Change Your Image
thecoolestmike
Reviews
Freddy Got Fingered (2001)
Awful, Unfunny, Disgraceful, Horrible, Repulsive, Disgusting, Vile, Trash
How 20th Century Fox could back such a tasteless production is beyond me. This movie was so bad, I could not even bring myself to smile at any part of any scene. This movie lacked any kind of human decency and anyone associated with it should be ashamed.
The Flash (1990)
A Great Origin
The Pilot episode for the Flash TV series was the origin and was done very well. Barry Allen a scientist is working in a lab with many chemicals when lightning strikes through the window in which a small explosion occurs. What is so great about the origin is where he begins to discover how fast he is and how he learns to adapt to his new superpower. The discovering of his superspeed was done in a couple of semi-humorous situations. A scientist/physician (Amanda Pays -with big beautiful eyes) performs tests on him and helps him control his new found speed. She also gives him his costume so his clothes don't rip apart when he is running very fast. The subplot was fair to okay with The Flash catching a motorcycle gang who tries to take control of the city and killed his brother. - The rest of the series was up and down with good & bad scripts. Also the writers didn't do enough to build on the chemistry of Barry Allen and Christina McGee that was laid out in the pilot episode. John Wesley Shipp was an excellent choice to portray the Flash. The costume and the effects in the series were cool. The pilot can be found on video and the series has been occasionally shown on the SCI-FI channel.
Hero at Large (1980)
John Ritter's best role outside of Three's Company
John Ritter playes a real life costumed hero. This movie starts out a little slow but gets better quickly. This is a wonderful romantic adventure film about caring and helping others. It also has possibly the best ending to any movie.
Whipped (2000)
Lacks Romance And Comedy
A poorly written script with no likeable characters. As for it being a comedy, I forgot to laugh. It's about 2 conceited friends who scam to get women in too bed with them (no sex scenes) and another friend(who is semi-discustingly weird)who sometimes also scams but mainly is considered as being the guy who masterbates. The 3 friends separately meet and fall for the same woman (Amanda Peet). Somehow this is done without really any romance. The 3 guys stop being friends as they separately dated her. She scammed them out of their friendship because they scammed women. -- A bad movie
When Passions Collide (1997)
Hot
If you are looking for a Soft Porn to watch, this is it. It is one of the more explicit films shown on Cinemax and Lorissa McComas & Katherine Herold are megahot. It is definitely worth renting, but only if you get the unrated version.
Hero at Large (1980)
John Ritter's best role outside of Three's Company
John Ritter playes a real life costumed hero. This movie starts out a little slow but gets better quickly. This is a wonderful romantic adventure film about caring and helping others. It also has possibly the best ending to any movie.
Mannequin (1987)
wonderful romantic comedy fantasy
A good man(Andrew McCarthy) who struggles keeping every job he gets creates a mannequin that comes to life as a beautiful woman(Kim Cattrall).She loves him, & inspires him to reach his full potential. This movie is a bit silly, but it is funny and is a great love story.