Change Your Image
synoopy
Reviews
Our Man Flint (1966)
A bit campy but good
I think to take this movie as a serious attempt to recreate the Bond character would not do it justice. This should be taken as a campy type of spy spoof that was built for the post communistic 60's. Coburn is at his best. Of course no one could do what flint does - some of you take this movie way too seriously.
Captain January (1936)
Very good movie
I have loved this movie since I first saw it in 1984. My favorite Temple flick. It is a good story and quite typical of the Shirley Temple movies of the time, but what stands out to me is the songs and innocence of the period.
The Iron Giant (1999)
This movie is superb
This is clearly my favorite movie of the year. I don't quite go for animation so I was skeptical. This movie won me over hands down. I don't cry easily during movies but I could not help myself with this one. The relationship during the idealic 1950's between the boy and his pet robot was truly the best piece of script writing to come along since ET. This movie is a must see not only for children who it is intended for but for adults who have lost the imagination of children, this movie will take you back.