Change Your Image
CHAQUITO
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Leonard Part 6 (1987)
It's not as bad as you've heard...
People who like this movie are few and far between. Everyone has hated it since it was first released, won the Razzie for Worst Picture, but to tell you the truth, I really don't see why.
This movie, like the recent Austin Powers films, is stupid, pointless, and over-the-top, but it's on purpose, and you have to realize this. How can you hate a movie with ostrich-back riding and killer frogs, lobsters, bees, squirrels and rabbits?
Also there are a few parodies, but they are so subtle they don't deprave the movie of its originality. (E.I.: the flaming cloth from the gunfire, "The Godfather Part 2")
And you can't help but like the explanation for not being able to find a Leonard Part 1, 2, 3, 4, or 5.
I think I'm going to try to buy it. 8/10
Attack of the Super Monsters (1982)
Could it really be any worse?
I which you could see this movie, but I doubt you would ever find it in any store. I found it at a store that sells nothing but unknown videos. We even spent the $2.50 just to make fun of it. The dinosaurs have been hiding in caves for 70 million years. Can you understand how big a cave like that would be. I think it would cave in with a bunch of dinosaurs stomping around in there. Then, the dinosaurs surface to kill humans that they somehow knew were there even though they had never actually been to the surface. Then, the dinosaurs have telepathy because they are as intelligent as humans. I'm as intelligent as a human, but I don't have telepathy. And just because they have telepathy, they can read the humans' minds and manipulate the English language. This movie is just bad. I though I would tell you that just to refresh your memory. Like all movies with dinosaurs, it has a Tyrannosaurus Rex, named Emperor Tyrannous "who can turn any supermonster [dinosaur] into a murderous beast." They couldn't find a scientific way to destroy dinosaurs with telepathy, fire-breathing, and super intelligence and save mankind, although they really have no reason to destroy mankind in the first place, so they use a practically indestructible combination of twins who come together to make Gemini. I think you can tell that this is a fairly horrible movie so I'm though.
I gave this movie a perfect 10. Wouldn't you?
The English Patient (1996)
A film for those who enjoy the art of movies, not the entertainment...
The following are comments from those other than myself (e.i. "Siskel and Ebert"): "One of the Year's Greatest Films!", "A Must-See!". My comment: "A Waste of Time!", "A True Disappointment!".
After hearing how "great this film is!" I thought I aught to see it, therefore i did, like an idiot. I sat through three hours(160 minutes, whatever) of nothingness. And not a "Schindler's List" or "Titanic" three hours.
Even though I was only 12 when I saw it, my mother was 34 and she didn't like it either. All in all, it was just a little to artsy(as Rlph Fiennes always is). The only part I enjoyed was the sand storm if that should tell you anything about the critique I favor in films.
P.S.-Shouldn't have left her in the dark, scary, resourseless cave.
Reckless (1984)
Plotless, but somewhat enjoyable...
It's hard trying to appreciate the actual point of this film. It seems like only an excerpt from some one's life which is utterly meaningless to another person. You simply break in to a life of a delinquent senior entering adulthood and that practically sets the plot. Then after watching the first few minutes you begin to get a premonition, and pretty much know, about how the movie will end.
But in spite of this, Aidan Quinn and Daryl Hannah provide the ingredients to make this movie come off enjoyable to view at some level, but not always consistent.
The Matrix (1999)
What is The Matrix... you'll have to see it for yourself...
From the time I first saw the preview to THE MATRIX I knew I would have to see it. I went around telling people that the movie would most likely have no plot. But can you blame me? Look around at most of the movies that today lure you in (I'm one of the biggest victims of such scams) with only their cold, visual, and sometimes superficially stunning effects. But after seeing the movie the effects become meaningless and dry. One size does not fit all, a lesson that THE MATRIX has taught me.
Featuring an extremely talented cast (Keanu Reeves, Lawrence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss), as well as Gloria Foster's mother-like role as the Oracle (a seer and a guide in their attempts to destroy the Matrix) and Hugo Weaving's role as the "head" agent programmed to kill intruders in the Matrix, this brilliant film was not only emphasized by the Wachowski brothers' talents (written and directed), but also by the cast's extraordinary way of executing their character's personality. Also, I noticed, the "good" roles were also emphasized by biblical implications such as Morpheus's ship being named the Nebuchadnezzar and the last human city being named Zion.
Perhaps it wasn't realized when the thought of the picture was being conceived, but by the plot being to erase all reality allowed Andy and Larry Wachowski to re-write all the rules of so called "reality" and format it to whatever their imagination could spawn. In short, by doing this, they could do nothing to contradict "reality" in any way.
In spite of all this, I do have to admit that the whole plot of this movie may not be fully comprehended the first time you view it. I myself have seen this movie twice in theaters and the details are still slightly fuzzy, but every time is just as enjoyable as the next. What is the Matrix? I'll tell you the same thing I tell everyone else, you'll have to see it for yourself. It may even make you suspicious of the world around you and question "reality" its self.
Contact (1997)
Another opening to new possibilities...
This film follows in the traditions of movies such as Stevens Spielberg's "Close Encounters of the Third Kind" and "E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial" this film does not focus on the effects, terror, and mayhem (as, sadly stated, most of the films of these latter years have relied solely upon). "Contact" also provides more than one view; spiritual, skeptic, and atheist. Among these is also the I-don't-know group which finds it most secure while sitting their opinion out on the whole matter. This unbias representation allows this film to be enjoyable to all viewers and providing good moral influence keeping profanity and violence to a minimal. I give this film a 9 out of 10.
A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987)
A good time to have stopped...
This film does provide a good feel for fans of the Nightmare on Elm Street series when reuniting Heather Langenkamp and John Saxon once again. And now with familiar faces and an exceptional new plot the recovery from "Freddy's Revenge" can begin.
The film starts of good with enough suspense to hold us over through most of the movie. It then fastens you down with one of the must gruesome seen that I ever recall seeing with the puppet maker (I can't recall his name at the moment).
This would have done the series good if it weren't for the terrible acting (mainly by the teen actors take for instance the Wizard Master?!?). But if you were able to overlook that this film would come off as rather enjoyable.
But no matter how much you try to justify the rest of the films (4-7), it would have done them good to have just left off here, now with the original cast killed off.
5/10
A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985)
The first cull of the series...
This is the second installment which should have been called 1B. It is totally derailed from every aspect of the first. And if you're going to go through all of the movies in the series, be sure to miss this one (that is unless you enjoy being ripped off). None of the characters, events, etc., are even so mush as mentioned in the first or any of the later installments in the series.
The plot of the series is that he stalks you is your dreams/nightmares. But in this one he comes into reality. I'm pointing that out because later on in the series they try to use this as some kind of surprise. Maybe Wes Craven wanted to forget this one also.
There is some gore in this one, but it ultimately back fires. Take for instance the killing of the coach. He gets hit repeatedly by Basketballs, tennis balls, bowling balls, etc., and then is tied to shower faucets and popped with a towel. These are only childhood, elementary pranks. So in closing, this movie is, and I'm sorry for sounding so trite, a flop, awful, and would not be recommended by anyone in their right mind.
2/10 (and I'm being generous)
A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
The beginning of what could have been a masterpiece...
Wes Craven is one of the truly most distinguished persons in the minds of horror fans around the world. And this is the film series that really set the title.
The very thought of the plot, a burned maniac with four razor-sharp claws that stalks you in you dreams, seems only like childish nightmares. Then to further it whatever happens to you in your dreams also happens to you in reality. And even as everyone around you is dying, no one will listen to you.
This film also comes off entertaining when even though he has the four-knived glove Krueger always uses a different nature of assault, instead of simply slashing away at the victim every time.
The only problem the film gave me is that for the first half of the movie Freddy was no more than an off-screen cameo. For instance all that we were allowed to see was no more than his glove and sometimes the silhouette of his hat and spent most of his time with his face hidden in shadows. But other than that Robert Englund and Heather Langenkamp performed both roles well making this an artistic movie also. And the ending would have to be understood for you to really enjoy it, which comes off with a spooky surreal feeling.
6/10
Conspiracy Theory (1997)
"Conspiracy Theory", making paranoia fun...
At the beginning of the movie, we make friends with Jerry (Mel Gibson, Lethal Weapon, Bird on a Wire) while he shares with us his suspicions and beliefs we begin to put these theories into consideration which he has concocted. Then we meet Alice Sutton (Julia Roberts, Pretty Woman, My Best Friend's Wedding) of the Justice Department who Jerry befriends. As Jerry begins to have confrontations with the people behind his theories he and Alice get drawn into a world of government cover-ups and assassinations where Alice begins to pick up leads to her father's murder.
In this film Richard Donner illustrates paranoia in a somewhat satire attitude while at other times in total fear and distrust. Gibson portrays his role well as does Roberts in her role of desperation.
This is by far one of my top ten, a must-see, and a new classic.
9/10
The Matrix (1999)
What is The Matrix... you'll have to see it for yourself...
From the time I first saw the preview to THE MATRIX I knew I would have to see it. I went around telling people that the movie would most likely have no plot. But can you blame me? Look around at most of the movies that today lure you in (I'm one of the biggest victims of such scams) with only their cold, visual, and sometimes superficially stunning effects. But after seeing the movie the effects become meaningless and dry. One size does not fit all, a lesson that THE MATRIX has taught me.
Featuring an extremely talented cast (Keanu Reeves, Lawrence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss), as well as Gloria Foster's mother-like role as the Oracle (a seer and a guide in their attempts to destroy the Matrix) and Hugo Weaving's role as the "head" agent programmed to kill intruders in the Matrix, this brilliant film was not only emphasized by the Wachowski brothers' talents (written and directed), but also by the cast's extraordinary way of executing their character's personality. Also, I noticed, the "good" roles were also emphasized by biblical implications such as Morpheus's ship being named the Nebuchadnezzar and the last human city being named Zion.
Perhaps it wasn't realized when the thought of the picture was being conceived, but by the plot being to erase all reality allowed Andy and Larry Wachowski to re-write all the rules of so called "reality" and format it to whatever their imagination could spawn. In short, by doing this, they could do nothing to contradict "reality" in any way.
In spite of all this, I do have to admit that the whole plot of this movie may not be fully comprehended the first time you view it. I myself have seen this movie twice in theaters and the details are still slightly fuzzy, but every time is just as enjoyable as the next. What is the Matrix? I'll tell you the same thing I tell everyone else, you'll have to see it for yourself. It may even make you suspicious of the world around you and question "reality" its self.
Contact (1997)
Another opening to new possibilities...
This film follows in the traditions of movies such as Stevens Spielberg's "Close Encounters of the Third Kind" and "E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial" this film does not focus on the effects, terror, and mayhem (as, sadly stated, most of the films of these latter years have relied solely upon). "Contact" also provides more than one view; spiritual, skeptic, and atheist. Among these is also the I-don't-know group which finds it most secure while sitting their opinion out on the whole matter. This unbias representation allows this film to be enjoyable to all viewers and providing good moral influence keeping profanity and violence to a minimal. I give this film a 9 out of 10.
Face/Off (1997)
Risking everything to stop him... even his identity.
You can see from the start of this movie, that it was carefully constructed to take you on the ride of your life. John Woo shows his ability to bring out the most evil, Castor Troy, and he most desperate, Sean Archer, and of course the most innocent, Michael Archer, Sean's son shot to death by Castor Troy. Through out the movie, Woo keeps it in perfect rhythm. Keeps you tense as Troy gets inside Archers life and puts everyone close to him in such silent danger. Both Travolta and Cage switch their roles are outstanding in their execution in this. This movie provides great action that will keep your eyes wide open. I give this movie an 8 out of 10