Change Your Image
ashper
Reviews
Signs (2002)
You'll not lose a thing if you skip this one.
I didn't really like the movie although the user rating was above eight.
I watched the movie due both to Shymalan and Mel Gibson. Anticipating some real drama and total entertainment, I watched the complete movie but nothing came out as expected. The movie was filmed like most horror/thrillers - in shady and dark places with an air of fear surrounding everything - but things soon start moving unexpected ways.
The extraterrestrial/sci-fiction label that seems to be befitting after the initial shock - doesn't go far either and becomes of lesser significance. Things turn out to be more of religio-psychological type - the phenomenon being forcefully pumped into the plot.
Although Mel Gibson gave excellent performance, along with others, but an instable plot over-shadows all their efforts.
With no offence the movie may have some significance for priests and people with religious fervor, but none for us mortals.
Incognito (1997)
My all times favorite
I have seen this movie more times than any other. There is something unusual about this movie: you like it but can not really figure out what exactly makes you feel that way. There is suspense and drama here. The direction is good and so is the part played by the actors. The story grips you almost from the beginning until the last scene. The movie lets you roam around the inner circles of art and forgery. Probably all this adds up to make it a movie that one enjoys watching, any time, all the time.
Virtuosity (1995)
A violent story about a computer program getting human shape and killing every thing that comes in its way ... It has a goal too : To take someone's revenge from someone !! (who and why?)
The amount of violence in this movie is more than one can take. Recommended NOT to be seen by children and kind-hearted people who like to see the world kind - and beautiful.