planet of the Apes" and "Soilent Green." Treat yourself to a fantastic experience. Go see it.
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (2003)
If you like the first movie, you'll like this.
I think that the people who didn't enjoy this movie must have been judging it against the impossibly high standards of "Citizen Kane." I love art films as much as the most diehard midnight-movie-goer, but sometimes you just wanna have some fun. How could one not have fun with a cast of sexy, funny women; tons of small roles and cameo appearances that don't disappoint; Crispin Glover, hamming it up as a super freak; and Bernie Mac as Bill Murray's brother. The plot is nonexistent and the action sequences are totally unbelievable. So what. That's not what you're here for. You're here to have a good time. Bottom line: If you liked the first movie, you'll like this.
Hulk (2003)
One of the year's best, even though it isn't as good as it could have been.
I don't understand why so many critics and moviegoers disliked this film so much. If one paid any attention at all to the massive hype surrounding "Hulk," one should've known that it was going to be a departure from the character of the Hulk/Bruce Banner as he has been portrayed before. If you went to the movie uninformed, you can only blame yourself...
In contrast, I never appreciated The Incredible Hulk until I saw this film. Ang Lee whips up some juicy psychodrama at the beginning which, unfortunately, is never properly resolved. The stars of this movie are Sam Elliot(in an uncharacteristically reserved performance), Nick Nolte(who puts his heart and soul into a difficult role that a lesser actor would fudge), and Josh Lucas(who plays a smug _____, which is his specialty). The only regrettable thing about "The Hulk" is that Ang Lee set out to make an artsy, ambitious film based on a comic book. Somewhere along the way, the film got away from him and the conclusion is somewhat unsatisfying. It's still one of the year's best(so far).
Der Himmel über Berlin (1987)
A lovely film about Love.
I saw this film for the first time today on IFC. I have seen a lot of films, but "Wings" is totally unique. It's breath-takingly beautiful. I stared at the screen, mesmerized. During it's 2 hr+ running time, I only took one bathroom break. "Wings" demands your undivided attention, as the visuals are as awe-inspiring as all the other elements. The casting of Peter Falk as himself is truly inspired.
Hollywood Homicide (2003)
All I wanted was to have a good time, and I did.
This movie is a lot of fun. Everyone seems to be doggin' this movie, but most negative critiques I've read sound like the person expected "Hollywood Homicide" to be bad. The movie has failings to be sure, but I laughed out loud many times and smiled throughout the whole film. All I wanted was to have a good time, and I did.
Spider (2002)
Go see it!
Cronenberg is one of my favorite directors and I anxiously awaited this film. Because I live in a culturally-deprived area, I thought I would have to wait for the DVD. To my surprise it was booked in a theater in the Cleveland area recently, and I got to see it. This movie will leave you awestruck. Go see it!
2 Fast 2 Furious (2003)
JAMES REMAR:UNDERAPPRECIATED ACTOR.
The appearance of James Remar as Lt. Markham was the hilight of this film for me. This man has been acting in mostly character roles for over 20 years and yet nobody knows who he his. He constructs a unique character that is intertwined with his own unique personality and that's what makes him great. I'm awarding him with my just-created "Unrecognized Legend" award for giving great performances in B-pictures, even though he deserves better.
Poison Ivy II (1996)
Ed Wood Charm
There is a certain kind of bizarreness that you only find in low-budget or straight-to-video cinema. Make no mistake, this is an awful film, but it's this straight-to-video charm (which I am going to arbitrarily name "Ed Wood Charm")that makes it enjoyable. The dialogue is lame and the plot must have been the result of a fun party game, but it's still enjoyable. Veteran actor Xander Berkeley gives another great performance, despite the material. I was impressed with Alyssa Milano. I used to think she got by on looks, but she gives a damn fine performance in this otherwise damned film. Nice job, Girl.
The Italian Job (2003)
Better than my other jobs(it's good).
Not the film to see if you want to be intellectually stimulated. If you want to have a lot of fun a the theater, however, this is the one. Lots of snappy banter(and some really cheesy banter, too). Mos Def and Seth Green are very funny as the comic relief. Exciting and creative heists and chase scenes. Mark Wahlberg and Charlize Theron(sexy)are appealing leads. And Donald Sutherland!
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
Thinking-person's action Movie.
I was skeptical of the "Matrix" sequels, as they could've turned out to be too quality-deprived movies, part of a money-making machine. "The Matrix Reloaded, however, surprised me with it's execellence. It won't flip your wig back like the first, but will engage the intelligent viewer with it's ruminations on religion, philosophy, and the nature of existence.
Juwanna Mann (2002)
Fun for "In Living Color" fans.
"Juwanna Mann" is not the best of its kind, but if you are a fan of the tv sketch comedy series "In Living Color," you will enjoy seeing ILC alum Tommy Davidson (as a great new character), Kim Wayans, & Jenifer Lewis.