Change Your Image
Romano-3
Reviews
The Kid Stays in the Picture (2002)
One of the Best of the Last Three Years
One of the best movies I've seen in the last three years. Unexpectedly entertaining. A non-static documentary that is more interesting than most fiction. (Note: as a benchmark, other great movies of the last three years include Amores Perros, Y Tu Mamá También and American Beauty.)
American Beauty (1999)
The best new film I've seen since Pulp Fiction.
Romano Rating: 95%
As a mainstream studio release, American Beauty sets a new standard for originality in screen writing and cinematic excellence. The characters in Sam Mendes' film are fresh, complex and real. "Look closer", indeed - the audience is drawn into the film almost immediately. The Alan Ball script is so strong that even the image of a bag blowing in the wind is completely captivating - not once, but twice.
American Beauty celebrates life amidst adversity with a boldness similar to that found in Life is Beautiful. Visually, it is in the same innovative league as the recent Run Lola Run. American Beauty has the emotional content and power that was missing from Eyes Wide Shut.
After already establishing himself as an extraordinary actor in Swimming with Sharks, the Usual Suspects, and Seven; after redefining a classic role in Eugene O'Neill's The Iceman Cometh on Broadway earlier this year; Kevin Spacey's performance in American Beauty somehow manages to raise the bar of excellence even higher. He may not have received a Tony Award in 1999, but as far as I'm concerned, the upcoming Oscar for Best Actor might as well be given to Kevin Spacey right now. Annette Bening also gives the performance of her career. Best Line: `Never underestimate the power of denial.'
The Muse (1999)
Not saved by interesting cameos.
Romano Rating: 35%
Could have more aptly been called "The Snooze". A dessert of amusement. The few mildly interesting bits have been given away in the previews. The film is flatter than a pancake. You come out feeling sympathy for Albert Brooks. You can see the effort everywhere - like a boxer flailing at the air and continually missing his opponent - the film fails repeatedly to connect comedic punches. This is a comedy that shows at the seams and fails to deliver. Predictable and two dimensional. Few surprises and fewer laughs.
Best Part: Mario Opinato as the misunderstanding European Man.
The Sixth Sense (1999)
One of the best American films of the year.
Romano Rating: 90%
Thought-provoking and moving, one of those rare films that merits a second viewing. M. Night Shyamalan's writing and directing are brilliant. It is rare that a film engages your mind while shocking your senses. The images of The Sixth Sense stay with you long after the screening. Bruce Willis is effectively restrained and Toni Collette is outstanding as Cole's mother. One of the best American films of the year.
Best Part: The performance of Haley Joel Osment as young Cole.
Marcello Mastroianni: mi ricordo, sì, io mi ricordo (1997)
Long but Well Worth Seeing
Romano Rating: 77%
A humorous and self-deprecating look at the life of a 72-year-old Italian film icon in his own words. Had it been edited down to less than two hours, this biographical documentary might well have been even more enjoyable to watch. It is still well worth seeing, there are some wonderful anecdotes and brilliant scenes from Mastroianni's films and stage appearances. But at 3 hours and 18 minutes, you may be better off renting it on video and taking breaks.
To Remember: "When I was young, life seemed long and endless to me."
"This is a marvelous profession, you're paid to play and everyone applauds."
Buena Vista Social Club (1999)
Los Superablos
Romano3 Rating: 84%
Now I understand why these people are known in Cuba as "los superablos" (the super-grandfathers)! The presentation of Ibrahim Ferrer and the other Cuban musicians is accomplished at a wonderfully relaxed pace. The film blossoms before your eyes. In seeing this movie, I gained a new appreciation for a type of music to which I previously had little exposure or understanding.
Best Part: The insightful observations of the musicians.
Un tè con Mussolini (1999)
A pleasant surprise.
Romano Rating: 73%
Thoughtful and well acted. Despite warnings from those who had previously seen it, the film exceeded my expectations.
Best part: Cher, surprisingly!
Bowfinger (1999)
Does NOT live up to the HYPE!
Romano Rating: 74%
Great sketch - but thin film. The script has a clever premise but once you catch the general idea, the rest is filler. The film is saved, to a degree, by a funny epilogue. Bowfinger is NOT of the same calibre or as funny as this year's better comedies (such as South Park, American Pie, Analyze This, Rushmore and Election). Does not come close to living up to its own hype and promotional frenzy.
Best Part: Three words - Fake - Purse - Ninjas
Buena Vista Social Club (1999)
Los Superablos
Romano3 Rating: 84%
Now I understand why these people are known in Cuba as "los superablos" (the super-grandfathers)! The presentation of Ibrahim Ferrer and the other Cuban musicians is accomplished at a wonderfully relaxed pace. The film blossoms before your eyes. In seeing this movie, I gained a new appreciation for a type of music to which I previously had little exposure or understanding.
Best Part: The insightful observations of the musicians.
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
Extraordinary First Effort
Few films can live up to such hype. But then again, you don't go to a college basketball game and expect to see Michael Jordan on the court. Considering the budget and the experience of the film makers, Blair Witch represents an extraordinary accomplishment.
Rating: 78%
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999)
Overcome Your Misplaced Feelings of Cultural Superiority and See This Film
I saw this film with our movie group. Several thought it was a strange choice, and some commented "its not my humor", but before it was over - everyone broke out laughing during South Park.
Those who overcame timidity and feelings of cultural superiority were treated to an unforgettable comic experience. It is an intelligent satire presented in the most profane possible way. The film is not for those easily offended and it is unfortunate that South Park will not be seen by more people. Not only very funny, but also worth seeing twice.
Rating: 84%
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
Unforgettable but laborious
An uneven result ... but a thought-provoking overall product. Excellent performances by Tom Cruise and Nicole Kidman. There are several scenes and images in this film that are difficult to forget. BUT, the film is sloppily edited and it would be a chore to sit through another entire screening.
Alan Cumming gives a terrific performance as the hotel bellhop.
American Pie (1999)
It has been a long time since I've heard an audience continuously erupt in laughter as it did during American Pie in the Upper West Side last night.
This film had us laughing from the beginning to the end. In fact, out of all the films we have seen this year, including Analyze This and Election (both very good), American Pie is the funniest hands down. Not as clever as Election, but hysterically funny. Jason Biggs (Jim), Chris Klein (Oz) and Eugene Levy (Jim's father), were particularly good.
Rocky Marciano (1999)
A surprisingly good TV movie.
Charles Winkler gets a very good performance out of Jon Favreau as Rocky Marciano and creates an interesting overall effect. Excitement is built as the movie progresses.
Yet, the story could have been stronger. Some of the characters are written in a two dimensional manner. Penelope Ann Miller seems to be doing her best with the character of Barbara Cousins, as does Judd Hirsch as Al Weill and Tony Lo Bianco with the cartoonish Frankie Carbo. Duane Davis' charm is only allowed to occasionally peek through as Joe Louis.
Rino Romano and George C. Scott shine in smaller roles. Rino Romano quietly steals scenes as Rocky's best friend Allie Colombo and George C. Scott takes the film to a higher level in every time he's in the frame.
Summer of Sam (1999)
Spike Lee succeeds in transporting the audience to a different age.
Although most of the characters lack depth, the film skillfully tells a riveting story from several perspectives. Despite the film's length, I did not look at my watch once during the entire screening. The Who montage is classic and the performance of Adrien Brody, as Ritchie the punk rocker, is outstanding.
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999)
Aside from two distinctly humorless and grotesque scenes ... better and funnier than the original.
Dr. Evil outshines Austin Powers in the sequel; aside from two distinctly humorless and grotesque scenes a) coffee drinking and b) Fat Bastard in the bedroom, the film is better and funnier than the original, particularly with the addition of Mini-Me. The movie has already added new expressions into the vernacular - "I got the hood, I got the hood!", Zip It!, "You're the Diet Coke of Evil! Just one calorie! Not evil enough!", "I can't let my feelings for you interfere with my taking over the world", and ... "it got weird".
Best Part: The "music", particularly - i) Felicity Shagwell entering to American Woman, ii) Shagwell and Powers dancing to Costello & Bacharach, and iii) Dr. Evil rapping "Just the Two of Us" to Mini-Me
Lola rennt (1998)
It has a captivating and innovative quality, to which most other films often aspire but rarely achieve.
If you love films, this is a movie to see. It has a captivating and innovative quality, to which most other films often aspire but rarely achieve. We left the theater impressed and upbeat.
Election (1999)
It's as good as the hype.
Clever, very funny and unexpected. Reese Witherspoon and Matthew Broderick are outstanding. Our Upper West Side movie theater erupted at the site of the Manhattan apartment.
Notting Hill (1999)
Humorous, light and fun.
A film that works. Not as funny or as memorable, in its entirety, as Four Weddings and a Funeral (the comparison is inevitable given the film's background). However, the passage of time sequence in which Hugh Grant walks through the seasons is a magical touch, and Rhys Ifans, playing Hugh Grant's house-mate Spike, is a standout.
Clerks (1994)
One of the funniest and most original movies of the 1990's.
Rarely do I see movies more than once. I could watch this one again and laugh just as hard. It is in the same league as This is Spinal Tap.