Change Your Image
carolyn-18
Romance:
It's a Wonderful Life
Love Letters (1945)
Love Affair
An Affair To Remember
Since You Went Away
Portrait Of Jennie
Gone With The Wind
Enchanted Cottage
Random Harvest
The Ghost And Mrs Muir
The Uninvited
Rebecca (1940)
Rebecca TV (1979)
Casablanca
I'll Never Forget You
Now Voyager
Autumm Leaves
Pride and Prejudice (1940) (1995)
Peter Ibbetson
Jane Eyre (1983)(1973)(1944)
Only Yesterday
Ann Vickers
Back Street (1932)
Back Street (1941)
Comedy:
Midnight
Holiday
Major and the Minor
You Can't Take It With You
My Favorite Wife
The Awful Truth
Auntie Mame
Some Like It Hot
The Egg And I
Jewel Robbery
Trouble In Paradise
Easy Living
Drama:
The Little Foxes
Dodsworth
The Heiress
Citizen Kane
Mildred Pierce
A Woman's Face
Chained
Sadie McKee
Letty Lynton
Notorious
The Razors Edge
Laura
Leave Her To Heaven
Possessed 1933 and 1947
and anything with Joan Crawford, Kay Francis, Claudette Colbert, Bette Davis and Irene Dunne
Adventure:
Kitty
Frenchmans Creek
Captain From Castile
Son Of Fury
The Unconquered
Mark Of Zorro (1940)
Scaramouche
Film Noir:
Postman Always Rings Twice
Double Imdemnity
In A lonely Place
Dark Passage
Woman In The Window
Fallen Angel
Where The Sidewalk Ends
They won't believe me
Gangster:
White Heat and anything with James Cagney, Edward G. Robinson or Bogie!
Musicals:
Showboat (1936)
The Firefly
Yankee Doodle Dandy
Sound Of Music
Oliver
Moon Over Miami
Gypsy
The Red Shoes
Victor And Victoria
Maytime
Anything with Jeanette Mac Donald and Nelson Eddy
Suspence: anything by Hitchcock
Favorite directors:
Alfred Hitchcock
Frank Capra
George Cukor
William Wyler
Mitchell Leisen
Billy Wilder
Otto Preminger
Vincent Sherman
Favorite composers:
Bernard Herrmann
Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Max Steiner
Victor Young
Alfred Newman
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bluebeard's Ten Honeymoons (1960)
This is just the movie for any self-respecting George Sanders fan.
Look what you have-you've got George Sanders sleepwalking through the roll of Landru (and he sleepwalks so hysterically) and you've got Billy Wilder's brother directing (I guess Billy had other fish to fry at the time) and on top of all this you've got Corinne Calvet looking desperately alluring. The best part of this whole thing is watching George gleefully dusting off the old babes. The mundane dialogue is delivered in campy style by George at all times. Definetly and acquired taste but oooh la! la!
Beyond the Forest (1949)
It's so bad that it is good!
One of the campiest films I've ever seen. Bette pulls out all the stops in this one. It's fascinating to watch her performance. The dialogue is outrageous! Everyone is familiar with the line "What a dump." But there is so much more. One of my favorite lines is "I hate porkies they irritate me." It's a must see for those who love camp!!
Frenchman's Creek (1944)
highly entertaining
A fun movie to watch. Joan Fontaine was never more beautiful. The sets and costumes are absolutely breathtaking and Basil Rathbone completely steals the show. This film has all the elements of a good adventure yarn.
The House in the Square (1951)
I'll never forget it!!
Unforgettable. This is one of my all time favorite films. I saw it on TV only once in the 1960's and was fascinated with the film and have wanted to see it again ever since. I'm fascinated with theory of time travel and I think this is one of the best films dealing with this subject, along with perhaps "Somewhere in Time". This has a great cast, Anne Blythe, Tyrone Power and Michael Rennie. It is perhaps Tyrone Power's finest work and an all around good production. It was filmed in B&W and color. It changed to color when he went back in time, which was very effective. As in the "Wizard of Oz" Nice touch! As other reviewers have commented "WHEN WILL THIS TREASURE BE RELEASED ON DVD"!!!!