Change Your Image
PeterPie
Reviews
The People Under the Stairs (1991)
Shocking...
After you see this film..you will be very confused, unsure of what you've just seen. It feels like a dream, its too strange to be real. I still don't know if the film I just saw was the same film everyone else saw. Rent it, you won't be disappointed. The only bad part of this movie is the end when the ----- ------- and then they have all the inner city people come and dance around -- ----- and they play really bad music.
Psycho (1998)
Gus, Gus, Gus...
I really need to clear somethings up. The film got bad reviews because it was ripping off the original...they couldn't have left the film alone. I grant that the film was good, but Gus Van Sant is my favorite film director. The thing about him is just how original his ideas are. My Own Private Idaho, To Die For, Drugstore Cowboy are all amazing, original pieces of art...Its so amazing that Van Sant could use an enormous lack of creativity for this film. But any kind of sequel is better than The Haunting. At least this film stayed close to the original (a little too close)
A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988)
This is the one when they started getting very bad...
A good series gone down the drain. The first three were wonderful, scary movies with good ideas. This one started a bad mess. This movie should have been "Freddy's Dead" (the only good one after Number 4) Patricia Arquette refused to come back and play her role again and it is now being played by the very, very, very BAD Tuesday Knight (are you sure she isn't a porn star?) The film has a poor script, bad directing, and everything. The film was filmed a little too colorful for a movie about teens being brutally murdered. And they never should have given Freddy comic lines. You just can't be funny when your killing someone. Think of this movie as Cinderfella, with Jerry Lewis wearing a razor blade glove slashing people in half. 2 out of 10
Simply Irresistible (1999)
A cute movie was a good message: Love Can Help us Achieve our Goals
This movie would have been great if it had a better director. It was directed very amatuerly from a good script, with good actors. Everything looked pretty fake in it, but overall it had a good theme. A nice movie to watch with a girlfriend/boyfriend
54 (1998)
A good movie for people who like movies about crack-sniffing geriatrics
Ryan Phillippe plays Shane O'Shea (a name that could only be used in porno movies and bad movies like this) a young dreamer from New Jersey who dreams of making it to New York and going to Studio 54, the biggest club of the 70's and meeting the girl of his dreams, soap opera star, Julie Black (Neve Campbell) Well, he does make it to New York and his good looks allows him to go inside and to meet the club's homosexual owner, Steve Rubell (Mike Myers) and get a job as a bus boy. He meets fellow bus-boy, Greg (Ryan's long time friend, Breckin Meyer) and his coat check girl/aspiring singer wife, Anita (Salma Hayek) and lives with them. Of course Shane makes it big as a bartender and makes connections and poses for gay magazines and sleeps with every woman he sees, and then comes the down hill. Everyone weeps their sob stories and rise above them, but are still stuck in this terrible movie that centers around drugs, alcohol, sex, and bad film making. The end is one of the worst ending in film history when an 80 year old woman overdoses on crack on the floor of the dance floor on New Year's Eve. This movie is bad, that's about all I can say. The original cut was supposed to have been great, giving Ryan the ability to show of his acting talents like in Little Boy Blue, White Squall, etc. but due to extreme editing, all he does is stand around and act pretty. Neve Campbell is given little to do, including a terrible Jewish-New York accent and Salma Hayek is very pathetic as she tries to make the best of this train wreck of a movie. The less said about Ellen Dow the better. Breckin Meyer is able to show off his ability as Greg and ends up being the saving grace of the film.
When Secrets Kill (1997)
An interesting, yet disturbing TV movie
This is one the most disturbing TV movies I have ever seen. It is very good, though. The story centers around Lacey Chabert's character and the death of her real mother. It is very suspenseful, with some good twists. If the script was a little better fine tuned and a better director on board, this would have been a hit in the theaters. If it is on Lifetime or something, I suggest you check it out
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
The biggest waste of 8 bucks
I had heard very good buzz about the film. My own sister came home freaked up, claiming she was crying from fear from the movie. Right then I knew I had to see it. I went into the theater very excited. What I saw was a waste of a Saturday Night. The film was creative yet lacking. It was not that scary, and the s-called "amazing" performances showed off true fear, but the whining irratated me. If I want to hear whining for an hour and a half, I'll babysit my niece. The only truly frightening moment is the end which I won't give away. Check it on TV. You miss nothing from the theater. It is not even widescreen. If you do see it in the theater, bring the alka seltzer, the shaky camera will make you feel sick. Truly a waste of eight bucks.
She's All That (1999)
A Teen Comedy That Has One Thing Hardly Seen in a Teen Comedy- Heart
A Teen Comedy That Has One Thing Hardly Seen in a Teen Comedy- Heart. I am sick of seeing teen comedies like "Can't Hardly Wait" and "American Pie" that is so sex-obsessed, it seems like a movie on 18 pills of Viagra. I went into this movie expecting the same, but my video store did not have "Dangerous Liasions" which I was going to rent, so I wasted $3.33 on this movie. i got home watched it and loved it. It truly showed what teens were like, the struggle, the acceptance. The directing is good and the acting is great. Freddie Prinze, Jr. is a gem, just like his father was. Rachael Leigh Cook has great leading lady charm, and the always fabulous Anna Paquin has a great more-than-a-cameo role as Prize's sister. The only thing lacking in this film was Matthew Lillard who seems to keep playing the same character over and over again.
Little Boy Blue (1997)
The Most Amazing-Underrated Film Ever
I am a huge fan of Ryan Phillippe. He has been my idol for forever (visit my website on him: http://www.geocities.com/Hollywood/Movie/7977) Anyway, I was in Suncoast one day and it was on sale, so I decided to buy it and check it out. It was the best choice of my film-oriented life. It is such an amazing film. It captures modern-society so well, its frightening. Everyone gives amazing performances. At times disturbing, but realistic. The realism is what is the scariest part about it. Everyone says that about "Blair Witch", but come on, who HONESTLY liked it. If you find this video in the store, buy it or rent it. You will not regret it.
P.S.- This movie is a very shocking and disturbing movie. It is aimed at an adult audience.
Blue Velvet (1986)
You'll never look at the world the same again
David Lynch's best piece of art. Nuff said. The film is disturbing and cruel. It paints your way out of a picture and into the real world. The setting over a synchronized small, lumber town and then the disturbance of the outside world will shock you. A definite must see for people who think everything is cherry blossoms and PTA meetings. Gritty...would make a great Broadway Musical flop