Change Your Image
Nic673
Reviews
Mil gritos tiene la noche (1982)
Another horror cliche
If you like bad horror movies, then this film is for you. It has all the elements of a bad horror film; bading acting, tons of gore, chessy death scenes, pointless nudity, poor characterization and useless scenes.
It is a normal slasher-film whodunit situation, but anyone with some sort of intelligence knows who the killer is from the awful beginning to climax of stupidity ending.
Try to avoid this movie at all cost.
On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969)
Lazenby is God
Well that is taken it little bit to far. George Lazenby is hands down not the worst James Bond. I do have to admit for someone without a lot of experience and following the footsteps of Connery. Lazenby is pretty good as Bond. I think should've started in You Only Live Twice. In portraying the novels, Lazenby is almost flawless, but his acting depth isn`t high enough. On Her Majesty`s Secret Service is superior to all of its successors. This is the first time in the series there isn`t happy ended. There are some excellent performace from Savalas and Rigg. This movie should in many ways be considered the best of the series.
Thunderball (1965)
Absoutely Sad
Thunderball falls into the category of Independence Day, Home Alone, and Return of the Jedi as high grossing crap. This movie is hands down one of the worst movies to ever be a box-office blockbuster. Many fans and viewers think Sean Connery is most zestiest and suave in this movie, and that this one of the best Bond films ever made. I do not agreed with this being one of the best Bond films ever mad. The movie before this one isn`t either because both movies had plot-holes and story development and most Bond movies used the same plot over and over with meglomaniac trying to harm the world in some sort of way and Bond always saving the day, but that wouldn`t change until the early days of Roger Moore and most of the Bond movies from the 80`s. Still, the novel wasn`t all that great either and what sad the remake of Thunderball is almost better than this installment.
Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995)
Great Good Above Average Average Fair Mediocre Poor Bad Awful
Where could this film be placed? Anywhere by anyones standards. Welcome to Dollhouse should be considered a well-made and very acclaimed movie. There were some very strong performances, and the directing was great unlike most films. I don`t think any mainstream box-office films ever get this deep into reality. While, most films in the 90`s are quirky comedies in every genre. This film is not funny at all and seems more serious and real. Still, I don`t really know what audience this movie is aiming at.
Dazed and Confused (1993)
One of Greatest Teen Films Ever Made
Dazed and Confused is by far one of the greatest teen movies ever made. I don`t think a teen film has ever been realistic as this one. There lots of main characters in this film. Unlike most teen movies, Dazed and Confused has good film making behind it. This film is definetly underrated and over-looked towards other teen films.
The Man with the Golden Gun (1974)
Why do people hate this film so much?
The Man with the Golden Gun is arguably one of the better movies or more intelligent of the series. I think it is only the second time in the series Bond is not up against a megalomaniac who wants to bring the world to its knees in some sort of way. It was interesting and invigorating with Dr. No and Goldfinger, but then the series got lacklustering. This is definitely one of Roger Moore`s best outings. I`m like the some of the Fleming novels that are based on Bond or not. So, personally I think most of the movies in the Bond series suck seriously. Unlike, all Connery`s movies after Goldfinger, all Brosnan, The Spy Who Loved Me, and Moonraker; I actually think this one of my favorite Bond movies. Christopher Lee has to be rank in the series as one of the best villians. His characther is definetly in same class of Dr. No, Goldfinger, Largo, and Sanchez. This is also another Bond movie like On Her Majesty`s Secret Service, For Your Eyes Only, and Licence to Kill (Which were three other great installments in two the series)that doesn`t worry about gagdets and actually put more in to the storyline and character development. Roger Moore has almost resemblance to Fleming`s character neither does Connery. Stil, I don`t see good reason why people hate his Bond interpretation so much same with Dalton and Lazenby(In my opinion are probably two the best James Bonds).
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988)
The Last True Fantasy Movie
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen has what alot of films today are lacking. A directon or sense of imagination or originalilty. Most films of today are just plain awful with dumbest idiots in the world behind the camera. This film is a modern day classic. I don`t think there will ever be another film like this in awhile, because of the movie fans of today. The production values are beyond life itself. The acting was great, could not have been better.
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1991)
The End of an Era
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country should be considered one of the best of the Star Trek series and one of the best Science Fiction movies of 90`s.
This film gave good send off unlike most movie series. This film had better plot than second Star Trek film and probably had the most intriguing story since that period of time. The film shows the cold war relation between The Klingons\The Federation which is similar to Russia\U.S. William Shatner performance was better than usual. The villian have excellent motives for what there doing unlike previous installments.
Also, The Undiscovered Country is much than Star Wars: Phantom Menace.This film is definitely one of the definitive Star Trek films.
An American Tail: Fievel Goes West (1991)
One of the best Animated Children films of the 90`s
An American Tail: Fievel Goes West is probably one of the best Animated Children films of the 90`s. Unlike most Disney films of the 90`s, This film seemed much better made and developed. Music scores were okay or above average. This film at times seems better than the first one, but can lonely at times. All in all, its still a great film to watch on a boring weekend afternoon
The Lion King is one of the highest grossing movies of all time, but it`s not as good as any of the American Tail movies except for the direct to video sequel.
Virus (1980)
How bad is this movie?
Night of the Zombies was release in 1981 along with several other bad horror films. Horror films were at their peak in the 80`s. I could live with myself after watching this film. Before, I rented this trash when was about to buy Blade Runner(one of the greatest science fiction films ever made, but it was box-office disappointment). I had seen Blade Runner at least thirteen times at that point, so decide to go in the direction of Night of the Zombies. At time, I was about ten or eleven years in the fifth grade. What can you say, This movie sucked so bad I thought that Dawn of the Apocalypse was around the corner. I`ve seen elementary students who could write a better script than this awful movie.
Urban Legend (1998)
What can I say?
1)Scream rip-off 2)Almost your usual cast of teen flicks of today 3)Very uninteresting plot 4)Endurable This is what horror movies have become a copy-cat of low-budget horrible acting slasher films from the 80`s. You can save your money from watching this trash as it steals all of its best moments from other movies.It seem very boring after the first minute or so, it is another whodunit scenario.
Save your money and rent a real thriller like (The Day of the Jackal or North By Northwest).
A Letter from Death Row (1998)
?
This movie is worst than the turkey itself. The videocover actually has Charlie Sheen on it. He is only shown for a couple seconds. This movie just like watching an overlong horrible rock video. At one time in cinema, Movies actually had actors & actress worth of being great stars, today film-makers go out and get any music, sports, or just anybody, stick in front of camera, and call it movie. That irritates me so much, to see actor&actress who work from dawn til dusk just to make ends meet, but instead just throws somebody in front of camera. If more movies be like this in future there would be no reason to watch them.
Grim (1996)
This film is awful.
Can there be any film in this day or time be this bad? This film seems like it was directed by a group seven year olds. The acting is out of this world(really mean it). The Grim's suit looks fake and swindle. This film seems so bad that you would think you were in the process of intoxication or watching the public access shows. This film is cheaper than your own trash or toe-nail clippings. How could film-makers waste, so much time on crap?
3 Ninjas Kick Back (1994)
AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH
We live in the smartest society in the world. Some genius had to come up with the idea of making a sequel 3-Ninjas,which was just as awful. What can you give this film? There just nothing intelligent about Kids-Family films. Most kids under the age of six would not actually watch this movie or find interesting. The acting, plot, direction, and plausibility is unbearable and gives you the urge of just dying in place from watching this turkey.
Braindead (1992)
One of the Best Horror Movies of 90's
Dead Alive ranks up there with Silence of The Lambs, Candyman, and Scream for the best horror movies of the 90's. This is probably one of the most entertaining horror movies I've seen in this decade. Dead Alive is by far one of the goreiest in cinema history. It`s almost like a tame Anime come to life. The plot and the acting is above average. While people say Dawn of the Dead or Evil Dead are much better movies. This film is definitly one of my all time favorite horror movies. Peter Jackson`s twisted trilogy of films (Bad Taste, Meet the Feebles, and Dead Alive) are much better and smarter than any of those Kevin Williamson teen generated casting of Buffy The Vampire Slayer, Dawson`s Creek, and Party of Five films. Even if I am teenager, I still hate all of these stupid teen horror and most of the other genre, too. Dead Alive is masterpiece, that should be on the level of Night of the Living Dead or Dawn of the Dead. It does have lot frights, but it still remains very entertaining. From watching and hearing about all of these teen generated films, there probably won`t be any films like Dead Alive or Night of Living Dead coming to a theater near you anytime soon.
Licence to Kill (1989)
Among the best of the Bond series
What can you take away from this film? Box-Office disappointment, trashed by several critics, and many people saying "This is not Bond." The written and direction wasn't exactly top of the line, but far more intelligent than any of these type action or Bond movies were seeing recently. Many people say Sean Connery is the best bond of all time, because he was the Bond with the most charisma. Very true, but he doesn't have the best portrayal of Ian Fleming character, and from the novel's standpoint he is not easily the best James Bond. Timothy Dalton is beyond great in this movie. Critics and fans have been in the likings of that superhuman silliness that started in Goldfinger. Come on people, Roger Moore did start all of it on his own. Licence to Kill wasn't alone that year far as box-office disappointments, because Ghostbusters II and Indiana Jones and Last Crusade were box-office gross were disappointing as well. Both of those franchise haven't drop off the earth, mainly because of their precedors. The Bond series sort of looks like is showing signs of slowing down. The series uses the same plots over and over again with Bond saivng the world from a meglomaniac. I have feeling that next movies will probably be identical to Goldeneye and Tomorrow Never Dies that suck (no pun intedend) more than watching movie marathon of Lorenzo Lamas, David Hasslehoff, and every movie made by the cast Friends put together. Anyway, even do this movie isn't the purest Ian Fleming feel it comes much closer than any James Bond film ever did with the exception (Dr. No and On Her Majesty Secret Service). Sanchez played by Robert Davi is probably one of the most intriguing Bond villain's since Francisco Scramanga. The Bond girls are okay, but no Oscar winning performances. This film belong to Dalton giving probably one of the best performance as Bond in the whole series, but not appreciate like the others, but the could have been better though every movie can be better. It's probably the best Bond movie, since the earliest days of Connery(Dr. No and From Russia with Love).
We live in the time were excitement and style is everything. Everything in movie has to be so simple to understand and have no kind I've decent story. Like for example, The Matrix, great movie even if the acting was electrifying, excellent plot,and maybe a little complex for the week minded. Some critics gave this movie a bad review saying "It had excellent special effects, but not a decent storyline," so it shows don't always listen to the critics, but The Matrix has several elements to make a great were present.
Meteor (1979)
This is the meaning of a bad movie?
This is probably one of the funniest worst movies I've ever seen. The effects are probably some of the lamest in cinema history. The dialogue is laughable and uninteresting. I thought this film was supposed to be released at the box-office. Seems more like of a mistake or a stupid idea. Not even in the likes of Karl Malden, Sean Connery, Natalie Wood, nor Henry Fonda could save this movie. Still, its not so bad because most disasters suck anyway.
Enter the Dragon (1973)
Still the best after all of these years.
Enter the Dragon hands down is the best martial arts and action movies of all time. No other martial art movies except for maybe his own works comes close to this installment. Bruce Lee is beyond life itself in this film. It forgets about the plot tries to concentrate on everything else in the film. Unlike, most soul less martial art movies of today. Enter the Dragon catches the esscence and the highest point of the martial arts genne.
Bruce Lee along with Sean Connery and Clint Eastwood could be consider all time greats of the pre-action genre. All three have provide their good as any action star today.
Dr. No (1962)
Defintely one of the best in the series
Dt. No has something just about all of the Bond films are lacking. A spirit of originality! This is by far the best Bond movie. It is the only spy-thriller in the series, because From Russia with Love was more of an action movie.
The storyline is awesome and very interesting unlike most Bond movies, even of today. The acting and directing is great. Bond wouldn`t return in this type of form until License to Kill. One of my favorite movies and without doubt my favorite in the series along with just From Russia with Love, Licence to Kill, For Your Eyes Only, and The Man with the Golden Gun, but after those titles personally every other film of the series is lacklustering and very overdone.
The Matrix (1999)
This is best science fiction film of the 90's
This film is fifteen times better Phantom Menace. The story line is very interesting and invigorating. This film is not for everybody as one would not suspect. The Matrix is stands alone far as science fiction in the 90's. What other science fiction movie in the 90's is worthy of what you paid for it.
Scream 2 (1997)
Is this a horror movie?
The sequel to movie that started all of those bland teen movies. Horror movies basically died at the end of the eighties and begin of the nineties. Low budget horror movies like Dead Alive and Henry:Portrait of a Serial Killer were very unknown, don't think many teenagers of today can find any interest in these movies like I can, but there have been classic horror movies in the 90's like Silence of The Lambs and Candyman were pretty good. Scream was good re-hash of some of those Friday The 13th rip-offs. It made around hundred and six million , not true blockbuster , but very profitable gain from its budget. Entertaining and Enthusiastic, but not as good as some of earlier horror movies like Silence of the Lambs, Candyman, Dead Alive, and Henry: Portrait of Serial Killer. Scream 2 was rehash of its orignal, the storyline is mediocre, but everything else just plain trash. This movie is tries to take every aspect of the first film and tries hard to re generate it. Result, not as good as it should have been. This movie had a lot potential, but just didn't deliver like the first one did. The killers weren't relevant or developed towards the plot. I actually knew killers from start to finish without any spoilers. I'm dead serious!
There is a sequel that is about to begin production. I think Wes Craven and Kevin Williamson should stop this movie trend while their ahead. If horror movies are going to based around whodunit plots. There isn't going to be a reason for me to watch these type of movies anymore.
I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997)
Here is where it grew
Let the first movie of the Scream-motivate teen movie era begin. This film is the Friday the 13th of the 90's. This film grossed over eighty million at the box-office with a very pointless sequel. All Kevin Williamson films and teen movies of today are all generated the same putting you through dreadful promotional and commerical again and again. Last year for my birthday, somebody said, You should buy " I Know What You Did Last Summer," it is one of the best horror movies I've seen. When, I went to a video store I asked different customers is this a truly good horror. Most of the teenagers said It was one of the best they've ever seen. All of the other customers said it was trash that is ripping off Friday The 13th. For some idiotic reason, I had the buy this movie. When I finally watch, I was pretty disappointed. It was just another promotional motivated movie to get people into the box-office. Friday The 13th isn't exactly greatest movie ever. It is still better and far more entertaining than this ever was.
Licence to Kill (1989)
Among the best of the Bond series
What can you take away from this film? Box-Office disappointment, trashed by several critics, and many people saying "This is not Bond." The written and direction wasn't exactly top of the line, but far more intelligent than any of these type action or Bond movies were seeing recently. Many people say Sean Connery is the best bond of all time, because he was the Bond with the most charisma. Very true, but he doesn't have the best portrayal of Ian Fleming character, and from the novel's standpoint he is not easily the best James Bond. Timothy Dalton is beyond great in this movie. Critics and fans have been in the likings of that superhuman silliness that started in Goldfinger. Come on people, Roger Moore did start all of it on his own. Licence to Kill wasn't alone that year far as box-office disappointments, because Ghostbusters II and Indiana Jones and Last Crusade were box-office gross were disappointing as well. Both of those franchise haven't drop off the earth, mainly because of their precedors. The Bond series sort of looks like is showing signs of slowing down. The series uses the same plots over and over again with Bond saivng the world from a meglomaniac. I have feeling that next movies will probably be identical to Goldeneye and Tomorrow Never Dies that suck (no pun intedend) more than watching movie marathon of Lorenzo Lamas, David Hasslehoff, and every movie made by the cast Friends put together. Anyway, even do this movie isn't the purest Ian Fleming feel it comes much closer than any James Bond film ever did with the exception (Dr. No and On Her Majesty Secret Service). Sanchez played by Robert Davi is probably one of the most intriguing Bond villain's since Francisco Scramanga. The Bond girls are okay, but no Oscar winning performances. This film belong to Dalton giving probably one of the best performance as Bond in the whole series, but not appreciate like the others, but the could have been better though every movie can be better. It's probably the best Bond movie, since the earliest days of Connery(Dr. No and From Russia with Love).
We live in the time were excitement and style is everything. Everything in movie has to be so simple to understand and have no kind I've decent story. Like for example, The Matrix, great movie even if the acting was electrifying, excellent plot,and maybe a little complex for the week minded. Some critics gave this movie a bad review saying "It had excellent special effects, but not a decent storyline," so it shows don't always listen to the critics, but The Matrix has several elements to make a great were present.
Licence to Kill (1989)
Among the best of the Bond series
What can you take away from this film? Box-Office disappointment, trashed by several critics, and many people saying "This is not Bond." The written and direction wasn't exactly top of the line, but far more intelligent than any of these type action or Bond movies were seeing recently. Many people say Sean Connery is the best bond of all time, because he was the Bond with the most charisma. Very true, but he doesn't have the best portrayal of Ian Fleming character, and from the novel's standpoint he is not easily the best James Bond. Timothy Dalton is beyond great in this movie. Critics and fans have been in the likings of that superhuman silliness that started in Goldfinger. Come on people, Roger Moore did start all of it on his own. Licence to Kill wasn't alone that year far as box-office disappointments, because Ghostbusters II and Indiana Jones and Last Crusade were box-office gross were disappointing as well. Both of those franchise haven't drop off the earth, mainly because of their precedors. The Bond series sort of looks like is showing signs of slowing down. The series uses the same plots over and over again with Bond saivng the world from a meglomaniac. I have feeling that next movies will probably be identical to Goldeneye and Tomorrow Never Dies that suck (no pun intedend) more than watching movie marathon of Lorenzo Lamas, David Hasslehoff, and every movie made by the cast Friends put together. Anyway, even do this movie isn't the purest Ian Fleming feel it comes much closer than any James Bond film ever did with the exception (Dr. No and On Her Majesty Secret Service). Sanchez played by Robert Davi is probably one of the most intriguing Bond villain's since Francisco Scramanga. The Bond girls are okay, but no Oscar winning performances. This film belong to Dalton giving probably one of the best performance as Bond in the whole series, but not appreciate like the others, but the could have been better though every movie can be better. It's probably the best Bond movie, since the earliest days of Connery(Dr. No and From Russia with Love).
We live in the time were excitement and style is everything. Everything in movie has to be so simple to understand and have no kind I've decent story. Like for example, The Matrix, great movie even if the acting was electrifying, excellent plot,and maybe a little complex for the week minded. Some critics gave this movie a bad review saying "It had excellent special effects, but not a decent storyline," so it shows don't always listen to the critics, but The Matrix has several elements to make a great were present.
The Last Emperor (1987)
One of the best Epics ever made
This film is sort of underrated toward other epics like (Lawrence of Arabia, Schindler's List, and Ben-Hur). The Last Emperor is probably gives one of the last greatest epics without a high standing hero within the movie. It shows the vision of an early pre-Communistic China to the after matters of World War II. The film has as high quality as any film of today, maybe even better. The acting is superb through the whole film, and the directing is excellent. This probably one of Bernardo Bertolucci`s best films (Last Tango in Paris and The Conformist). It just sweep the 1987 Academy Awards by winning nine Oscars.