Change Your Image
thethrill
Reviews
The Insider (1999)
Holy Smoke!
Holy Smoke! What the hell is up with Russel Crowe? For God's sake, the guy COMPLETELY disappears into the role of Wigand (aging make-up aside). Very impressive, what a performance!
Mann, as usual, leaves the possible "flaws" in his films as they are, he obviously and admirably believes in the sensitivities of his own eyes and ears. I'm glad he does, and his trademark "flaws" of overlength, sprawling subplots, and radically different musical overlays are actually becoming strengths. I hate the idea I will have to wait three or four years for his next effort!
A Midnight Clear (1992)
I like bad movies, but not this one.
The German officer would have capped the American "doublestriped" envoy on sight. The XMas tree scene made me want to puke. Sure, lets push the back of our frozen dead friend to get enough "red" to paint the Red Cross on our blankets and helmets. We're so clever, and look what a sacrifice our brave friend made in death!!!! What a sickening sham. Contrite crap set to ultra-cheesy Vienna boys choir music. >
All the President's Men (1976)
This film will make a Democrat out of you..if you're gullible
Although I had seen this film before, it's recent comparison to "The Insider" made me give it another look. I'm sorry I did. Ultra-tight political filmmaking, to be sure, and an excellent view into the workings of the press vs. power game, but it is without any REAL, tangible firepower. It's hard not to feel left-leaning vibes in this, which turns half (or more) of the population off, but more importantly, it lacks a patient director's eye. Fortunately, justice has a lovely way of revealing itself, from the looks of things, the superior film "the insider" will EASILY unseat "...Presidents Men" as the political thriller of the century in the IMDB top 250.....
Tang shan da xiong (1971)
Come get some of Bruce!
Hey now, forget the "aesthetic" qualities of film, etc, for this film is not about that. It is HIS vehicle, and for what its worth, it takes him as far as any film could. Very bad man (well portrayed, believe it or not) gets schmacked by Mr. Lee in a bitchin showdown. PLUS: Men are frozen in Ice in this film, always a bonus! Nice hoochies are supplied by the bad guy! What a flick!
Billy Budd (1962)
Come on now!
This story deserves the finest directorial treatment, not some cheesy PBS-type production, although this effort is as good as could be expected under its production constraints. Where is Michael Mann when you need him?
Moby Dick (1956)
Why bother?
You can't film Moby Dick. Or anything else by Melville, for that matter. As much as we would appreciate a sturdy filmwork of Ahab & Co, we must accept the distaste for adaptations inherent to Melville. A weak Ahab, as good as he is in everything else...
Ikiru (1952)
Thanks alot, Akira!
Now I am completely and irreversibly depressed about the state of modern man and the enveloping bureaucracy. Hopeless.
Just the same, a very beautiful film. Unmatched in its genre.
Rashômon (1950)
I've got the creeps
Fine film. The most powerful moment for me is the testimony of the "medium." I've seen scores of movies from the 40's and 50's, and NOTHING is as creepy as that scene, nor as masterfully executed. Mifune's overacting is AWESOME for this period. As good, or better, than any contemporary Englishman or American.
Omoo-Omoo the Shark God (1949)
Oh, jeeees.
Oh, Man, talk about the effect of advertising. Apparently, all that you have to do to enjoy box office succes is title your movie after a revered 19th century novel. Horrendous acting, directing, and cinematography in this sham of an effort.