Change Your Image
jaws-23
Reviews
Das Leben ist eine Baustelle. (1997)
One Of The Best Films I Have Ever Seen
I Came Across This Movie on night at 2 o'clock in the morning on the local Multicultural chanel and was totally blown away, Vera is the best chariter in the film because you never really know what she's about, and that guy that looks like Buddy Holly is Cool. Also In Australia the film is called 'Life Is A Constrution Site' instead of 'Life Is All You Get'
Imagine (1972)
A Bit Boring In Places
Too much Yoko spoils this film, she is everywhere, and she also include 2 of her own songs, during the 'chess scene' there is a so called yoko song, witch is just her wailing for 5 mins but other than that the movie is fine john is great as usual but if he toned down the yoko apperance a bit it would have been better
The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
The Music Score In This P***es Me Off
This was the first bond film to really have an independent woman who really didn't need Bond to save her, This trend would continue until A view To A Kill (Stacy Sutton), Jaws Would Have to be one of the best villains (along with Nick Nack), But bringing him back in Moonraker was a bit of a mistake, but who cares, all Bond Films, no matter how lame, are still enjoyable
Magical Mystery Tour (1967)
The Critics Were Right!!
Not much can be said about this movie, back in 1967 when the critic's trashed this they were so right and will always be. Highpoints include the performance of 'I Am The Walrus', 'Blue Jay Way' and the Spagiti Scence. Go watch 'A Day's Night' or 'Let It Be' Instead.
Moonraker (1979)
You know back in 1979 they thought this was the best since goldfinger
This is one of my personal favourites, as Bond goes to some great locations (Venice, Rio, Space?). But reading reveiw's for the film 'For Your Eyes Only'(from the time of it's release) it actually said that this was one of the best Bond films around and was on par with the excellent Goldfinger and i'm pretty sure that most of you people will disagree with that these days
On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969)
I blame George Lazenby's Big ears
The first time i saw this film was about 3 months back, and i viewed with a lot of hostility, my friend and i ripping the film at every chance we had. Eg:/ Lazenby's big ears and often chezzy lines ('This Never Happened To The Other Fella') A few days later i decided to give the film a second chance, i paid attention to the story and realized that it was (if not) one of the best, up there with Goldfinger. George Lazenby was much better then what Sean had been in his last film (you only live twice) and the one he would go on to make ( Diamonds Are Forever), The Bit when he goes to Piz Gloria and just pulls chick after chick after chick is a personal favourite bit of mine