Change Your Image
Mike-842
Reviews
April Fool's Day (1986)
DULLLLLLL!
Stupid, boring film finds a group of stupid, annoying teenagers journying to an island. It seems they were invited there by Muffy St. John (a very annoying character). Every character is annoying, ridiculus, and stupid. The movie's boring until the ending (the only good thing about the film). Amy Steel basically repeats her Friday The 13th Part 2 routine and Claythong Rohner is even worse here than he was in Sometimes They Come Back For More. An extremely dull film, unwisely given a wide theatrical release by Paramount. Alternately dull or annoying.
*
Rated AA (In Ontario) for frightening scenes and coarse language
Jason Lives: Friday the 13th Part VI (1986)
Great!
I loved this sequel! It's the best of the Friday the 13th series. It has lots of comic relief, good horror scenes, likable characters, self-referential humor, and Alice Cooper music! This movie rules! I hope Jason X will turn out like this one rather than something like Friday The 13th Part 4 (very boring and stupid)
Rated AA 14+ (In Canada) for brief strong brutal violence, coarse language and some sexuality.
The Fear: Resurrection (1999)
Better Than Original
Direct-to-video sequel to 1995 original finds a group of friends visiting a cabin on Halloween Night (as indicated by the title) and getting stalked by a 20's puppet. Characters are awfully boring for the most part, but it gets better as it goes along, thanks to Betsy Palmer's and John Fedele's (as Morty the puppet) campy performances.
**1/2
Children of the Corn 666: Isaac's Return (1999)
Horrible Sequel
A young woman returns to her hometown, where she attempts to discover her past. Undoubtably the worst in the series, with inappropriately dark & moody setpieces, awfull characters, and a couple of confusing villains. Stacey Keach is wasted as the town doctor. Part of October 99's boring direct-to-video sequels. Obviously followed by yet another sequel.
BOMB (*)
Warlock III: The End of Innocence (1999)
Better than #2
This was better than Warlock #2: The Armageddon and is equivalent to Warlock #1. This one featured average horror movie characters, except The Warlock, played by Bruce Payne better than anybody else played him. It involves a couple of kids (teens) who go to a house that belonged to a maniac. It turnes of that the maniac was a Warlock and now he's after them. Some good special effects.
Rated R for some extreme horror gore, violence, brief nudiy and some brief, but strong profanity, as well as some adult situations.
Wishmaster 2: Evil Never Dies (1999)
Tongue-In-Cheek Sequel
Campy, Tongue-In-Cheek sequel brings back the Wishmaster from the '97 original. Remains entertaining enough from beginning to end, and has a wider sense of humour, with campy situations replacing the original's gore. Andrew Divoff's performance as the Wishmaster is a must see, he alone makes the film worthwhile.
***
The Rage: Carrie 2 (1999)
Dull And Somewhat Inappropriate
Carrie's stepsister appears to have the powers she did and uses them to exact revenge on the jocks at her high school. Continues to be dull and inappropriate (tons of sexual references) until the very end, which features gore galore. The film's only saving grace is the strong chemistry between Emily Bergl and Jason London. Amy Irving reprises her role from the original.
**
Bride of Chucky (1998)
Brilliant Black Comedy
4th Child's Play movie succeeds on all counts, with incredible black comedy replacing horror. After gaining a bride, Chucky hops on to a crosscountry trek with two young lovers. All the actors have great fun playing their characters. Movie is filled with in-jokes and features props and plays-on-names of older horror series, including Friday The 13th and The Omen. Followed by a sequel, "Son Of Chucky".
***1/2
I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998)
Interesting Premise, but Fails on Most Counts
Sequel reuniting most of the original cast features a change of atmosphere and direction, placing the teens on an island in the Bahamas. It is fairly suspenseful but fails on most terms, especially logic, greatly underestimating the viewer. Watch for Jeffrey Combs as the hotel manager.
**1/2
From Dusk Till Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money (1999)
Surprisingly Campy
"From Dusk Till Dawn" hardly demanded a sequel, but this is surprisingly adequate. Gang of thieves get involved with vampires in Texas, it's up to one of them and the local sheriff to stop them in a bloody showdown. Strong levels of camp, some funny one-liners, and tons of action and gore bring this one to above average level. Cameos by Bruce Campbell and Tiffani-Amber Theissen. Followed by a prequel.
***
Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998)
Fairly well done, but unbalanced
Michael Myers returns once again, this time to haunt his sister. The first 10 minutes are fairly suspense but than it seems to go on and on and on. The film is redeemed by the last 10 minutes, including a shocking ending. Planty of in-jokes as well, including an appearance by Janet Leigh.
***
Dr. Phibes Rises Again (1972)
Excellent Musical/Horror/Comedy/Adventure
This is one of the best horror/musical/adventure/comedys ever made! It manages to mix horror (Doctor Phibes, Robert Quarry's character(Whose name I forgot)), adventure (The whole expedition in egypt was done before "Raiders Of The Lost Ark), comedy (Just look at Waverly, Trout and the cameo by Terry-Thomas), and Music (Vulnavia's entrance and exit, and more) to create a wonderful masterpiece. I don't know how it ever got a 6.9, it shouldv'e gotten at least 8! Everything works. The plot involves Vincent Price's character Dr. Phibes pursuing the elixir of life in Egypt, followed by an explorer with a secret as well as the bumbling police officers Trout and Waverly. The conclusion if wonderful as well.
Rated PG for violence and mature themes. For some reason rated AA(14+) in Canada for Horror Violence, and Mature Subject Matter.
Sometimes They Come Back... for More (1998)
Awful horror adventure
Altough it may star some hot TV stars, this is a bad direct-to-video sequel (Arriving to video on September 7th). An Army base in the ice gets attacked by demons that torment the cast. Average horror adventure which won't even entertain.
Rated R for horror violence, some notable gore, brief profanity and sexual situations/nudity.
Warlock III: The End of Innocence (1999)
Better than #2
This was better than Warlock #2: The Armageddon and is equivalent to Warlock #1. This one featured average horror movie characters, except The Warlock, played by Bruce Payne better than anybody else played him. It involves a couple of kids (teens) who go to a house that belonged to a maniac. It turnes of that the maniac was a Warlock and now he's after them. Some good special effects.
Rated R for some extreme horror gore, violence, brief nudiy and some brief, but strong profanity, as well as some adult situations.
Lake Placid (1999)
Bad Bad Bad!
What a horrible movie, although not completely horrible, since it does manage to throw in some (good) comedy bits and has a happy ending, (Which I actually liked). Still, it's supposed to be a monster movie/comedy and only 2 people (One in the beginning and only one throughout the movie) as well as a few thousand cows and 1 crocodile get killed. The movie repeated itself several times and thankfully only lasts 82 min. The only intriguing/funny characters are the old woman (Betty White) and the sherif. Your'e better off watching Monster Mash: The Movie.
Leprechaun 4: In Space (1996)
Funny and Entertaining!
It's the 21st century, and a group of space marines are sent to destroy a monster that terrorizes the entire galaxy, the ultimate threat... A Leprechaun! This was a very funny movie, with the Leprechaun teaming up with a dastardly space princess who wants the Leprechaun's gold. Together the killer their way through a group of hilarious characters (but not as hilarious as in Leprechaun 3). Especially the Doctor, which Dr. Evil (From Austin Powers) resembles. Altough this came out in February '97 while the first Austing came out in May '97. Anyway, this was the 4th highest renting horror movie of '97. This is the second best Lep movie, following behind #3. Both of this were directed by Brian Trenchard-Smith, and I think he should direct Leprechaun 5: Lep In The Hood (Which is going to be theatrical and have more comedy than horror, it will star Warwick Davis and Ice-T and will be set in an inner city Los Angeles neighborhood. It will film in late summer, '99.
Leprechaun 3 (1995)
Hilarious!!!
This is a great comedy rather than horror film, the leprechaun is absolutely amusing! The characters are some of the funniest ones I've encountered in any film. Anyway, the Leprechaun is resurrected (from a statue in Las Vegas) and chases after a shopkeeper who attempted to steal his gold, one of the gold coins gets lost and winds up in a young college student's hands, after that it rolls arouns the casino where greedy characters attempt to exploit it (Creating some great situation comedy). Meanwhile, the Leprechaun is wild around Vegas, enjoying himself at the casino rather than killing people. Only towards the end does he bother chasing and blowing up, seducing, biting and clawing his way through the characters. The funniest (Or one of the funniest scenes is in the E.R. where a crooked doctor says: "This is a question of life and death! Do you have health insurance?"
The Exorcist III (1990)
Absolutely intriguing!
This is the one of the best horror films ever made, notably much better the the first 2 Exorcist movies. This movie is more of a mystery/detective movie than a horror movie. Lt. Kinderman (Goerge C. Scott) gives a wonderful performance as a detective investigating murders wich have been committed by different people who appear to be elderly hospital patients rather than serial killers. He uncovers a plot to avenge the exorcism from the original. This film has intriguing characters, some comedy, and good work by the detective which make this a very good film.
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
Very good horror movie!
This is a very good horror movie, and the only reason people don't like it is because it has nothing to do with Halloween 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, and 7. This one is really great, creating a mystery instead of the usual "slasher" movie. Tom Atkins is plain wonderful is a doctor investigating a murder that finds out an insidious plot by an Irishman to kill all U.S. citizens on Halloween Night using masks that sends snakes, bugs, lizards, and spiders out of the masks and biting people. At the end, the fact that he might/might not manage to stop the villain is a good cliffhanger. Which probably will never be answered. Since people will probably want Michael Myers back in Halloween 8(Halloween: The Shape Of Michael Myers). What a pity.