Change Your Image
Dax-21
Reviews
The Other Woman (1992)
Broody Erotic thriller
Lea-Ann Beaman is excellent as the prudish star caught up in a web of intrigue when she discovers evidence of her husbands infidelity whilst he is on a business trip. She goes to meet his mistress and becomes embroiled herself.
A good example of its genre and Ms Beaman's tanlines are to die for!
The Invisible Maniac (1990)
Why was their never a sequel?
Almost atypical shlock horror, with maniac professor spurned by mother as a child for watching nekkid chicks through his telescope rather than studying the stars, spurned again for a failed invisibility serum, the side effects of which cause him to kill those fellow profs who laugh at him.
Escaping the asylum, he turns up at a high school as a locum physics teacher, but perfects his serum on the side and spends his time disposing of the (mostly naked) female students who mock his gimpish looks. Electrifying some in the shower (cue much breast jiggling), drowning others in the fishtank (er, breast jiggling) and strangling with the firehose (you've guessed it, jiggling breasts here too!).
That's basically it. The girls are all very watcheable, but the maniac himself is from the overacting school of overacting and it really gets pretty silly in places.
Amusing skit at the end where the everpresent newscaster inexplicably loses here clothes on camera, suggesting the maniac is still around after all and a sequel is on the cards.
For some reason that sequel never came. Whether that's a good or bad thing I'll leave to others. I would have watched it had it been done!
All Stars (1997)
Humorous Dutch comedy
Quite light and funny. The main reason for watching is the wonderful Daphne Deckers. She plays Claire, a role that requires her to look good and that is what she does best. What a gal!
Angel of Destruction (1994)
Pretty rough B action
Not a great film, but enough to waste a few hours pleasantly. usual storyline featuring a seriel killer and a high kicking karate kidette who is out to revenge the murder of her sister.
Maria Ford as the lead is OK and her fight scenes are adequate but not great - she even high kicks 5 guys topless at one point...but my beef with this is why her and not Charlie Spradling, who plays her sister, who dies early on whilst remaining fully clothed throughout! After all Charlie has a much better bod than Maria!
Anyway. Worth a rent but not a buy.
A Time to Dance (1992)
TV adaption of Melvyn Bragg's novel
Longwinded, slow moving and rather tedious, a Time to dance is remembered only these days for the fact that it gave a first break to Dervla Kirwan, who went onto bigger things in Ballkissangel. It is also much reported that Ms Kirwan disrobed for the role, in which she played a teenage Irish girl who falls for a much older bank manager (Ronald Pickup) and that she is very upset by this fact and refuses to allow the film to be shown on TV.
The nude scene is actually very early on and is probably the only highlight of the whole thing.
Meridian (1990)
Beauty & the beast...with Sherilynn & Charlie naked!
Yep, that's about what you get. A strangely warped Beauty and the beast (with twin beasts) story whose main benefit is it's two gorgeous heroine's Sherilynn Fenn and Charlie Spradling. Never can any film have featured two such beautiful actresses and the director is quick to get them drugged and stripped.
The Spradling character (she was credited as just "Charlie" in this film) allbut disappears from the plot thereafter leaving La Fenn to wrestle with the beast twins and eventually fall in love with the good one of the two.
Two Moon Junction (1988)
Pre wedding nerves cause much loosening of clothing
Zalman King is expert at producing soft porn rubbish that is about as erotic as ground grit, but Two Moon Junction is the exception, saved almost single handedly by Sherilynn Fenn, who is excellent in the role of little rich girl April, who falls for a hunky carnie on the eve of her wedding.
A great acting performance...not to mention a great body, which she shows off to an appreciative audience (in my house, anyway). two moon junction actually appeals to women as much as men.
If you are forced to watch a Zalman King movie, make it this one.
The Rainbow (1988)
TV Adaption of DH Lawrence's novel
Imogen Stubbs plays Ursula superbly in this TV adaption of Lawrence's novel. It was however somewhat overshadowed by the release of Ken Russell's film of the same story soon afterwards. This is the better version in my opinion.
La Stubbs is both gorgeous and vulnerable at the same time and the whole film is shot in beautiful surroundings with a class cast and a good script...and it has to be said, a liberal sprinkling of nudity, which in Imogen's case is no bad thing!
Recommended if you can find it!
Second Time Lucky (1984)
Adam & Eve's on off affair returns during the 2nd world war
Confused and stuttering comedy in which Eve returns in Vichy France to work for the resistance and falls in love with the same man all over again.
It's one redeeming feature is that the very lovely Diane Franklin is on screen for most of the film
The Last American Virgin (1982)
Examination of teenage love vs teenage sex
I have warm feelings about this film. More than just a Porky's rip off it has much to recommend it. A warmth and depth of feeling not normally associated with the genre, a message (perish the thought), an absolutely superb soundtrack that sums up the era's music better than almost any I can remember and of course, it has the gorgeous Diane Franklin....naked!
A thoroughly good view, pity it's no longer available.