Change Your Image
maconpornstar
Reviews
Wild Things (1998)
Skin Flick
I liked this movie. It has all sorts of twists and turns. You never know what's going to happen from one minute to the next and you can't figure out what is going to happen until it happens. I only have one problem with this movie. I did not know there would be so much skin. There is a lot of adult content in this movie.
Spice World (1997)
Oh Come on,
This was a good movie. How could you not like a movie where the stars are making fun of themselves. This movie had me laughing the whole time. The movie had definite high points and was a good break from the usual films. Again my point is they made fun of themselves and had fun doing it. How can you not like that.
Angus (1995)
What a great movie!!
This is such a wonderful movie. I saw it for the first time in September of this year and remember thinking that this is such a great movie why hadn't I heard of it. It is a very touching story that made me laugh and made me cry. I hardly never cry at movies. This movie is special.
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
Boring!
I am not sure why so many people are obsessed with this movie. The only thing positive I can say about it is that it is original. I found the movie boring and uninteresting. I think one reason this movie was such a flop to me was it's billing. When I first heard of the movie I thought it was real and was extremely interested in watching it. Then I found out it was fake and I it lost a lot of its appeal. Then the commercials for it are great, very mysterious. I guess I was expecting to much out of it making it easy for it to let me down.
American Beauty (1999)
I liked it!
I liked this movie. I found it very interesting and it held my attention throughout. I found the character of Jane to be particularly interesting. She seemed real and I felt I could relate to her. I would recommend anyone to go see this movie who is of age. I think the content is a little much for children or childish people for that matter.
10 Things I Hate About You (1999)
Loved it!
This is a great movie for anyone to see. It does lack originality but in this age where mainstream rules who am I to talk. It is a good, fun, light movie. The movie had many high points which I unfortunately can not mention. This movie is a must see and well worth the price of a rental. ($3.50 for two nights here.)
The Rage: Carrie 2 (1999)
great movie
I loved this movie. My favorite part of this movie was Emily Bergl. I think she did a wonderful job playing Rachel. I think she fit the part beautifully and I like seeing strong women in film. I also enjoy seeing women in film in general who are not the blond hair blue eyed models we are used to.
Go (1999)
Great Idea
I loves the way this movie was presented to the audience. Having it broken up not only gave us different sides to the same story and the same story with different points of view. It also did a good job of breaking the film up into digestible pieces. The crew did a god job also keeping it from being repetitious.
The Matrix (1999)
WHOA!!
This is by far my favorite movie of the year. I have seen it six times (twice in the theater) and it got better each time. One thing that makes this movie so great is it appeals to people on every level. It has the themes of love, action, and science fiction. It is also great to watch for the cinematic reasons. My brother-in-law did not understand the movie but he loved it just for the action sequences. My sister enjoyed seeing Keanu Reeves .
Cannibal Campout (1988)
Cheap
Besides the obvious fact that this had to of been a low budget film I still found it to be hilarious. Most of the time I found myself laughing more at the way the movie was made and the bad acting then the movie itself. Through it all this movie pulls it off and is a must see for a good laugh.
The Mod Squad (1999)
Interesting....
I think this was a good movie. By far not Movie of the Year. I think it would have done better but people in general were expecting to much of it. It is hard for movies to do good when they are based on something everyone already knows. Such is the case with this and other movies such as Inspector Gadget. If you watch it for pure entertainment pleasure I leave everything else aside I think you would like it.
Matilda (1996)
WOW
Every time I see this movie I want to go up to Danny DeVito and shake his hand. He did a wonderful job retelling this story. I don't think anyone could have done as well as he did. Of course he did the fortune of having such a great story to work with. Roald Dahl is a great writer. I love all of his books.
Grease (1978)
I have to
Sorry, but I have to be partial on this movie. I was named after the lead character. My mother was a huge John Travolta fan and my father a huge Olivia Newton John fan. Then of course I had to be born in 1979. All that aside I love this movie. It has been a big part of my life growing up. The music is great. I love all the actors in it, besides Olivia and John. One of my favorite actresses is Stockard Channing.