Change Your Image
Krogh71
Reviews
The Chain Reaction (1980)
Goose drives again!
This was a pleasant surprise I caught on cable one day. Opening a year after Mad Max and with 2 actors Steve Bisley and Hugh Keays-Byrne also from Mad Max this little action/thriller is very entertaining. Aussies really know how to put together some great car chases - lots of V8 engine noises and cameras by the wheel, this movie has at least 2 that beat the crap out of several hundred car chases in American movies. The story might be a little far-fetched but nothing that's intolerable. I gave this one an 8/10, without the car chases a 7.
Frank Nitti: The Enforcer (1988)
I wasn't disappointed but it could be better.
This is an interesting story about the man who were known as Capone's right hand but wasn't he more than that? The story skips some parts of his life that could have been explored better if they weren't crammed into a 95 minute TV film. This could have been an excellent movie with a better supporting cast and the directing could also have been polished some. Anthony LaPaglia does an excellent job in this. I think he has many sides to him other than the lawyer in the TV series (he also performs outstandingly in the movie "Phoenix"). I rated this one 6/10 >
Creature (1998)
Pretty good thriller/horror combination
I rented this in the local video store since it was based on a Peter Benchley (Jaws) book. I didn't know it was a mini TV series but once it was started, it kept me in front of the TV till the end. Craig T. Nelson delivers an excellent performance and it has got some pretty decent creature effects by Stan Winston. The plot is somewhat like Deep Blue Sea. The Navy performs experiments on Dolphins but something goes wrong and one of the test subject escapes. It reappears 25-30 years later (how old do dolphins get??) and starts spreading terror. Better than your average action movie, I rated it 6/10.