Change Your Image
caramel-7
Reviews
Save Yourselves! (2020)
A silent running vibe
I really enjoyed this film. Yes it's a fairly low budget film but it was warmly funny and charming and a little scarey enough to warrant the sci-fi moniker. It's not about science fiction though it's about how people manage when in a life or death situation, fairly badly, with great ineptitude but with a sense of humour and love for each other.
The Crown: Aberfan (2019)
Wow, I am drained
I was 1yr old when this happened and have been told many stories by my parents as we lived in a nearby town. I found this episode quite incredible and totally heart wrenching in the telling of this tragedy. The reactions of the different parties is interesting to see, I was particularly moved by Lord Snowdons and Prince Phillips accounts. I feel incredibly strongly that this should be shown as a part of british history as there are so many aspects touched on it might raise questions about corporate and political responsibility when such a tragedy happens. I felt that the story could have continued, my only fault with it was that it couldn't as I understand this is a story about the Queen not a story about the tragedy of Aberfan and the story must move on. I would urge everyone to watch even if it is the only episode you watch, brilliantly done.
The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
Rounded and complete!
I loved it, for me it finished the trilogy off in a rounded and complete way. Good for you W. Bros you have not disappointed me at all!! The film lives up to good story telling as I had expected. I also love the fact that the Internet has been wound up by so many complex theories, and at its end the finish is a simple one. Well done!!
Calendar Girls (2003)
Wonderful!
Well I loved this film, I thought the scenary and the acting was superb but most of all the humour was excellent. I found the humour very british - ascerbic and intelligent and the sadder moments not too sentimental.
A must see (OK women over a certain age on the whole will love it more but I am sure that there are others who will also see the comedy for what it is - straight and to the point).
Go and see it now!!!
Vanilla Sky (2001)
Wow, what a roller-coaster ride
I am not a big fan of Tom Cruise and probably never will be and although as in all of his films he does often get in the way of the story this film I loved. Post-modernism comes to American Big Box Office. The story twists and turns and I know that the people that I was with were completely confused at times. All I know is that as the film finished during those few seconds before the credits started to roll you could feel the audience going "Whoa" and thinking "Wow what a film".
Please keep them coming just like that!
Bowfinger (1999)
A giggle a minute
I really enjoyed this film, it may not be the best Steve Martin film but it certainly rates against other ones for laughs. I giggled from the beginning to the end and came out of the cinema with aching cheeks (facial ones that is) from smiling and giggling so much. I'd recommend it to anyone who either loves Steve Martin or just needs a good old fashioned cheer-up.
The Matrix (1999)
Supremely engineered, slick and classy f-x sequences
Without wanting to gush I enjoyed this film like no other in the last few years. My favourite film since its release was "Blade Runner" and I class this film as being in the same league of thrilling sci-fi with superb special effects and an exciting storyline. Keanu Reeves stares perfectly at the camera in closeup, although his actual acting is a little well - Keanuesque (never having thrown the mantel of Bill and Ted) I think. Samuel L Jackson is as cool as cool and Trinity is superb. I will be going to see this one again and again and await with anticipation the next film by the brothers.